Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Rajesh Kohli

K1 Visa Next step after Approval Notice received

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What is the next step after I (Petitioner in USA) has received I-797 Notice of Action that my petition has been approved and forwarded to the listed consulate.

-- Do I have to ask my fiance(e`) to file any forms/ papers in the U.S. Embassy in Delhi, India (place where my Fiance(e) resides)? OR

-- Wait for U.S. Embassy (Delhi, India)/ Consulate to contact her and ask for papers ?

Following link I came across online says that my fiance(e) in Delhi, India has to fill up the Applicant's Statement form and submit at the Immigrant visa section at the American Embassy and also enclose the following forms :

1) Affidavit of support (For I-134)

2) DS 230 part I

3) Photo Instructions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What is the next step after I (Petitioner in USA) has received I-797 Notice of Action that my petition has been approved and forwarded to the listed consulate.

-- Do I have to ask my fiance(e`) to file any forms/ papers in the U.S. Embassy in Delhi, India (place where my Fiance(e) resides)? OR

-- Wait for U.S. Embassy (Delhi, India)/ Consulate to contact her and ask for papers ?

Following link I came across online says that my fiance(e) in Delhi, India has to fill up the Applicant's Statement form and submit at the Immigrant visa section at the American Embassy and also enclose the following forms :

1) Affidavit of support (For I-134)

2) DS 230 part I

3) Photo Instructions

VJ Guides http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...amp;page=guides


'PAU' both wife and daughter in the U.S. 08/25/2009

Daughter's' CRBA Manila Embassy 08/07/2008 dual citizenship

http://crbausembassy....wordpress.com/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What is the next step after I (Petitioner in USA) has received I-797 Notice of Action that my petition has been approved and forwarded to the listed consulate.

-- Do I have to ask my fiance(e`) to file any forms/ papers in the U.S. Embassy in Delhi, India (place where my Fiance(e) resides)? OR

-- Wait for U.S. Embassy (Delhi, India)/ Consulate to contact her and ask for papers ?

Following link I came across online says that my fiance(e) in Delhi, India has to fill up the Applicant's Statement form and submit at the Immigrant visa section at the American Embassy and also enclose the following forms :

1) Affidavit of support (For I-134)

2) DS 230 part I

3) Photo Instructions

Letter of Employment, notarized. Copies of W-2 and copy of signed tax return for at least the past year, (I sent 3). Recent pay stubs, ( 3 or 4). copies of everything you sent with the I-129F. - especially question 18 on how you met. a few emails, financial support receipts, letters, etc. since you originally submitted the I-129f to show a continued relationship. etc. good luck


K-1 Visa

Event Date

Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Manilla, Philipines

I-129F Sent : 2008-08-21

I-129F NOA1 : 2008-08-29

I-129F RFE(s) :

RFE Reply(s) :

I-129F NOA2 : 2009-01-26

NVC Received : 2009-02-02

NVC Left : 2009-02-09

Consulate Received :

Packet 3 Received : 2009-02-14

Packet 3 Sent :

Packet 4 Received :

Interview Date : 2009-07-16

Visa Received : 2009-07-22

US Entry : 2009-08-11

Marriage : 2009-08-21

Comments : She recived the first notice from Manila on Valentines day. Perfect timing.

The first setback came during the medical. Naty had to do the 3 day sputum and then we waited 2 months for the results. YESSSS>came back negative

Went for her interview on July 16th and received her Pink Slip......Finally. Paid the AIR21 and I expect her here August 10th, 2009. Marriage will be August 21st, exactly 4 years to the day that we first met.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×