Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
swirly

K3 - waiting for green card

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, all.

First of all, I'd just like to thank everybody who replies for their help. :)

My question is this:

My mom is in the US right now on a K3 visa and has been married to my dad, who lives and works mostly away from the US, for almost 30 years. We do realize other paths might have been faster/simpler, but they went with the K3 and now that's what's happening. She's been in the US for a few weeks now and we've filed for the AoS...the question is, does she have to stay here to receive the appointment for the green card interview and if not, will there be any problem returning from her home country, as in, with the I-94 being taken away and not given back on entry?

Also, do y'all have some kind of idea of how long it'll take between filing for the adjustment of status and getting the green card interview? If it's not more than a month or two, it would probably be best for her to just stay here, but if it's 4 or 5 months, she would probably rather go back to my dad in the meantime.

Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No she doesn't have to wait (but what happens if she is gone if it comes in when she is gone? Will she be able to return to make the appointment?).

K-3 is a multiple entry visa (good for 2 years) - should have the expiration date on it.

Times vary from AOS to interview, so I couldn't hazard a guess.


My Advice is usually based on "Worst Case Scenario" and what is written in the rules/laws/instructions. That is the way I roll... -Protect your Status - file before your I-94 expires.

WARNING: Phrases in this post may sound meaner than they were intended to be. Read the Adjudicator's Field Manual from USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, Bobby, for the quick reply. :thumbs:

So that's two questions resolved; she doesn't need to be here to receive the green card interview appointment and there shouldn't be any hassle on coming and going back within the next few months (the K-3's till mid-2011). Plus, I'm assuming they give a buffer of at least a few weeks before the interview date? All she'd have to do is get on a flight back...no visa hassles this time.

I guess we just need to see how long it'll take till we get the interview...two return tickets between US-Pakistan would be sort of costly. :wacko:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your Mom will need to go to a biometrics appointment too. This normally happens about 30 days after the AOS is received, but varies of course.


Naturalization

3/23/14 - N400 package sent to Phoenix

3/27/14 - N400 package delivered

4/3/14 - NOA1 receipt date

4/4/14 - check cashed

04/29/14 - biometrics date

07/01/14 - interview date

xx/xx/xx - Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×