Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jpetrocxme

New Member

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

Thanks in advance for replies, information and suggestions. All are welcome and appreciated.

We have recently had our first person-to-person after nearly 6 months of emails (1 or more daily) phone calls (1 or more daily), and so forth. I have a call log of all of my calls to her BTW. I use Union Telecard. In the time the call total is over 40 hours and about $600.00. I have already organized this information in Excel.

Also have photos of each of us in her city. Have all airline flight info from my flight.

I am 59 years and in 3 years will be able to receive my social security but also am receiving my modest pension from the job I had for 21 years and was laid off from about 15 years ago. BTW, this pension is a much if not slightly more then the average monthly income in her country.

She wants to come to the US but in reality for both of us is more important than where we are together.

The process is long and she wants to be able to work as soon as possible after arriving in the US. She has strongly but gently stated that she wants to contribute to our future together including the financial. On this note I am wondering if the K-3 or CR-1 would be a better choice to expedite this oportunity for her to be able to work.

I am not a wealthy man and would be hard-pressed to afford an expenive attorney I am highly detail-oriented and have no problem with paperwork. On a side note, I booked my flights in such a way as to save about 45% after much research for about 2 months. Yes, booking as a single booking would have been about $1800 but by juggling myself it was only about $1000 R/T.

I confes however that I'm a bit intimidated by the ream of paperwork.

Any input is welcome.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CR-1 is an IMMIGRANT visa and gets green-card upon entry to the USA, this allows the ability to take a job soon after arrival.

K-3 is a NON-immigrant visa which is not work authorized, getting work authorization requires filing for EAD and/or adjustment of status, EAD and/or green-card can take months to get.

K-3 is an OPTIONAL visa type developed when USCIS was taking a very long time to approve I-130 for spousal visas, the K-3 allowed the foreign spouse to enter the USA and WAIT for I-130 approval. Since USCIS has been approving both I-129F for K-Visa and I-130 for CR-1 visa on the same date lately, this has defeated the reason the K-3 exists, (WAITING for I-130 approval).

You can get a CR-1 in just about the same time it takes to get K-3, CR-1 is also $800 less expensive than K-3.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The CR1 seems to be the best avenue and you can do it all without an attorney, if you follow the instructions exactly. The question to be dealt with is your financial ability to sustain a two-person household above the poverty level, i.e., income higher than $18,500 not including any estimate of her earning potential. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×