Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
antda

N-400: Question about driver's license, green card, and moving....

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

I have a few questions to ask about N-400 related issues:

1) I just went to the DMV this week to update them about my new address (lol..which no house exists there yet...still a hole in the ground). However here in NYS, one can choose the following when they change their address:

-Get a whole new card with the address on it (which costs $15 and takes a few weeks)

-Have the same card, but are given a blank sticker placed on the back, for one to write their new address in pen with

I ended up choosing second option (blank sticker update). So needless to say, the front of my license has my old address and the back of my license as my new (mailing) address.

Therefore, if I ever have to show the USCIS such during an N-400 interview, or whenever else, will it cause problems that there are two address on my driver's license?

As well, I have both a mailing address and a physical location address. Will it cause problems if my mailing address is on my driver's license (which the DMV person told me to write on there), but not my physical location address?

2) I threw out my old expired 2yr green card....lol...It's of no use to me anymore, so why bother keeping it, especially more so that I didn't like it and was frustrated with it anyways. I did though make a photocopy of it before I threw it out.

Therefore, if I am ever asked about and have to show such to the USCIS, during an N-400 interview, will this cause any problems? Is showing a photocopy of that green card ok? Do I have to write an additional explaination about this too?

I have my 10yr (still valid) green card though. Is this sufficient enough for the USCIS?

3) Since I have told the DMV about the address change, should I file for the AR-11 (alien change of address) and I-865 (sponsor change of address) now, even though there is no new house there yet (and won't be until August)?

Which address should I use for the AR-11 (there's only one line for address change)...Mailing or physical address? Or should I just write both in, and further explain the situation accordingly?

How long should I expect for proof that they got my AR-11 and I-865 (they better give me some proof that they updated their records!)? Should I include that proof in my N-400 application too?

Any thoughts, ideas, suggestions, etc. would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Ant

Edited by AntandD

**Ant's 1432.gif1502.gif "Once Upon An American Immigration Journey" Condensed Timeline...**

2000 (72+ Months) "Loved": Long-Distance Dating Relationship. D Visited Ant in Canada.

2006 (<1 Month) "Visited": Ant Visited D in America. B-2 Visa Port of Entry Interrogation.

2006 (<1 Month) "Married": Wedding Elopement. Husband & Wife, D and Ant !! Together Forever!

2006 ( 3 Months I-485 Wait) "Adjusted": 2-Years Green Card.

2007 ( 2 Months) "Numbered": SSN Card.

2007 (<1 Months) "Licensed": NYS 4-Years Driver's License.

2009 (10 Months I-751 Wait) "Removed": 10-Years 5-Months Green Card.

2009 ( 9 Months Baby Wait) "Expected": Baby. It's a Boy, Baby A !!! We Are Family, Ant+D+BabyA !

2009 ( 4 Months) "Moved": New House Constructed and Moved Into.

2009 ( 2 Months N-400 Wait) "Naturalized": US Citizenship, Certificate of Naturalization. Goodbye USCIS!!!!

***Ant is a Naturalized American Citizen!!***: November 23, 2009 (Private Oath Ceremony: USCIS Office, Buffalo, NY, USA)

2009 (<1 Month) "Secured": US Citizen SSN Card.

2009 (<1 Month) "Enhanced": US Citizen NYS 8-Years Enhanced Driver's License. (in lieu of a US Passport)

2010 ( 1 Month) "Voted": US Citizen NYS Voter's Registration Card.

***~~~"The End...And the Americans, Ant+D+BabyA, lived 'Happily Ever After'!"...~~~***

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ant,

1. The USCIS does not care what address you have on file with the DMV. Many people move all the time and still have their old address show on their current DL, so it's no big deal.

2. They also don't care what you do with the old expired conditional green card. When you go for your interview, they will ask for your current 10 year resident card and that's what you should show them. Your status is still the same, but the old card is long forgotten.

3. You need to change your address with the USCIS after you move because they will send you NOAs to your new address after they receive your forms. You need to file form AR-11 online and then print a copy of it, they will give you a confirmation # and date after you submit it. Your spouse needs to file form I-865 with them and mail it exactly as the instructions indicate so that you can have proof that you sent it to them. After you file both forms you should get your NOAs within a couple of weeks.

Diana


CR-1

02/05/07 - I-130 sent to NSC

05/03/07 - NOA2

05/10/07 - NVC receives petition, case # assigned

08/08/07 - Case Complete

09/27/07 - Interview, visa granted

10/02/07 - POE

11/16/07 - Received green card and Welcome to America letter in the mail

Removing Conditions

07/06/09 - I-751 sent to CSC

08/14/09 - Biometrics

09/27/09 - Approved

10/01/09 - Received 10 year green card

U.S. Citizenship

03/30/11 - N-400 sent via Priority Mail w/ delivery confirmation

05/12/11 - Biometrics

07/20/11 - Interview - passed

07/20/11 - Oath ceremony - same day as interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) Should not be a problem.

2) That too is not an issue, as long as you have your current un-conditional card.

3) File AR-11 and I-865 after you actually move, no sense having USCIS attempt to send mail to an address that does not yet exist.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you file AR-11 online, you can print a copy that has a confirmation number on it. USCIS will send a receipt notice for the I-865.


08/28/2004 Engaged

09/22/2004 I-129F submitted

10/01/2004 I-129F Approved

12/15/2004 K1 Issued

12/30/2004 Arrival in US

02/19/2005 Married

01/30/2006 Conditional Green Card Approved

01/15/2008 Conditions Removed and 10 Year Card Issued

03/28/2009 N-400 mailed to Lockbox

07/17/2009 Interview Denver USCIS office RECOMMENDED FOR APPROVAL

08/28/2009 Naturalization Ceremony - US District Court - Denver, Colorado[/b][/u]

09/04/2009 Applied for passport

09/22/2009 Passport approved and mailed

09/24/2009 Passport received

08/26/2009 Naturalization Certificate and Name Change Petition arrive back from State Department

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone,

Thank you for your helpful and quick replies....:) Here is an update and a response to your replies:

1) That's good that I don't have to worry about my driver's license, since the dmv doesn't directly deal wtih the USICS. If the USCIS does ask, I'll just show them both sides of my driver's license, and explain accordingly about the old address being in the front and the new address being in the back.

2) Glad that they don't ask for the old expired 2yr green card either. Lol..besides, I don't have it anymore...it's ummm...in some landfill site....And if they ask, I'll just say that they can go dig in the trash for it......

I still have my 10yr valid green card though, so I guess I'll just show them that when asked for such...

3) After much discussion, my husband and I decided to file both our AR 11 and I 865 on August 1st, as that is the date that we officially move (even though there is a mailbox at the new location already, but the house is not there since it is still under construction). We will file this through mail, as that way we can file it at the same time, and can track such at the same time. I would like to file the AR 11 online as you VJers have suggested. However, beacuse the online AR 11 only contains one line for address, and I have 2 address at my new location (a mailing address and a physical address, which are both different), I cannot file for such online, as typing two address on a one address line would mess up their already malfunctioning CRIS system anyways....

I can though, by pen, write the two addresses on the hard copy of the AR 11 form (lol...in very small writing)....so that works out well for this unusual double address situation....

I don't understand why though, the AR 11 would have only 1 line for address, whereas the I865 has 2 lines for addresses....weird...

And what's the deal with the I865 getting a reciept, and the AR 11 not getting a receipt...Very unfair, indeed!

Oh well, I have more faith in the USPS than the USCIS anyhow. So hopefully, I'll receive some sort of confirmation that I sent those forms in the mail and when the USCIS will receive such....

Again, thanks for your help. Meanwhile, it's back to filling out and completing the N-400 and waiting for the Baby....yikes!

Ant

Edited by AntandD

**Ant's 1432.gif1502.gif "Once Upon An American Immigration Journey" Condensed Timeline...**

2000 (72+ Months) "Loved": Long-Distance Dating Relationship. D Visited Ant in Canada.

2006 (<1 Month) "Visited": Ant Visited D in America. B-2 Visa Port of Entry Interrogation.

2006 (<1 Month) "Married": Wedding Elopement. Husband & Wife, D and Ant !! Together Forever!

2006 ( 3 Months I-485 Wait) "Adjusted": 2-Years Green Card.

2007 ( 2 Months) "Numbered": SSN Card.

2007 (<1 Months) "Licensed": NYS 4-Years Driver's License.

2009 (10 Months I-751 Wait) "Removed": 10-Years 5-Months Green Card.

2009 ( 9 Months Baby Wait) "Expected": Baby. It's a Boy, Baby A !!! We Are Family, Ant+D+BabyA !

2009 ( 4 Months) "Moved": New House Constructed and Moved Into.

2009 ( 2 Months N-400 Wait) "Naturalized": US Citizenship, Certificate of Naturalization. Goodbye USCIS!!!!

***Ant is a Naturalized American Citizen!!***: November 23, 2009 (Private Oath Ceremony: USCIS Office, Buffalo, NY, USA)

2009 (<1 Month) "Secured": US Citizen SSN Card.

2009 (<1 Month) "Enhanced": US Citizen NYS 8-Years Enhanced Driver's License. (in lieu of a US Passport)

2010 ( 1 Month) "Voted": US Citizen NYS Voter's Registration Card.

***~~~"The End...And the Americans, Ant+D+BabyA, lived 'Happily Ever After'!"...~~~***

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Know that state laws differ, but do not see how you can use an address for a hole in the ground you are not occupying, but suppose you could if you moved into that hole. Our health department does not permit that.

We didn't throw anything away, have the entire immigration file stored and locked away, never know when you may need it. Only time when I toss legal documents is when the statue of limitations are expired, to my knowledge, no such statue of limitations exist for immigration. Ha, was so fed up after my divorce, tossed the entire file in the trash can when I got home, but cooled down and recovered it, needed that for immigration and a whole brand new life. You should also keep all of your tax returns for the last five years, they can go back that far.

Intending to move and moving are two different things.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi NickD,

Lol.... :rofl:....Our health department doesn't permit us to move into a "hole in the ground" either! (but they do inspect it...;)....)

But...ok...Here is our situation:

-My husband and I bought a piece of land (2 acres) of land and paid for that already, so technically the land is ours

-Since the land is ours, the town gave us a building permit and let us set up a mailbox there.

-According to zoning laws, the mailbox has one address, and a new house that we have on the land has another address (mailing vs. physical address)

-We are in the process of building a new house on the land, hence, "the holes in the ground" (actually they started construction in the last few weeks..)

-The new house should be ready by August, in which we are legally "moved in" then...meanwhile, we can check our mail there from our mailbox that we put in

As for throwing things away, I don't throw things away either. I admit, I am a packrat, especially when it comes to paperwork, as I have pretty much all past legal and/or financial information. Lol...it doesn't help either, that I have to keep all this extra "joint evidence paperwork " for immigration purposes too!....

The only thing I did toss out was my expired 2yr green card, not long after I was approved for my 10yr green card, and was sure I would receive such...I threw out the card more so out of frustration of this entire immigration process and the simple fact that I hated having it around....I did though, make a few colour and black and white copies of it before I threw it out, so at least I have some sort of backup here, in case anyone asks. It's expired anyways, so why would I or anyone else need it?

As for tax returns...I don't have any US ones, so no worries there (I have never filed US taxes, as I do not legally need to do such, and have/will explain to the USCIS about this again when I file for US Citizenship....). Lol..surely the IRS can't audit me if I don't owe them any taxes at all! "They don't exist!"

I do though, have past Canadian tax returns from many years ago..rofl....but I don't think the USCIS or the IRS wants to see those....

Lol...yes, intending to move and moving are two different things...

But...I'm intending to move and I am moving....Hence it is the same....;)

Ant

Know that state laws differ, but do not see how you can use an address for a hole in the ground you are not occupying, but suppose you could if you moved into that hole. Our health department does not permit that.

We didn't throw anything away, have the entire immigration file stored and locked away, never know when you may need it. Only time when I toss legal documents is when the statue of limitations are expired, to my knowledge, no such statue of limitations exist for immigration. Ha, was so fed up after my divorce, tossed the entire file in the trash can when I got home, but cooled down and recovered it, needed that for immigration and a whole brand new life. You should also keep all of your tax returns for the last five years, they can go back that far.

Intending to move and moving are two different things.

Edited by AntandD

**Ant's 1432.gif1502.gif "Once Upon An American Immigration Journey" Condensed Timeline...**

2000 (72+ Months) "Loved": Long-Distance Dating Relationship. D Visited Ant in Canada.

2006 (<1 Month) "Visited": Ant Visited D in America. B-2 Visa Port of Entry Interrogation.

2006 (<1 Month) "Married": Wedding Elopement. Husband & Wife, D and Ant !! Together Forever!

2006 ( 3 Months I-485 Wait) "Adjusted": 2-Years Green Card.

2007 ( 2 Months) "Numbered": SSN Card.

2007 (<1 Months) "Licensed": NYS 4-Years Driver's License.

2009 (10 Months I-751 Wait) "Removed": 10-Years 5-Months Green Card.

2009 ( 9 Months Baby Wait) "Expected": Baby. It's a Boy, Baby A !!! We Are Family, Ant+D+BabyA !

2009 ( 4 Months) "Moved": New House Constructed and Moved Into.

2009 ( 2 Months N-400 Wait) "Naturalized": US Citizenship, Certificate of Naturalization. Goodbye USCIS!!!!

***Ant is a Naturalized American Citizen!!***: November 23, 2009 (Private Oath Ceremony: USCIS Office, Buffalo, NY, USA)

2009 (<1 Month) "Secured": US Citizen SSN Card.

2009 (<1 Month) "Enhanced": US Citizen NYS 8-Years Enhanced Driver's License. (in lieu of a US Passport)

2010 ( 1 Month) "Voted": US Citizen NYS Voter's Registration Card.

***~~~"The End...And the Americans, Ant+D+BabyA, lived 'Happily Ever After'!"...~~~***

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×