Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
shella

does denied to entry will affect my k3 petion??

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello!good day to all!im just new in this site and i hope you can help me with my problem..i was refuse or denied to enter u.s last feb of 2004.that time i was in a tourist visa and that is my fourth time to visit states..the 3 times i visited i never overstayed those visits..they put notation on my passport.here it is.212(a)(7)(A)(i)(I)...they also cancelled my visa which suppose to be will expire on year 2011...i really dont know what to do..i got married last june 2006 to my u.s citizen boyfriend.and he filed a k3 petition for me...i just wanted to know if that will affect my k3 petition..do i have to file a waiver?if yes,when and how?and also on the time i was denied to enter the u.s the immigration officer there is trying to ask me many times if i worked in the states without a permit.they though i worked there.i said i didnt work at all.so pls help me what to do..do you think that they will approve my petition??the ban they gave me was a 5 year ban.so its like 3 years more to wait right?but does to eneter as a spouse is still not allowed??coz i thought the ban they gave for 5 years was just for a tourist visa..if im wrong pls correct me...pls help!!!!!thanks in advance...god bless

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Being refused entry does not get you a Ban.

What was the 5 year Ban for?

If you have a Ban you will need to file a waiver, at or after the interview.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Being refused entry does not get you a Ban.

What was the 5 year Ban for?

If you have a Ban you will need to file a waiver, at or after the interview.

hello boiler,

i think they ban me for five years for ssupecting me that i worked there.but i think the notation means that i was entering u.s like acting as an immigrant.someone told me that.but i really dont.really dont know why i am ban for 5 years.does filing a waiver will take longer on waitaing for my petition and does it have a chance that they will disapprove it??what can i do??thanks for helping me..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Being refused entry does not get you a Ban.

What was the 5 year Ban for?

If you have a Ban you will need to file a waiver, at or after the interview.

hello boiler,

i think they ban me for five years for ssupecting me that i worked there.but i think the notation means that i was entering u.s like acting as an immigrant.someone told me that.but i really dont.really dont know why i am ban for 5 years.does filing a waiver will take longer on waitaing for my petition and does it have a chance that they will disapprove it??what can i do??thanks for helping me..

So I take it you are certain you have a ban.

Yes it will delay the process, Phillipines is particularly hot due to the fraud issues.

Your Husband will need to show extreme hardship as to why you should have the ban waived.

www.immigrate2us.net is good on waivers.

http://www.filipinawives.com/asawa/ for Phillipines specific information


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Being refused entry does not get you a Ban.

What was the 5 year Ban for?

If you have a Ban you will need to file a waiver, at or after the interview.

hello boiler,

i think they ban me for five years for ssupecting me that i worked there.but i think the notation means that i was entering u.s like acting as an immigrant.someone told me that.but i really dont.really dont know why i am ban for 5 years.does filing a waiver will take longer on waitaing for my petition and does it have a chance that they will disapprove it??what can i do??thanks for helping me..

So I take it you are certain you have a ban.

Yes it will delay the process, Phillipines is particularly hot due to the fraud issues.

Your Husband will need to show extreme hardship as to why you should have the ban waived.

www.immigrate2us.net is good on waivers.

http://www.filipinawives.com/asawa/ for Phillipines specific information

hello again boiler,

im really really thanking you for all the information you gave me.it will helped a lot..but can you please give me a sample of a extreme hardship for my husband to show...pls :unsure: thanks agaon in advance.god bless!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Click on this link, loads of examples that worked:

http://www.immigrate2us.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=719


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
by the way,do you have any idea of how long it will take if my husband will get a copy of my case from the FBI?god bless!

A lot longer than they suggest, all I can say that I have seen people who have waited a year.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
by the way,do you have any idea of how long it will take if my husband will get a copy of my case from the FBI?god bless!

A lot longer than they suggest, all I can say that I have seen people who have waited a year.

hi again boiler,

really?wow!its really long time waiting huh?i just hope that on my interview they will just approve my visa.was that imposible for the consul will just approve the visa?i mean they wont let me file for a waiver anymore?did you know someone that has passed an interview like my case?or do you think i really need to file a waiver??hehehe!sorry for asking lots of things boiler.but i really feel that you are really kind person and you are here to help people like me...thanks again.god bless you and your family...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have a ban and would otherwise be eligible to receive a visa then they will allow you to file a waiver.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hello!good day to all!im just new in this site and i hope you can help me with my problem..i was refuse or denied to enter u.s last feb of 2004.that time i was in a tourist visa and that is my fourth time to visit states..the 3 times i visited i never overstayed those visits..they put notation on my passport.here it is.212(a)(7)(A)(i)(I)...they also cancelled my visa which suppose to be will expire on year 2011...i really dont know what to do..i got married last june 2006 to my u.s citizen boyfriend.and he filed a k3 petition for me...i just wanted to know if that will affect my k3 petition..do i have to file a waiver?if yes,when and how?and also on the time i was denied to enter the u.s the immigration officer there is trying to ask me many times if i worked in the states without a permit.they though i worked there.i said i didnt work at all.so pls help me what to do..do you think that they will approve my petition??the ban they gave me was a 5 year ban.so its like 3 years more to wait right?but does to eneter as a spouse is still not allowed??coz i thought the ban they gave for 5 years was just for a tourist visa..if im wrong pls correct me...pls help!!!!!thanks in advance...god bless

I looked up the code they put in your passport. This is an explanation of that: http://www.americanlaw.com/exclude8.html

It seems to indicate that given you were traveling on a tourist (B2?) visa that either the visa was not valid or your passport was good for less than 6 months. Not sure why they would cancel the visa.

If the embassy decides to view this as some sort of misrepresentation, then they could require a waiver.

You should find out more as to why they refused your entry and canceled your visa. That will tell you if this is a problem or not.

As to getting a waiver approved out of Philipines, I have heard it is very, very, very difficult. My attorney who specializes in waivers is not even accepting clients from there (unless it's an appeal) because she feels it is a waste of time and money to pursue a waiver from Philipines. (Just her input of course, but based on her personal experience and other attorneys' she knows experiences.)


Support Family Unity- www.americanfamiliesunited.org. Become a member today!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello!good day to all!im just new in this site and i hope you can help me with my problem..i was refuse or denied to enter u.s last feb of 2004.that time i was in a tourist visa and that is my fourth time to visit states..the 3 times i visited i never overstayed those visits..they put notation on my passport.here it is.212(a)(7)(A)(i)(I)...they also cancelled my visa which suppose to be will expire on year 2011...i really dont know what to do..i got married last june 2006 to my u.s citizen boyfriend.and he filed a k3 petition for me...i just wanted to know if that will affect my k3 petition..do i have to file a waiver?if yes,when and how?and also on the time i was denied to enter the u.s the immigration officer there is trying to ask me many times if i worked in the states without a permit.they though i worked there.i said i didnt work at all.so pls help me what to do..do you think that they will approve my petition??the ban they gave me was a 5 year ban.so its like 3 years more to wait right?but does to eneter as a spouse is still not allowed??coz i thought the ban they gave for 5 years was just for a tourist visa..if im wrong pls correct me...pls help!!!!!thanks in advance...god bless

I looked up the code they put in your passport. This is an explanation of that: http://www.americanlaw.com/exclude8.html

It seems to indicate that given you were traveling on a tourist (B2?) visa that either the visa was not valid or your passport was good for less than 6 months. Not sure why they would cancel the visa.

If the embassy decides to view this as some sort of misrepresentation, then they could require a waiver.

You should find out more as to why they refused your entry and canceled your visa. That will tell you if this is a problem or not.

As to getting a waiver approved out of Philipines, I have heard it is very, very, very difficult. My attorney who specializes in waivers is not even accepting clients from there (unless it's an appeal) because she feels it is a waste of time and money to pursue a waiver from Philipines. (Just her input of course, but based on her personal experience and other attorneys' she knows experiences.)

hi blueblue,

this is actually what they put on my passport...A 96 395 136 212(a)(7)(A)(i)(I)...what are the first letter and numbers means..its seems that you know where to find all the meaning of this.i cant find them here in the internet,will you pls help me on this...i felt so sad about the situation here in the philippines about the waiver thing you were saying...i just hope and pray that we can get through this....thanks for replying and god bless!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

212(a)(2) and 212(a)(6) are the big problems.

I believe you will not need a waiver at all, but I am not a Lawyer.

A etc is your Alien number.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I tend to agree with Boiler. It doesn't _sound_ like it should be a problem or cause the need to file a waiver. But I am not a lawyer either and the embassy does not always act according to the law or process.

Boiler is also correct that the other numbers they mention there is your Alien (A) number they have assigned to you.

You might want to attend this chat session next Wednesday at 11am central time and ask the attorney on there for her opinion: www.visacentral.net.


Support Family Unity- www.americanfamiliesunited.org. Become a member today!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hello!good day to all!im just new in this site and i hope you can help me with my problem..i was refuse or denied to enter u.s last feb of 2004.that time i was in a tourist visa and that is my fourth time to visit states..the 3 times i visited i never overstayed those visits..they put notation on my passport.here it is.212(a)(7)(A)(i)(I)...they also cancelled my visa which suppose to be will expire on year 2011...i really dont know what to do..i got married last june 2006 to my u.s citizen boyfriend.and he filed a k3 petition for me...i just wanted to know if that will affect my k3 petition..do i have to file a waiver?if yes,when and how?and also on the time i was denied to enter the u.s the immigration officer there is trying to ask me many times if i worked in the states without a permit.they though i worked there.i said i didnt work at all.so pls help me what to do..do you think that they will approve my petition??the ban they gave me was a 5 year ban.so its like 3 years more to wait right?but does to eneter as a spouse is still not allowed??coz i thought the ban they gave for 5 years was just for a tourist visa..if im wrong pls correct me...pls help!!!!!thanks in advance...god bless

Hi Shella,

Did you get any paperwork stating the number of years you are banned to enter US or not? How did you learn about the 5 year ban? Also, i would like to know if you were asked to sign a documented statement of your interrogation? Did they take your fingerprints? It would be nice if you could explain here what exactly happened to you at the port of entry.

Thanks,

cd1111

Edited by cd1111

2006

K-1 Petition

May 05 - I-129F NOA1

Oct. 02 - I-129F NOA2

2007

Mar. 19 - 1st Interview (AP)

Mar. 23 - 2nd Interview (AP)

Aug. 27 - K-1 Visa Received

Aug. 27 - Entered US

Adjustment of Status

Oct. 08 - USCIS Received Date

Oct. 25 - I-765 NOA1 (received in mail on 10/31)

Oct. 25 - I-485 NOA1 (received in mail on 11/02)

Oct. 31 - Notice Date for ASC Appointment on 11/24 (received in mail on 11/05)

Nov. 07 - Biometrics for I-485 and I-765 taken

Dec. 06 - I-765 Card production ordered

Dec. 14 - I-765 Approval Notice sent

Dec. 15 - I- 485 transferred to CSC

Dec. 17 - Received EAD in mail

Dec. 24 - Transfer Notice received in mail

2008

May 22 - Welcome Letter sent

May 28 - I - 485 Approval Notice sent

Jun 21 - Green Card Received in Mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...