Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Eli the Barrowboy

Help needed with i-184 package

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

We are about to send away the i-864 AOS package for my daughter's application.

We have the cover sheet, the i-864, the i-864A plus supporting documentation such as tax returns and self-employed stuff and pay stubs etc.

So, is there anything else we need to send?

Do we need to write anything on the envelope and what's the mailing address.

Please help, we are so far behind with this it's not funny and my daughter is counting down the days.

R.


i-710 Process

02/23/2011 - Mailed off i-751 to California

02/25/2011 - NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The address will be on the DOCUMENT COVER SHEET that you will be sending in with I-864 package. You need to send the following..

 A covering letter listing all the things that you are sending

 I-864 Document Cover Sheet

 I-864 Affidavit Form, plus I-864a

 Employment Letter

 Current Year Pay Stubs, last 6 months

 Last 3 years W-2 copies

 IRS Tax Return Transcripts copies for the last 3 years

Hope this helps...Good Luck! Thanks,

Raj

Hi All,

We are about to send away the i-864 AOS package for my daughter's application.

We have the cover sheet, the i-864, the i-864A plus supporting documentation such as tax returns and self-employed stuff and pay stubs etc.

So, is there anything else we need to send?

Do we need to write anything on the envelope and what's the mailing address.

Please help, we are so far behind with this it's not funny and my daughter is counting down the days.

R.


Thanks,

Raj

Consulate: Chennai, INDIA

08/26/09: I-130 Mailed(Fedex) to Chicago Lockbox for Parents

08/27/09: Received by USCIS

09/01/09: ND for both parents

09/02/09: Both Checks Cashed ($355 each)

09/21/09: I-130 approved ( LUD on USCIS online )

09/29/09: Received I-130 approved notices (NOA2)

NVC:

10/02/09: NVC Case #s assigned to both parents and emails regd.

10/06/09: Rcvd. emails for DS-3032 and AOS Fee ( Paid AOS Fee same night)

10/07/09: Emailed DS-3032 ( Did mail too via Fedex )

10/08/09: DS-3032 received by NVC

10/08/09: AOS Fee Status "PAID"

10/09/09: I-864 Affidavit of Support mailed via FEDEX

10/16/09: DS-3032 Entered in NVC System

10/19/09: IV Fee Bill Generated

10/20/09: Rcvd IV Fee Bill Email and Paid $400 for each parent

10/22/09: I -864 Entered into NVC System as per NVC Operator

10/22/09: IV Fee BILL Status Changed to PAID

10/23/09: Mailed DS-230 Documents Set to NVC

10/26/09: DS-230 Received by NVC signed by J.DESMOND

10/28/09: I -864 Accepted

10/29/09: Rcvd Checklist Email

10/30/09: AVR changed to " We received checklist response on 10/29/09"

11/18/09: LOGIN Failed in the morning...AVR message not changed yet...

11/18/09: Talked to Operator and it is under "FINAL REVIEW"

11/20/09: CASE COMPLETED on 11/19/09

12/02/09: Rcvd Emails for Interview on 01/08/2010

12/04/09: Medical Appt on 12/08/09 at Hyderabad

12/09/09: Medical Completed

01/08/10: INTERVIEW COMPLETED

01/12/2010: Rcvd Passports and sealed envelope.

05/20/2010: POE at DFW

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Raj,

What you wrote above is not wrong - it's just too much. While advice on VJ generally tends to favour completely over loading documents with each form, I think, if we are going to advise this, we should at least inform people that it is not necessary. Takes a little more typing but we don't want VJ folklore to be stated as fact.

Tax information - you need EITHER (not BOTH)

1. IRS transcript from the last tax year

2. 1040 and all supporting slips (W2s, 1099s etc)

It doesn't hurt to send 3 years worth, especially if your recent income is borderline - however 1 year is sufficient and you can take the other 2 years with you to the interview.

Also the pay stubs and employer letter are optional, again, if your income is borderline it might be a good idea - if not, then it might be a good idea anyway for the beneficiary to take current copies of these to the interview, but it is optional.

From the Adjucator's Field Manual - Enforceable Affidavit's of Support:

Federal Tax Returns

A sponsor may submit an IRS-issued transcript instead of a photocopy of the sponsor’s tax return. A sponsor may obtain a transcript by filing IRS Form 4506-T with the IRS. Currently, the IRS does not charge a fee for transcripts. Tax transcripts provide proof that the returns were filed with IRS, are easier to read, take up less room in the file, and are easily obtained. If a sponsor submits a transcript rather than a photocopy of the tax return, it is not necessary for the sponsor to include copies of any Forms W-2 or 1099.

(2) Job Letters and Proof of Income .

Pay stub(s) showing income for the most recent 6 months and letters from all current employers are no longer required as initial evidence. The applicant, however, may submit either or both of these items (1) in response to a request for additional evidence (RFE), or (2) with a Form I-864 if the applicant believes doing so would help establish that the sponsor meets the governing income/assets threshold. If submitted, letters from current employers should show dates of employment, the nature of the job, wage s or salary earned, number of hours/weeks worked, and prospects for future employment and advancement. It should be sufficient for the employer to say that the employment is of indefinite duration or words of similar effect. Promises of future employment are not required

Edited by trailmix

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×