Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
leha.sotokin

Marriege question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I'm new in here, also just married person. I got married to usc. We're gonna file aos soon. Haven't started anything yet.

One big concern about marriege. We didn't get married in a ceremony. We got married in a small justice district. Just me and her. Is it gonn affect AOS.

Please help,

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi everyone,

I'm new in here, also just married person. I got married to usc. We're gonna file aos soon. Haven't started anything yet.

One big concern about marriege. We didn't get married in a ceremony. We got married in a small justice district. Just me and her. Is it gonn affect AOS.

Please help,

Thank you

legal marriage is a legal marriage... big ceremony, courhouse, hot air balloon, Las Vegas w/ Elvis, etc... simply does not matter....


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi everyone,

I'm new in here, also just married person. I got married to usc. We're gonna file aos soon. Haven't started anything yet.

One big concern about marriege. We didn't get married in a ceremony. We got married in a small justice district. Just me and her. Is it gonn affect AOS.

Please help,

Thank you

As long as you will have a marriage license / certificate that you can show together with your AOS application i dont think there will be a problem. good luck and congrats


USflag.gifr.gifi.gifc.gifh.gifo.gifphilippine_flag.gif

AOS & EAD TIMELINE:

July 21, 2008---(ORIGINAL) NOA1 for AOS & EAD

July 29, 2008---"WALK-IN" BIOMETRICS DONE (AOS & EAD-1)

Oct 14, 2008---EAD1 CARD ARRIVES! Approval date is Oct. 2, 2008

Dec 10, 2008---INTERVIEW DAY! APPROVED!!!

Dec 17, 2008---WELCOME NOTICE RECEIVED

Jan 9, 2009---CARD RECEIVED FINALLY! Approval date 12-10-08..expires on 12-10-10

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

Sept 10,2010---REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

CITIZENSHIP

Sept 10,2011---Application for citizenship

.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×