Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mocana87

Co-sponser what to write on the G-325a?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I figured that I would have to show that I can support my fiance at first but when I started to read the guides and tips on vj I didnt catch anything to tell me that I wouldnt be able to petition for my fiance because I am a full time student. Now that I asked a question in a forum and found out that it will be a problem I am really worried. I found somethings in the guides explaining that you dont need to send out the affidavit of support with the I-129F and G-325A but I will need to later. When I do I will probably use my father as the co-sponser. But since I am preparing now the I-129F and G-325A what should I put for my employment history? Should I put something there to explain that I have a co-sponser? I am just worried that we will get rejected from the begining when they see that I am not employed and that I am a full time student. Please anyone any suggestions?

I dont even know if my embassy allows for a co-sponser... My fiance lives in Romania so it would be the embassy in Bucharest. Please anyone with experience please help?


DSC04444.jpgIMG_7162.jpgIMG_7316.jpg

Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Bucharest, Romania

I-129F Sent : 2008-09-02

I-129F NOA1 : 2008-09-10

I-129F NOA2 : 2009-01-21

NVC Received : 2009-01-26

NVC Left : 2009-01-26

Consulate Received : 2009-02-03

Packet 3 Received : 2009-02-09

Packet 3 Sent back: 2009-02-11

Packet 4 Received : 2009-02-26

Interview Date : 2009-03-09

Visa Received : 2009-03-09

Future:

US Entry : 2009-03-23

Marriage : 2009-06-13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to mention it at this point.

Some people have been unemployed and were approved, others (my fiancee included) works freelance.

They're only concerned with finances at the consulate stage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No don't list a co-sponsor on your G325A. Do you have any type or fellowship, scholarship, work study or student loans? Have you had any internships or part-time work, if so list them.

Look into whether or not your embassy will allow a co-sponsor. When you are filling your sponsorship forms be thorough. Include your financial aid award statements, and scholarship letters, and earned income. Be sure to make your case as best you can.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
No don't list a co-sponsor on your G325A. Do you have any type or fellowship, scholarship, work study or student loans? Have you had any internships or part-time work, if so list them.

Look into whether or not your embassy will allow a co-sponsor. When you are filling your sponsorship forms be thorough. Include your financial aid award statements, and scholarship letters, and earned income. Be sure to make your case as best you can.

Good luck!

Just to clarify, he doesn't need these (other than the employment) on the G325A either. Nothing financial is needed.

Edited by Gemmie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I figured that I would have to show that I can support my fiance at first but when I started to read the guides and tips on vj I didnt catch anything to tell me that I wouldnt be able to petition for my fiance because I am a full time student. Now that I asked a question in a forum and found out that it will be a problem I am really worried. I found somethings in the guides explaining that you dont need to send out the affidavit of support with the I-129F and G-325A but I will need to later. When I do I will probably use my father as the co-sponser. But since I am preparing now the I-129F and G-325A what should I put for my employment history? Should I put something there to explain that I have a co-sponser? I am just worried that we will get rejected from the begining when they see that I am not employed and that I am a full time student. Please anyone any suggestions?

I dont even know if my embassy allows for a co-sponser... My fiance lives in Romania so it would be the embassy in Bucharest. Please anyone with experience please help?

No matter what U.S. Embassy is involved, the Department of State's regulations apply. Co-sponsors are allowed all over the world under DOS regulations.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×