Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
angelangels

What is involved?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

I have a while to wait before I can apply for Marriage Based Citizenship, I would just like to know what is invloved in the process when its time to apply, is it like the k1 and AOS process? do I need to provide a ton of info ?

Ive been looking online for some info on this but not found anything so far!

Thank you for all who contributes ! :)


K-1 Filling:

12/9/2005 - I129F submitted

02/11/2005 NOA2 APPROVED Wohooooo!!!!

07/11/2005 Received by NVC - on way to Consulate!! yeah!!

07/11/2005 Applied for Police Certificate

15/11/2005 Police Clearance Cert Arrived

17/11/2005 Received at Consulate

30/11/2005 Medical at Edinburgh Nuffield Screening Center

03/12/2005 Packet 3 Received from Consulate!! Yipee!!

08/12/2005 X-Ray and Medical Results delivered by Courier

09/12/2005 Packet 3 Sent back to Consulate

20/12/2005 National Police Certificate Arrives! *(TIP: it takes FULL 40 days to arrive, so apply early!)*

09/01/2006 Visa Interview date - (cant make it, asked for another date)

30/01/2006 Visa Interview - VISA APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

02/02/2006 FLY TO NEW YORK TO BE WITH MY BABY!!! WOHOOOOOO!!! so happy!

27/03/2006 Wedding !!!!!!!!!!!!

AOS & EAD Filling:

03/03/2006 Social Security Card Arrives weeeee!!

29/03/2006 AOS Journey begins - gathering paperwork to send off next week!

24/04/2006 Vaccinations: Diptheria and Vaccination Supplement form obtained

27/04/2006 AOS & EAD sent off to Chicago finally!!! weee!!!

03/05/2006 NOA for AOS & EAD recieved!

22/05/2006 Biometrics Completed :) - for AOS & EAD

18/01/2007 EAD Approved YaY!!

06/02/2007 AOS Interview - Pending once we submit tax form 05 & prior emails/

26/02/2008 2nd AOS Interview - Green Card Approved :)

17/04/2008 "Card Production ordered email'

18/04/2008 'Welcome to America Letter'

25/04/2008 GREEN CARD ARRIVES! 10 Year Green Card!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi there,

I have a while to wait before I can apply for Marriage Based Citizenship, I would just like to know what is invloved in the process when its time to apply, is it like the k1 and AOS process? do I need to provide a ton of info ?

Ive been looking online for some info on this but not found anything so far!

Thank you for all who contributes ! :)

Read he instructions for the N400 application. They detail all of the information you are required to provide.

PEOPLE: READ THE APPLICATION FORM INSTRUCTIONS!!!! They have a lot of good information in them! Most of the questions I see on VJ are clearly addressed by the form instructions. Give them a read!! If you are unable to understand the form instructions, I highly recommend hiring someone who does to help you with the process. Our process, from K-1 to Citizenship and U.S. Passport is completed. Good luck with your process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check out this document.


08/17/08: Mailed N400 to TSC

08/19/08: USPS attempted delivery

08/20/08: TSC received N400

08/21/08: TSC cashed check

09/02/08: Received NOA...........Priority date: 08/20/08

..............................................Notice date : 08/22/08

09/02/08: Received Biometrics Notification

09/18/08: Biometrics completed - Charlotte DO

10/24/08: Received Interview Letter

12/08/08: Interview @ 1:00pm. APPROVED!

01/05/09: Oath Ceremony 10:00AM. Now officially a USC!!!

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

01/17/09: Applied for US Passport and passport card

01/28/09: Received US Passport

01/29/09: Received US passport card

01/29/09: Received naturalization certificate back from passport office

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×