Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ryanpow

help?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

so.... my fiance and i want to get married but im getting evicted soon... and from my understanding i can stay within the Us for 6months... is it my understanding that i can file the forms for permanent residence while within the US? and we cant "legally" get married while im in the US as a traveler? also, whats the fastest and most cost effective way for me to do this? i just want to be with the love of my live and not have to go through all the waiting to do it?.....

in addition i'm canadian, she is american...

Thank you for all your help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
so.... my fiance and i want to get married but im getting evicted soon... and from my understanding i can stay within the Us for 6months... is it my understanding that i can file the forms for permanent residence while within the US? and we cant "legally" get married while im in the US as a traveler? also, whats the fastest and most cost effective way for me to do this? i just want to be with the love of my live and not have to go through all the waiting to do it?.....

in addition i'm canadian, she is american...

Thank you for all your help

Hi, we could help you if we all spoke the same language.

Evicted: Removed from residence in a rental property. Nothing to do with immigration.

Deported: Legally removed from the country.

Departure: Leaving the country (without government involvement) of your own will.

Overstay: Departure after the date on your I-94 (should be a green card in your passport).

Please carefully detail these conditions, as the answers you get to your question depend on any over stays etc.

You can marry at any time, provided you meet the requirements for marriage in the state where you marry. Tourist visa, work visa, over say, K1 visa etc.


K-1:

January 28, 2009: NOA1

June 4, 2009: Interview - APPROVED!!!

October 11, 2009: Wedding

AOS:

December 23, 2009: NOA1!

January 22, 2010: Bogus RFE corrected through congressional inquiry "EAD waiting on biometrics only" Read about it here.

March 15, 2010: AOS interview - RFE for I-693 vaccination supplement - CS signed part 6!

March 27, 2010: Green Card recieved

ROC:

March 1, 2012: Mailed ROC package

March 7, 2012: Tracking says "notice left"...after a phone call to post office.

More detailed time line in profile.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Canadians don't have an I-94 btw and depending on when he entered the US he may not have had a passport either.

As a Canadian you are allowed to visit the US up to 6 months. You are then expected to leave. Ideally you are supposed to spend as much time out of the US as in the US. You are not allowed to 'live' in the US without using the appropriate visa to enter.

All of us can appreciate that you don't want to 'wait' but depending on what option you choose, waiting will be a part of it. First question - did you enter the US with the intention of getting married? You have different options depending on your answer to that question.

If you had no intention of getting married when you entered, you are allowed to marry and remain in the US to adjust your status from visitor to permanent resident. If you had the intention of getting married when you entered, you are not allowed to adjust status from within the US but need to process an appropriate visa from outside of the US. You can visit the US while the processing is going on but you are not allowed to live here.

Your 'wife' needs to start any immigration process for you by petitioning the government for permission for you to move/live here. You will find useful information in the guides at the top of the different immigration forums on this site.

The most cost effective, btw, is not the fastest and requires you to be living in Canada.

Good luck.

Edited by Kathryn41

“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×