Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
The Love Birds

Anyone Been Approved for Advance Parole?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi!

I am wondering if anyone can help clarify the Advance Parole process. As I understand it, after the beneficiary gets approved and enters the US,we can get married and then submit the paperwork for AOS. Then we can apply for the Advance Parole(I-131). Now since we have just submitted the $1010 for the AOS, we don't need to also submit the $305 for the AP, right?

About how long does the AP approval take?

And how strict are they on approving the AP based only on emergency cases? In our case, we plan on getting married here in the US but then traveling back to Germany to have a full wedding ceremony there. It is very important to us to celebrate our marriage with the friends and family in Germany as well. But is that a good enough reason for the US to grant us the AP?

Does anyone have examples of how they were approved?

Thanks!

:)


K-1 Visa
Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Frankfurt, Germany
I-129F Sent : 2008-09-02
I-129F NOA1 : 2008-09-08
I-129F NOA2 : 2009-01-29
NVC Received : 2009-02-02
NVC Left : 2009-02-04
Consulate Received : 2009-02-06
Packet 3 Received : 2009-02-13
Packet 3 Sent : 2009-02-14
Packet 4 Received : 2009-03-04
Interview Date : 2009-03-24
Visa Received : 2009-03-27
US Entry : 2009-03-31
Marriage : 2009-04-11
Estimates/Stats : Your I-129f was approved in 143 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 197 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

Adjustment of Status
CIS Office : Boston MA
Date Filed : 2009-04-14
NOA Date : 2009-04-27
Bio. Appt. : 2009-05-13
AOS Transfer** : 2009-05-12
Interview Date :
Approval / Denial Date : 2009-07-24
Approved : YES!
Greencard Received: 2009-07-24
Comments : Our case was transferred to California, I guess that is why we didn't have an interview.

NATURALIZATION
Eligible to file: 2013-07-24
Application sent: Pending BBG Approval from Germany
NOA1 received:
Biometrics:
Inline for interview:
Interview scheduled:
Interview:
Oath ceremony:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The fee for AOS also includes EAD and AP. You submit all the forms together or you can apply for EAD and AP after AOS. You just can't file for EAD or AP before AOS.

You don't need an emergency reason for requesting AP. You can simply state that your reason for requesting it is to visit family and friends in your home country. If you don't have a specific date, just put "undetermined" or make up a tentative date.

AP is usually approved within 60 days.


"THE SHORT STORY"

KURT & RAYMA (K-1 Visa)

Oct. 9/03... I-129F sent to NSC

June 10/04... K-1 Interview - APPROVED!!!!

July 31/04... Entered U.S.

Aug. 28/04... WEDDING DAY!!!!

Aug. 30/04... I-485, I-765 & I-131 sent to Seattle

Dec. 10/04... AOS Interview - APPROVED!!!!! (Passport stamped)

Sept. 9/06... I-751 sent to NSC

May 15/07... 10-Yr. PR Card arrives in the mail

Sept. 13/07... N-400 sent to NSC

Aug. 21/08... Interview - PASSED!!!!

Sept. 2/08... Oath Ceremony

Sept. 5/08... Sent in Voter Registration Card

Sept. 9/08... SSA office to change status to "U.S. citizen"

Oct. 8/08... Applied in person for U.S. Passport

Oct. 22/08... U.S. Passport received

DONE!!! DONE!!! DONE!!! DONE!!!

KAELY (K-2 Visa)

Apr. 6/05... DS-230, Part I faxed to Vancouver Consulate

May 26/05... K-2 Interview - APPROVED!!!!

Sept. 5/05... Entered U.S.

Sept. 7/05... I-485 & I-131 sent to CLB

Feb. 22/06... AOS Interview - APPROVED!!!!! (Passport NOT stamped)

Dec. 4/07... I-751 sent to NSC

May 23/08... 10-Yr. PR Card arrives in the mail

Mar. 22/11.... N-400 sent to AZ

June 27/11..... Interview - PASSED!!!

July 12/11..... Oath Ceremony

We're NOT lawyers.... just your average folks who had to find their own way!!!!! Anything we post here is simply our own opinions/suggestions/experiences and should not be taken as LAW!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×