Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jaynelle

Do they accept Co-sponsors in the Philippines

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

There have been reports of 'yes and no'... depending on the type of visa...and the reason for using co-sponsor etc. For instance, a student or younger adult just out of school may be more likely to get through with a co-sponsor than say a 40 y/o man. Nobody can tell you for sure.

Visis the PI regional forum and ask. ;) Also be sure to read the Sherriff's thread here for all the info you will need regarding PI.


timeline.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
There have been reports of 'yes and no'... depending on the type of visa...and the reason for using co-sponsor etc. For instance, a student or younger adult just out of school may be more likely to get through with a co-sponsor than say a 40 y/o man. Nobody can tell you for sure.

Visis the PI regional forum and ask. ;) Also be sure to read the Sherriff's thread here for all the info you will need regarding PI.

Right, or as I like to put it, there's a much better chance that a recent grad or college student with a parent or other close relationship co-sponsoring to be approved than an age 30+ burger flipper with a co-sponsor who barely qualifies. This kind of approval is a judgment call about the likelyhood the intending immigrant will become a public charge, so it's not cut and dried.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

when i had my interview, I need a co-sponsors because my husband just graduated. but the pre-screener told me that the manila embassy are not accepting a co sponsors for K3 and k1, but she said it depends on the consul, so when the consul almost done looking at my papers, i told him that I have a co-sponsor and then he asked for it then attached it with my papers. and I passed. SO YES!!

Edited by dora2X

“God unites the separated ones with Himself again, and blesses them with true greatness.”

TIMELINE FOR AOS

(Adjusting status for permanent resident only)

DATE SENT 052509

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Oh so i think i have a good chance of passing even with a co-sponsor because as most of you have said its the consul's judgement that matters, and i actually just graduated and im currently waiting to take my board exam so i really need to get a co-sponsor which is my dad.. so again HOPEFULLY we will get approved. And so as to you guys! Good luck to everyone and thanks! :thumbs:

janelle

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×