Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
skyman2112

Approval time for 10year renewal

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there, i checked the USCIS website and it shows 11 months processing time from vermont for the I-751. Its a 10 year extension and i have a 1 year extensions now. Do you think just having a one year extension letter will be ok for travel at the airport? Thanks for the info.


I met my honey in Iloilo!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi there, i checked the USCIS website and it shows 11 months processing time from vermont for the I-751. Its a 10 year extension and i have a 1 year extensions now. Do you think just having a one year extension letter will be ok for travel at the airport? Thanks for the info.

Hi Skyman2112,

We sent our I-751 Sept 04 to VSC and we got our NOA1 Sept 12. And it say during the one year extention you are authorized emplyment and travel.


threemonths09.jpg?t=1272087150Princess-Threemonthsold007-2.jpg?t=1271837591threemonths01-1.jpg?t=1272086957

Our Princess have her first tooth at five months of age.

fEdIm5.png?J2iWLNZY

I-130 (IR-5) Petitions for my Mom and Dad

*06-08-2010---Petition will send on this date???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi there, i checked the USCIS website and it shows 11 months processing time from vermont for the I-751. Its a 10 year extension and i have a 1 year extensions now. Do you think just having a one year extension letter will be ok for travel at the airport? Thanks for the info.

Hi Skyman2112,

We sent our I-751 Sept 04 to VSC and we got our NOA1 Sept 12. And it say during the one year extention you are authorized emplyment and travel.

I would agree with you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, the NOA extension letter along with the expired green card are proof of your extended status for work and for travel while you wait approval of the I-751. Unfortunately, 11 months is a valid time frame for the current processing time for VSC. They are working on applications filed in October/November 2007 right now. There are still some outstanding applications from Spring 2007 as well. If you get close to the end of your extension letter validity and you still haven't received a decision, you can go to your local USCIS office and get an I-551 stamp placed in your passport. That will provide proof of your further extended status until you receive your 10 year green card. The stamp is usually good for an additional year, although some USCIS offices have given it with only 6 months validity. Hopefully you won't need to do that and will have your approval by then.


“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×