Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Thingee

Ok, idiotic question I'm not going to like the answer too, butttttttt

43 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Honey and I are both goobers that dislike having our pictures taken. We've 'snuck' pictures of each other, but never quite got around to posing together in any way. Should I not even consider filing I-129f until after our next visit, making it a point to have photos taken together? I realize the answer is probably 'yes wait'. We have pictures of us obviously taken at the same time at the same place (Blue Ridge Mountains in winter, gorgeous clear day) and at least one set of round trip boarding passes (depending if I can find mine...tossed them not even thinking I'd need them, he has his) I have pictures of him with my kids, but I doubt that's going to hold up quite as well...I can just see the letter..'I swear this is my kid and my fiancee making guacamole' ARGH, I'm not just jealous of the people that have been approved, I'm jealous of the people that have filed.


-12/15/06 Mailed off I-129F

-12/19/06 NOA1 via email

-01/05/07 NOA2 via email

-01/13/07 NVC notice via snail mail

-01/25/07 Packet 3 arrives.

-02/22/07 Packet 3 is mailed.

-03/02/07 Medical

-03/13/07 Packet 4 arrives.

-03/16-24/07 Honey visits.

-04/02/07 Interview(Approved)

-04/10/07 Visa arrives.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Photographs together are irrefutable evidence that you have met in person.

In my opinion, all other evidence supports the pictures.

I would be curious what others think.

As far as delaying your petition until the next visit, that is a personal choice. Is the visit soon?

Honey and I are both goobers that dislike having our pictures taken. We've 'snuck' pictures of each other, but never quite got around to posing together in any way. Should I not even consider filing I-129f until after our next visit, making it a point to have photos taken together? I realize the answer is probably 'yes wait'. We have pictures of us obviously taken at the same time at the same place (Blue Ridge Mountains in winter, gorgeous clear day) and at least one set of round trip boarding passes (depending if I can find mine...tossed them not even thinking I'd need them, he has his) I have pictures of him with my kids, but I doubt that's going to hold up quite as well...I can just see the letter..'I swear this is my kid and my fiancee making guacamole' ARGH, I'm not just jealous of the people that have been approved, I'm jealous of the people that have filed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, file now.....

You can take pictures during the upcoming visit and every visit thereafter until the interview, the WHOLE timeframe can be used to build evidence.

But by all means, take pictures!!!!!!!


3dflagsdotcom_usa_2fawl.gif3dflagsdotcom_colom_2fawl.gif

You can visit us at: www.BradAndVicky.com

CR-1 Process (I-130)

06/02/06 - I-130 received @ USCIS Texas Service Center

06/26/06 - NOA1 received, Dated 6/22 & check cashed

08/29/06 - Approved by email - 91 DAYS!!!

09/05/06 - NOA2 received by mail

09/20/06 - NVC assigned Case #

10/02/06 - DS3032 & AOS Fee Bill Generated

10/04/06 - DS3032 Shortcut Emailed & AOS Fee Bill Shortcut Sent

10/06/06 - Received email acceptance of DS3032

10/18/06 - Received & Returned IV Fee Bill

10/20/06 - I-864 Package Generated, Shorcut Sent

11/01/06 - DS-230 Package Generated, Shortcut Sent

12/01/06 - Case Complete!!!

12/07/06 - Case sent to US Embassy, Bogota

01/15/07 - Received packet from Bogota!

01/30/07 - Bogota Interview - Approved! (visa received same day)

02/08/07 - Welcome to the E.U. mi Amor!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the I129f form: "Provide copies of evidence that you and yourfiancé(e) have personally met within the last two years".

So, according to the instructions, it's not a requirement that you send pictures of you guys together, as long as you can provide substantial evidence of having met. So, the same way pictures alone wouldn't work as the only evidence of having met, if you can't provide strong proof by other means, your case wouldn't be too strong either.

Are these pictures dated? Do they show anything on the background that would show you were at the same place, even if you don't show on them together? It could help, but not entirely solve your problem.

How did you get the tickets? If online, do you still have the itineraries?

No, file now.....

You can take pictures during the upcoming visit and every visit thereafter until the interview, the WHOLE timeframe can be used to build evidence.

But by all means, take pictures!!!!!!!

Pictures taken after filing would work great for the interview, but the problem is getting proof of having met prior to the filing.


I only offer advice - not even legal. Just the plain and simple kind.

Timeline (incompleta)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We're not exactly sure when our next visit is...hopefully over Christmas if his work doesn't interfere, if not Christmas, then January. All tickets were indeed bought online, and THAT information we both still have. I'm worried about the airline tickets not being quite enough as I don't live in a city large enough to support international flights. 60 or so miles is the nearest one. I think I'm just looking for things to worry about honestly. ARGH again.


-12/15/06 Mailed off I-129F

-12/19/06 NOA1 via email

-01/05/07 NOA2 via email

-01/13/07 NVC notice via snail mail

-01/25/07 Packet 3 arrives.

-02/22/07 Packet 3 is mailed.

-03/02/07 Medical

-03/13/07 Packet 4 arrives.

-03/16-24/07 Honey visits.

-04/02/07 Interview(Approved)

-04/10/07 Visa arrives.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmm. Dig out every piece of good evidence that you can find - boarding passes, e-tickets/ticket confirmations, hotel reciepts, anything with names on it that proves his trip to visit you - and give us a list of what you've got. Unless we know everything else you've got I don't think we can give you a real answer.

Is the picture in the Blue Ridge Mountains the only picture you've got with the two of you in it, or are there more?

When is his next visit going to be?

My question for the other people viewing this - in this case, would it be helpful for the poster to get people who met her fiance while he was visiting to write and sign a letter testifying that they met him on [x] date in [x] town and state? In a normal circumstance I wouldn't suggest it, but since she's trying to pull anything that she can together I'm wondering if it might help.


8/10/08:

---seperated---

K-1 highlights (more details in profile):

11/24/06: NOA1 (Day 3)

12/19/06: NOA2 (Day 28)

2/28/07: Interview: approved! (Day 99)

4/15/07: Married, in a noreaster (Day 146)

AOS highlights (more details in profile, too):

6/20/07: AOS, EAD, and AP mailed

6/26/07: NOA1 (Day 6)

7/14/07: Biometrics (Day 24)

7/23/07: Recieved AOS RFE (dated 7/17) for W-2s, mailed them out the next day (Day 33)

7/27/07: RFE response received, processing resumed (Day 37)

8/14/07: AOS transferred to CSC (Day 45)

8/21/07: CSC received/is processing AOS (Day 52)

8/29/07: Welcome notice mailed! (Day 60)

8/31/07: Card production ordered! (Day 62)

9/11/07: Greencard in hand! (Day 73)

Note to self: lifting of conditions: May 25th, 2009

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Those boarding passes will probably be the best evidence of having met in person in the past two years, becuase it puts you in the same place, at the same time (especially if your seat assignments were right next to each other - no way they could refute that)

Photographs aren't considered primary evidence in determining if a couple has met in person in the last two years. All they proove is that the couple has met in person, but even datestamps on the pics can be faked so they don't give sufficient evidence to the timing of the meet.

I'd go ahead and package as much evidence as you have right now, including the pics of you both standing in front of the same thing, and him with your kids but make sure you have plenty of the PRIMARY evidence... the irrefutable proof that you were in the same place on such-and-such date. If for some reason they need more secondary proof, they'll send an RFE. In that case, you'll still be a step ahead tha if you'd just waited until the next visit. But go ahead and get a couple of pics together after sending the package so you've got some to bring to the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hmm. Dig out every piece of good evidence that you can find - boarding passes, e-tickets/ticket confirmations, hotel reciepts, anything with names on it that proves his trip to visit you - and give us a list of what you've got. Unless we know everything else you've got I don't think we can give you a real answer.

Is the picture in the Blue Ridge Mountains the only picture you've got with the two of you in it, or are there more?

When is his next visit going to be?

My question for the other people viewing this - in this case, would it be helpful for the poster to get people who met her fiance while he was visiting to write and sign a letter testifying that they met him on [x] date in [x] town and state? In a normal circumstance I wouldn't suggest it, but since she's trying to pull anything that she can together I'm wondering if it might help.

Yes, I agree. If thingee can give us a detailed list of every piece of evidence she's got, it'll help us advise her.


I only offer advice - not even legal. Just the plain and simple kind.

Timeline (incompleta)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With December as your next probable visit, I personally would not wait to file.

Send every shred of evidence that you have. Photos and all, even if not together, but at the same location.

Worst case scenario, they will send you a Request For Evidence (RFE).

You should be ok with travel receipts (airline, Train etc) and any other receipts you may have.

We're not exactly sure when our next visit is...hopefully over Christmas if his work doesn't interfere, if not Christmas, then January. All tickets were indeed bought online, and THAT information we both still have. I'm worried about the airline tickets not being quite enough as I don't live in a city large enough to support international flights. 60 or so miles is the nearest one. I think I'm just looking for things to worry about honestly. ARGH again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
With December as your next probable visit, I personally would not wait to file.

Send every shred of evidence that you have. Photos and all, even if not together, but at the same location.

Worst case scenario, they will send you a Request For Evidence (RFE).

You should be ok with travel receipts (airline, Train etc) and any other receipts you may have.

But if she sends out every piece of evidence she's got and gets an RFE, how will she be able to submit more evidence? Unless she's lucky enough to get the RFE after visiting her fiance.


I only offer advice - not even legal. Just the plain and simple kind.

Timeline (incompleta)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
But if she sends out every piece of evidence she's got and gets an RFE, how will she be able to submit more evidence? Unless she's lucky enough to get the RFE after visiting her fiance.

How much time do you have to respond to a RFE?


8/10/08:

---seperated---

K-1 highlights (more details in profile):

11/24/06: NOA1 (Day 3)

12/19/06: NOA2 (Day 28)

2/28/07: Interview: approved! (Day 99)

4/15/07: Married, in a noreaster (Day 146)

AOS highlights (more details in profile, too):

6/20/07: AOS, EAD, and AP mailed

6/26/07: NOA1 (Day 6)

7/14/07: Biometrics (Day 24)

7/23/07: Recieved AOS RFE (dated 7/17) for W-2s, mailed them out the next day (Day 33)

7/27/07: RFE response received, processing resumed (Day 37)

8/14/07: AOS transferred to CSC (Day 45)

8/21/07: CSC received/is processing AOS (Day 52)

8/29/07: Welcome notice mailed! (Day 60)

8/31/07: Card production ordered! (Day 62)

9/11/07: Greencard in hand! (Day 73)

Note to self: lifting of conditions: May 25th, 2009

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We weren't on any flights together. I flew there, then back home. He flew here then back home. I flew there again and back home again(week home today *sob*) Worst part about the time difference is knowing you can't call them to discuss something right that very second no matter how much you may want to. I'm going to run your very kind opinions by honey tomorrow after he gets off work. He may want to wait a couple of months before filing anyway...big to-do at work that would guarantee him a glowing reference after the move..and an upcoming interview with a stateside company with several offices in my area. Thanks bunches folks. If anyone needs any advice of any sort that I have a prayer of helping with let me know please!


-12/15/06 Mailed off I-129F

-12/19/06 NOA1 via email

-01/05/07 NOA2 via email

-01/13/07 NVC notice via snail mail

-01/25/07 Packet 3 arrives.

-02/22/07 Packet 3 is mailed.

-03/02/07 Medical

-03/13/07 Packet 4 arrives.

-03/16-24/07 Honey visits.

-04/02/07 Interview(Approved)

-04/10/07 Visa arrives.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is a worthy gamble. I know that I could not wait 5-6 months to file...

But, as you and aselano suggested, if they list all of their existing evidence, a better evaluation could be conducted.

At the end of the day, I would not feel to good about suggesting that someone wait 5-6 months to file. You?

With December as your next probable visit, I personally would not wait to file.

Send every shred of evidence that you have. Photos and all, even if not together, but at the same location.

Worst case scenario, they will send you a Request For Evidence (RFE).

You should be ok with travel receipts (airline, Train etc) and any other receipts you may have.

But if she sends out every piece of evidence she's got and gets an RFE, how will she be able to submit more evidence? Unless she's lucky enough to get the RFE after visiting her fiance.

Edited by William33

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
But if she sends out every piece of evidence she's got and gets an RFE, how will she be able to submit more evidence? Unless she's lucky enough to get the RFE after visiting her fiance.

How much time do you have to respond to a RFE?

12 weeks, I think.

It is a worthy gamble. I know that I could not wait 5-6 months to file...

But, as you and aselano suggested, if they list all of their existing evidence, a better evaluation could be conducted.

At the end of the day, I would not feel to good about suggesting that someone wait 5-6 months to file. You?

As much as I'd want to file right away, I guess my being ####### would make me worry to death. :)


I only offer advice - not even legal. Just the plain and simple kind.

Timeline (incompleta)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can appreciate that Mew.

My thought was that if they received an RFE, they would be no worse off than waiting. In fact, some processing would already be done. That is of course, if they get the darn backlog cleared!!! Cheers.

But if she sends out every piece of evidence she's got and gets an RFE, how will she be able to submit more evidence? Unless she's lucky enough to get the RFE after visiting her fiance.

How much time do you have to respond to a RFE?

12 weeks, I think.

It is a worthy gamble. I know that I could not wait 5-6 months to file...

But, as you and aselano suggested, if they list all of their existing evidence, a better evaluation could be conducted.

At the end of the day, I would not feel to good about suggesting that someone wait 5-6 months to file. You?

As much as I'd want to file right away, I guess my being ####### would make me worry to death. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...