Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kaitee27

Help with I-864 pls

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

While in the process of gathering documents and money to send the package to Immigration; I realized of a problem.

We were very confident with how much my husband makes a year, being far above the poverty lines. But since he didn't work the whole year of 2008 (he started @ his job in may, so he's missing 4 months) on the tax returns for 2008 it shows less than the required ammount. We thought it'd be ok since we'll be asking for an Employment letter from his boss and it'll show how much he makes a year. But browsing through the forums, i found some info about Immigration paying extra attention to last year's taxes and if the ammount is not met, even though the sponsor is making the required ammount this year, they'll deny it. Is this true?

Since I found that info, I've been looking for a co-sponsor and the only person that'd be able to help us is a friend of mine; the thing is, she already sponsored someone (her daughter) last year. So I'd like to know if she'd still be able to be my co-sponsor. I think it'd be ok as long as she makes enough money a year, but I'm not sure and would like some input on this pls.

If she's able to co-sponsor, what documents should we ask her for?

Any kind of advice and tips will be welcome.

Thanks in advance!! :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Embassy/Consulate will base their decision on what the Sponsor is currently earning - they will base this decision on current pay stubs and, if one can be provided, an employment letter. Current earnings may or may not match what is on the Tax Returns (and supporting documents) provided.

In other words, they can do the math based on pay-stubs. It is not necessarily true that a person's visa would be denied because the sponsor didn't earn the minimum requirement for the entire previous year.

As far as I know - your friend could be a co-sponsor but the minimum would be based on his/her household, the previously sponsored person AND your spouse.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello everyone,

, I've been looking for a co-sponsor and the only person that'd be able to help us is a friend of mine; the thing is, she already sponsored someone (her daughter) last year. So I'd like to know if she'd still be able to be my co-sponsor. I think it'd be ok as long as she makes enough money a year, but I'm not sure and would like some input on this pls.

If she's able to co-sponsor, what documents should we ask her for?

Any kind of advice and tips will be welcome.

Thanks in advance!! :thumbs:

She will need the same documents as the sponsor , taxes last 3 years and W-2's. However as Otto and Karin state they will go based on the letter of employment and pay stubs to do the math. Keep the co sponsor just in case. Yes the co sponsor can have any number of immigrants sponsored so long as they meet the Poverty line for their household size. I currently have 3 immigrants sponsored Husband and 2 children.. Good luck


Why is it that the only one who can stop the crying is the one who started it in the first place?



More Complete Story here
My Saga includes 2 step sons
USC Married 4/2007 Colombian on overstay since 2001 of B1/B2 visa
Applied 5/2007 Approved GC in Hand 10/2007
I-751 mailed 6/30/09 aapproved 11/7/09 The BOYS I-751 Mailed 12/29/09 3/23/10 Email approval for 17 CR 3/27/10
4/14/10 Email approval for 13 yr Old CR 4/23/10

Oldest son now 21 I-130 filed by LPR dad ( as per NVC CSPA is applying here )
I-130 approved 2/24
Priority date 12/6/2007
4/6/2010 letter from NVC arrives to son dated 3/4/2010
5/4/10 received AOS and DS3032 via email
9/22/10 Interview BOG Passed
10/3/10 POE JFK all went well
11/11/10 GC Received smile.png


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The Embassy/Consulate will base their decision on what the Sponsor is currently earning - they will base this decision on current pay stubs and, if one can be provided, an employment letter. Current earnings may or may not match what is on the Tax Returns (and supporting documents) provided.

In other words, they can do the math based on pay-stubs. It is not necessarily true that a person's visa would be denied because the sponsor didn't earn the minimum requirement for the entire previous year.

As far as I know - your friend could be a co-sponsor but the minimum would be based on his/her household, the previously sponsored person AND your spouse.

The question is in the Adjustment of Status forum so I rather doubt consular behavior applies.

Hello everyone,

, I've been looking for a co-sponsor and the only person that'd be able to help us is a friend of mine; the thing is, she already sponsored someone (her daughter) last year. So I'd like to know if she'd still be able to be my co-sponsor. I think it'd be ok as long as she makes enough money a year, but I'm not sure and would like some input on this pls.

If she's able to co-sponsor, what documents should we ask her for?

Any kind of advice and tips will be welcome.

Thanks in advance!! :thumbs:

She will need the same documents as the sponsor , taxes last 3 years and W-2's. However as Otto and Karin state they will go based on the letter of employment and pay stubs to do the math. Keep the co sponsor just in case. Yes the co sponsor can have any number of immigrants sponsored so long as they meet the Poverty line for their household size. I currently have 3 immigrants sponsored Husband and 2 children.. Good luck

Sponsors for persons adjusting status only need to produce one years tax returns, unless they are self employed.

To the OP -

If you are indeed filing adjustment of status, I would give it a go in the manner you originally suggested - explaining when he started his job, etc.

If USCIS doesn't like it, they will RFE you for sponsorship. At that point you can ask for assistance from a family member or friend.

Edited by rebeccajo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×