Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
a.miah

I-864 Q25 Income Tax Proof for not filing

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

For question 25 of the I-864 form: I have my 2005 income tax return but I did not file one in 2004 or 2003. What proof can I show to prove that I did not need to file an income tax return in those years. I was a full-time student at the time and I did not work. Should I include a letter that explains this or should I just check the box and send my 2005 Tax Return?

Thank you for any help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi,

For question 25 of the I-864 form: I have my 2005 income tax return but I did not file one in 2004 or 2003. What proof can I show to prove that I did not need to file an income tax return in those years. I was a full-time student at the time and I did not work. Should I include a letter that explains this or should I just check the box and send my 2005 Tax Return?

Thank you for any help.

You need to explain it in a letter why you did not file tax. It is a good question that you can ask NVC. The number is: 603-334-0700, then option 1 for English, then option 5 to speak with an operator live.


I-130 Timeline with USCIS:

It took 92 days for I-130 to get approved from the filing date

NVC Process of I-130:

It took 78 days to complete the NVC process

Interview Process at The U.S. Embassy

Interview took 223 days from the I-130 filing date. Immigrant Visa was issued right after the interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi,

For question 25 of the I-864 form: I have my 2005 income tax return but I did not file one in 2004 or 2003. What proof can I show to prove that I did not need to file an income tax return in those years. I was a full-time student at the time and I did not work. Should I include a letter that explains this or should I just check the box and send my 2005 Tax Return?

Thank you for any help.

You can obtain a letter from the IRS to prove you did not file taxes. Go to Accuverify.com click on irs from 4506-t it is #7 on the form.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

a.miah,

Only the one most recent tax return is now needed with I-864. DoS policy as well as USCIS policy.

Yodrak

Hi,

For question 25 of the I-864 form: I have my 2005 income tax return but I did not file one in 2004 or 2003. What proof can I show to prove that I did not need to file an income tax return in those years. I was a full-time student at the time and I did not work. Should I include a letter that explains this or should I just check the box and send my 2005 Tax Return?

Thank you for any help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
a.miah,

Only the one most recent tax return is now needed with I-864. DoS policy as well as USCIS policy.

Yodrak

Hi,

For question 25 of the I-864 form: I have my 2005 income tax return but I did not file one in 2004 or 2003. What proof can I show to prove that I did not need to file an income tax return in those years. I was a full-time student at the time and I did not work. Should I include a letter that explains this or should I just check the box and send my 2005 Tax Return?

Thank you for any help.

It is true the only the most recent return is required. But I would get the IRS notice of why I did not have to file taxes for the two previous years, because the Embassy may ask about it and if they do, you need show them a proof why you did not have to file.


I-130 Timeline with USCIS:

It took 92 days for I-130 to get approved from the filing date

NVC Process of I-130:

It took 78 days to complete the NVC process

Interview Process at The U.S. Embassy

Interview took 223 days from the I-130 filing date. Immigrant Visa was issued right after the interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

a.miah,

Only the one most recent tax return is now needed with I-864. DoS policy as well as USCIS policy.

Yodrak

Hi,

For question 25 of the I-864 form: I have my 2005 income tax return but I did not file one in 2004 or 2003. What proof can I show to prove that I did not need to file an income tax return in those years. I was a full-time student at the time and I did not work. Should I include a letter that explains this or should I just check the box and send my 2005 Tax Return?

Thank you for any help.

It is true the only the most recent return is required. But I would get the IRS notice of why I did not have to file taxes for the two previous years, because the Embassy may ask about it and if they do, you need show them a proof why you did not have to file.

Also get a tax year transcript from the IRS, it should denote your standing for those years. I send for mine 2 weeks ago and, like all government agencies, be prepared to wait. The instruction for obtaining one is in the I-864 form.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for such great advice. I was going to send my college transcript with a letter explaining everything but now I feel it would be best to get something from the IRS. I really want to finish this form as soon as I can, it's already taking me much too long.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...