Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SKluvSH

AOS for K3 visa

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am applying K3 visa for my wife and still contemplating which route we go CR1 or K3 depending on the ease of process for K3 to adjust status. Well at this point I am wondering that if at the time she gets here and I apply for AOS and we still didnt complete 2 year marriage annivarsary, in this scenerio if she gets green card before 2 year annivarsary it will be a CR1 or 2 year green card. But from processing dates it looks like usually it takes about 2 years to have AOS completed. In this scenerio although we applied before 2 year annivarsary but AOS is completed after 2 year annivarsary, do we get 10 year green card?

I hope this is true so that we dont have to do the removing the conditions petition. Please let me know.


Naturalization
CIS Office : Seattle
Date Filed : 2012-05-14
Bio. Appt. : 2012-07-09
Interview Date : 2012-09-24
Approved :2012-09-24

Removal of Conditions

CIS Office : California Service Office
Date Filed : 2011-02-14
Date received: 2011-02-16
NOA Date : 2011-02-16
Bio. Appt. : 2011-03-16
Interview Date : None
Approved :2011-04-22

Adjustment of Status

CIS Office : Missouri Service Office
Date Filed : 2008-12-16
Date received: 2008-12-18

NOA Date : 2008-12-23
Bio. Appt. : 2009-01-16
Interview Date : 2009-04-14
Approved :2009-04-14
K-3 Visa
Service Center : California Service Center
Consulate : Chennai, India
Marriage : 2008-07-08
I-130 Sent : 2008-07-31
I-130 NOA1 : 2008-08-06
I-129F Sent : 2008-08-09
I-129F NOA1 : 2008-08-11
I-129F NOA2 : 2008-09-26
NVC Received : 2008-10-02
NVC Left : 2008-10-06
Consulate Received : 2008-10-10
Interview Date : 2008-11-21
Visa Received : 2008-12-03
US Entry : 2008-12-04
I-130 Approval : 2008-09-26

US entry after 150 days from our wedding date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am applying K3 visa for my wife and still contemplating which route we go CR1 or K3 depending on the ease of process for K3 to adjust status. Well at this point I am wondering that if at the time she gets here and I apply for AOS and we still didnt complete 2 year marriage annivarsary, in this scenerio if she gets green card before 2 year annivarsary it will be a CR1 or 2 year green card. But from processing dates it looks like usually it takes about 2 years to have AOS completed. In this scenerio although we applied before 2 year annivarsary but AOS is completed after 2 year annivarsary, do we get 10 year green card?

I hope this is true so that we dont have to do the removing the conditions petition. Please let me know.

You are petitioning, not applying. AOS timelines are running such that the vast majority are completed in the three to five month range, so either way, you're probably looking at a conditional LPR status unless do a K3 then delay the AOS filing.

Edited by pushbrk

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can delay filing for AOS until such time that you would be past your 2nd anniversary when your interview rolls around. As a K3 you can apply separately for EAD, so she will still be able to work for the year or so before you apply for AOS.


divorced - April 2010 moved back to Ontario May 2010 and surrendered green card

PLEASE DO NOT PRIVATE MESSAGE ME OR EMAIL ME. I HAVE NO IDEA ABOUT CURRENT US IMMIGRATION PROCEDURES!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×