Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
quiet hmbre

Visa issueance dependent on DNA results

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Embassy threw us a curve ball at our interview; the consular officer said you have not provided enough proof that these young adults are the biological children of your fiancee.

We will issue the visas if we receive DNA results confirming your fiancee is the biological mother.

Does anyone have experience with this? The embassy said they will contact my fiancee directly as soon as they receive the DNA results, does any one know how quickly "as soon as we receive the results" means? We've had the DNA tests completed and the embassy should receive the results in a day or two, and I am very eager to have my fiancee and her chldren join me in the USA.

Thank you for your replies. :innocent::innocent::innocent:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Man that blows, hope everything works out for you..........


Why is it that the only one who can stop the crying is the one who started it in the first place?



More Complete Story here
My Saga includes 2 step sons
USC Married 4/2007 Colombian on overstay since 2001 of B1/B2 visa
Applied 5/2007 Approved GC in Hand 10/2007
I-751 mailed 6/30/09 aapproved 11/7/09 The BOYS I-751 Mailed 12/29/09 3/23/10 Email approval for 17 CR 3/27/10
4/14/10 Email approval for 13 yr Old CR 4/23/10

Oldest son now 21 I-130 filed by LPR dad ( as per NVC CSPA is applying here )
I-130 approved 2/24
Priority date 12/6/2007
4/6/2010 letter from NVC arrives to son dated 3/4/2010
5/4/10 received AOS and DS3032 via email
9/22/10 Interview BOG Passed
10/3/10 POE JFK all went well
11/11/10 GC Received smile.png


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Embassy threw us a curve ball at our interview; the consular officer said you have not provided enough proof that these young adults are the biological children of your fiancee.

We will issue the visas if we receive DNA results confirming your fiancee is the biological mother.

Does anyone have experience with this? The embassy said they will contact my fiancee directly as soon as they receive the DNA results, does any one know how quickly "as soon as we receive the results" means? We've had the DNA tests completed and the embassy should receive the results in a day or two, and I am very eager to have my fiancee and her chldren join me in the USA.

Thank you for your replies. :innocent::innocent::innocent:

The update is that today my fiancee had the follow-up interview and the visas were approved!

One concern is my fiancee was not given the envelope that is marked "do not open". The only thing she left the embassy with was a receipt

from Domesa, and is waiting for the visas and passportes to be delivered by Domesa.

Is this yet something else to be concerened about, or can I just enjoy the moment and wait out the next 10 days until I am united with my fiancee and her two children.

Thank you for you replies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am pretty sure that envelope comes with the passports that Domesa brings.

Congrats

Do you have the DAS paperwork for the children to be able to leave colombia??

Edited by NArocks

Why is it that the only one who can stop the crying is the one who started it in the first place?



More Complete Story here
My Saga includes 2 step sons
USC Married 4/2007 Colombian on overstay since 2001 of B1/B2 visa
Applied 5/2007 Approved GC in Hand 10/2007
I-751 mailed 6/30/09 aapproved 11/7/09 The BOYS I-751 Mailed 12/29/09 3/23/10 Email approval for 17 CR 3/27/10
4/14/10 Email approval for 13 yr Old CR 4/23/10

Oldest son now 21 I-130 filed by LPR dad ( as per NVC CSPA is applying here )
I-130 approved 2/24
Priority date 12/6/2007
4/6/2010 letter from NVC arrives to son dated 3/4/2010
5/4/10 received AOS and DS3032 via email
9/22/10 Interview BOG Passed
10/3/10 POE JFK all went well
11/11/10 GC Received smile.png


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Scratch my question on Das I see they are over 18 sry


Why is it that the only one who can stop the crying is the one who started it in the first place?



More Complete Story here
My Saga includes 2 step sons
USC Married 4/2007 Colombian on overstay since 2001 of B1/B2 visa
Applied 5/2007 Approved GC in Hand 10/2007
I-751 mailed 6/30/09 aapproved 11/7/09 The BOYS I-751 Mailed 12/29/09 3/23/10 Email approval for 17 CR 3/27/10
4/14/10 Email approval for 13 yr Old CR 4/23/10

Oldest son now 21 I-130 filed by LPR dad ( as per NVC CSPA is applying here )
I-130 approved 2/24
Priority date 12/6/2007
4/6/2010 letter from NVC arrives to son dated 3/4/2010
5/4/10 received AOS and DS3032 via email
9/22/10 Interview BOG Passed
10/3/10 POE JFK all went well
11/11/10 GC Received smile.png


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am pretty sure that envelope comes with the passports that Domesa brings.

Congrats

Do you have the DAS paperwork for the children to be able to leave colombia??

The DAS paperwork was given to the embassy they did not return it to us.

Yeah No since your children ( they are now :) ) are 18 and 19 I think I read in another post you are good to go. Very happy it all worked out for you and the family.... Enjoy........


Why is it that the only one who can stop the crying is the one who started it in the first place?



More Complete Story here
My Saga includes 2 step sons
USC Married 4/2007 Colombian on overstay since 2001 of B1/B2 visa
Applied 5/2007 Approved GC in Hand 10/2007
I-751 mailed 6/30/09 aapproved 11/7/09 The BOYS I-751 Mailed 12/29/09 3/23/10 Email approval for 17 CR 3/27/10
4/14/10 Email approval for 13 yr Old CR 4/23/10

Oldest son now 21 I-130 filed by LPR dad ( as per NVC CSPA is applying here )
I-130 approved 2/24
Priority date 12/6/2007
4/6/2010 letter from NVC arrives to son dated 3/4/2010
5/4/10 received AOS and DS3032 via email
9/22/10 Interview BOG Passed
10/3/10 POE JFK all went well
11/11/10 GC Received smile.png


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×