Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
KSOLANO

K-3 Spouse Visa vs IR1/CR1Spouse Visa

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance and I will be married this July. He is a US citizen and I am Canadian. I plan to be in the states with him. After some research, we were going to go with the K-3 Spouse Visa and follow those procedures in order to permanently reside as a US citizen. However, I am hearing about this IR1 / CR1 Spouse Visa for the first time and now feel a little confused. I have a couple questions:

1.What exactly are the differences between the two and which one is best suited for my situation?

2.Can I stay in the US with him while we process my visa? (I am in the US since March 19. 2010, will be going back on May 5 - June 2 to Canada and come back to the US until we get married)

3.If we process the K-3 Visa, can I file the I-129F at the same time? If I do, how do I cancel one if I get approved for the other?

Any helpful advice would be gladly appreciated. Thanks! :)

Edited by KSOLANO

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance and I will be married this July. He is a US citizen and I am Canadian. I plan to be in the states with him. After some research, we were going to go with the K-3 Spouse Visa and follow those procedures in order to permanently reside as a US citizen. However, I am hearing about this IR1 / CR1 Spouse Visa for the first time and now feel a little confused. I have a couple questions:

1.What exactly are the differences between the two and which one is best suited for my situation?

K3 is a NONimmigrant visa (you cant work right away and you will have to adjust status if the CR-1 doesnt get approved within the 2 years your K-3 is valid)and the CR-1 is Immigrant. With the immigrant visa you get a greencard with work authorization and social security number. If you were to file for a K-3 you also file for a CR-1 by default.

2.Can I stay in the US with him while we process my visa? (I am in the US since March 19. 2010, will be going back on May 5 - June 2 to Canada and come back to the US until we get married) Be aware you can be denied entry on the way back...but you can stay if you have the proper visa or dont overstay.

3.If we process the K-3 Visa, can I file the I-129F at the same time? If I do, how do I cancel one if I get approved for the other? From what I understand about it you need to have the NOA1 for the I-130 first before sending in the I-129F. If they get approved on the same day (which most likely they will...the K-3 will get closed and you will have to do CR-1. It is said that if you submit the I-129F, you may actually slow the process down.

Any helpful advice would be gladly appreciated. Thanks! :)

Edited by Scott and Mhay

For our Full timeline

event.png

Removal of conditions Journey

16 March 2012 Sent I-751 package from Aviano AB, Italy.

29 March 2012 Received everything back...wrong fee. thought we didn't have to pay biometrics since we were sending fingerprint cards and passport photos.

30 March 2012 Sent everything out again from Aviano AB, Italy.

10 April 2012 Check cashed

17 April 2012 Received NOA1 dated 6 April.

06 Dec 2012 Received 10 yr green card. Letter said it was approved 28 November 2012.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Correct answers above in red except that the K3 visa path was effectively killed as of February 1, 2010, so filing an I-129F for a spouse at this point can only slow your process by delaying the approval of the I-130. You're talking about the future though, so check back for any changes. In the meantime, study the CR1 Guide.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since I plan to come back hopefully in June, what do I need to bring with me at the border to let them know I do have plans of marrying my fiance and will be in the process of obtaining the CR-1 Visa? What reasons would they have to deny my entry? Am I not allowed in the US while we process the visa? I heard that you can stay up to six months in the US. Also, if the K-3 is obsolete, then do I just go ahead and do the CR-1 Visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×