Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
slider100

Montreal Consulate !!!

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys, I was wondering if someone could help me with a few of my questions:

1) I am waiting for my packet-3 from the Montreal Consulate, Canada. My question is: What does Packet-3 consist of ?

2) Also, I have heard that we have to mail a form and a checklist back to the Consulate and then wait for Packet-4. What does the checklist comprise of and what form do we have to send back ?

3) I was wondering if I could get a headstart if all we have to do is download forms from a website. I will really appreciate if someone sends me a relevant link and helps me with me questions.

Thanks a ton in advance for your help !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Packet 3 is the checklist and a bunch of papers to explain what you need to bring/send them.

The checklist comprises of a bunch of things you need to get like police certificate, birth certificate, etc. You'll see when you get your packet. You will be mailing back more than 1 form, depending on your P3. Some people still get the old one which only requires the one form. Some people like I did get the new one which requires ALL FORMS.

For P3, you'll need the following: (You can find all these except the 160 in the Downloads section up top)

DS-230 part 1

DS-160 + the confirmation page

DS-156K (Do not sign this one)

DS-156 (2 copies)

The DS-160 look it up in google. Once you finish it, you must print off the confirmation page and print off the pages it will let you. You'll need an electronic photo for this one.

This is the P3 I got.

Edited by Rhiann

~*Relationship Info In Profile And Fiance(e) Visa/Adjustment of Status/Removal Of Conditions Info In My Timeline*~

Looking for your favourite Canadian foods that you can't find in the US?

Try this site! http://www.canadianfavourites.com/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×