Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mrs. Forgetful

Co-Sponsor info

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Where it asks on the I-864 part 3: question 8, what does the co-sponsor answer, and how do they fill out part 5 if the person being sponsored does not reside with the co-sponsor?


Adil & Janine

06/17/06- Wedding

08/16/06- I-130 and EAD sent with AOS packet

08/24/06- I-130, EAD, I-485 recieved

08/28/06- NOA1 for I-130, EAD, and I-485

09/01/06- Recieved boimetrics appointment letter

09/07/06- Biometrics appointment

10/24/06- Recieved letter for initial interview

11/21/06- EAD approved

11/27/06- EAD Recieved!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

11/30/06- Touched- NOA for EAD sent

12/01/06- I-130 and I-485 Touched

12/20/06- Initial interview

12/20/06- APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (4 months!)

12/27/06- Recieved NOA2 for I-130

12/27/06- Recieved welcome letter

12/27/06- I-485 touched, New card ordered

01/03/06- PERMANENT RESIDENT CARD RECIEVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!YAY!!!

09/18/08- Sent I-751... hopefully I did it corectly!

09/something... recieved NOA1 for I-751

10/16/08- Recieved biometrics appointment letter

10/25/08- Biometrics appontment!

03/19/09- Recieved letter stating I-751 transfered to CSC

03/30/09- I-751 approved!

04/02/09- Recieved approval letter

04/30/09- Recieved new card

10/14/09- Sent N-400... the wait begins again.....

10/24/09- Recieved NOA receipt letter

02/05/10- Recieved Fingerprint notification

02/23/10- Fingerprinting appointment

04/07/10- N-400 Interview

10/07/10- Request for aditional evidencce

02/07/11- Oath Ceremony letter arrives!!!!!!!!!!

02/18/11- Oath Ceremony!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

J9Melihi,

You do not provide us with the information required to answer your question. But I observe that if you were to provide the necessary information you would already have your answer.

Yodrak

Where it asks on the I-864 part 3: question 8, what does the co-sponsor answer, and how do they fill out part 5 if the person being sponsored does not reside with the co-sponsor?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay... There's only one immigrant, my husband, I don't know if I need a co-sponsor due to the fact that I make enough now, but didn't last year, so I am just preparing. since my dad and I will both be "joint sponsors" and on I-864 part 3 does he answer yes to sponsoring my husband even though I answered yes? Then part 5 asks for household size. My dad lives alone, so does he still have to put a 1 for my husband Q21 (a) even though we don't reside with him?


Adil & Janine

06/17/06- Wedding

08/16/06- I-130 and EAD sent with AOS packet

08/24/06- I-130, EAD, I-485 recieved

08/28/06- NOA1 for I-130, EAD, and I-485

09/01/06- Recieved boimetrics appointment letter

09/07/06- Biometrics appointment

10/24/06- Recieved letter for initial interview

11/21/06- EAD approved

11/27/06- EAD Recieved!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

11/30/06- Touched- NOA for EAD sent

12/01/06- I-130 and I-485 Touched

12/20/06- Initial interview

12/20/06- APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (4 months!)

12/27/06- Recieved NOA2 for I-130

12/27/06- Recieved welcome letter

12/27/06- I-485 touched, New card ordered

01/03/06- PERMANENT RESIDENT CARD RECIEVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!YAY!!!

09/18/08- Sent I-751... hopefully I did it corectly!

09/something... recieved NOA1 for I-751

10/16/08- Recieved biometrics appointment letter

10/25/08- Biometrics appontment!

03/19/09- Recieved letter stating I-751 transfered to CSC

03/30/09- I-751 approved!

04/02/09- Recieved approval letter

04/30/09- Recieved new card

10/14/09- Sent N-400... the wait begins again.....

10/24/09- Recieved NOA receipt letter

02/05/10- Recieved Fingerprint notification

02/23/10- Fingerprinting appointment

04/07/10- N-400 Interview

10/07/10- Request for aditional evidencce

02/07/11- Oath Ceremony letter arrives!!!!!!!!!!

02/18/11- Oath Ceremony!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Okay... There's only one immigrant, my husband, I don't know if I need a co-sponsor due to the fact that I make enough now, but didn't last year, so I am just preparing. since my dad and I will both be "joint sponsors" and on I-864 part 3 does he answer yes to sponsoring my husband even though I answered yes? Then part 5 asks for household size. My dad lives alone, so does he still have to put a 1 for my husband Q21 (a) even though we don't reside with him?

Dad, as joint sponsor, fills out his own I-864, and if he does not reside with the immigrant, then his household number would be anyone living in Dad's house (including Dad, himself) and your spouse, the immigrant.


"diaddie mermaid"

You can 'catch' me on here and on FBI.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

J9Melihi,

You are the Sponsor, only your dad is a Joint Sponsor. But for the purpose of his I-864 he is 'Sponsor' and marks 'Yes' since he is sponsoring (as a Joint Sponsor) the person named in Part 2.

In Part 5, do as the form instructs for item 21a and enter the number from item 10.

Yodrak

Okay... There's only one immigrant, my husband, I don't know if I need a co-sponsor due to the fact that I make enough now, but didn't last year, so I am just preparing. since my dad and I will both be "joint sponsors" and on I-864 part 3 does he answer yes to sponsoring my husband even though I answered yes? Then part 5 asks for household size. My dad lives alone, so does he still have to put a 1 for my husband Q21 (a) even though we don't reside with him?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...