Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JenniferJarin

I-864, Affidavit of Support low income/ Joint sponsor question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm getting ready to send off the AOS for my husband, and everything is nearly together, but I am concerned about my affidavit of support. I don't meet the income requirements, but my sister is sending all her information as a joint sponsor, and her income is well over the poverty level for a family of four, so it is definitely enough to cover herself (she's single w/ no dependents) and my husband.

If her income and all supporting documentation qualifies, will the USCIS normally approve the petition for AOS, even if mine is dismal? I am doubly concerned because I spent the majority of the last year (2007) in my husband's country. He took care of most of my living expenses, and I didn't earn that much.

When his K-1 visa was finally approved and we were able to go to the USA, I was already about to enter my third trimester of pregnancy. Because of this, and then the birth of my child, I was only able to work part-time (self-employed). I had to also take a few months off right before and right after the birth of my child (We did have savings).

So basically I have an affidavit that now reflects not only myself, but my newborn (12-wk-old) son as a dependent of mine. Like I said, my sister's income is more than 125 percent of the poverty level for sponsorship of my husband, but I guess I'm just concerned that USCIS will look at my barely-existent income on my affidavit and see it's below poverty-level for not only myself, but a child dependent as well, and it could raise some kind of red flag. (even though my baby's a very new dependent, and one of the reasons I don't have a great deal of income at this time!)

I WILL include my assets, but even with them, it's not enough. I can include recent personal checks I have been paid in 2008 for my editorial/creative work (I'm self-employed), but these are not consistent at this time -- one month I was paid quite a bit, but the next, not much.

Again, I will have my sister's affidavit.

My question is: Is this enough? Or should I wait and secure a new job before applying? (Easier said that done with a new baby, but it is possible). We've also, because of our situation, and the baby, delayed AOS longer than intended. Once my husband gets approved and gets his 1-year EAD, of course he will get work that will add to our financial situation. But for now, in applying for AOS, are we okay with my sister as a joint sponsor?

Any knowledge/thoughts/suggestions are appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's enough. Please don't worry about it. :no: If the joint sponsor fulfills the financial responsibility, that's all they care about. There have been a number of people on VJ who are young students living with parents, not earning much and they had their AOS approved with no problem, with joint sponsors. :yes::thumbs:


***Nagaraju & Eileen***
K1 (Fiance Visa)
Oct 18, 2006: NOA1
Feb 8, 2007: NOA2
April 13, 2007: INTERVIEW in Chennai -Approved
May 25, 2007: USA Arrival! EAD at JFK
June 15, 2007: Married
AOS (Adjustment of Status)
June 21, 2007: AOS/EAD Submitted
Sept 18, 2007: AOS Interview - APPROVED!!
ROC (Removing of Conditions)
June 23, 2009: Sent in I-751 packet
Sept 11, 2009: APPROVED!!
Sept 18, 2009: Received 10-year Green Card!

Naturalization
July 15, 2010: Sent N-400 packet
July 23, 2010: NOA Notice date
Oct 15, 2010: Citizenship Interview - Passed!
Nov 15, 2010: Oath Ceremony in Fresno, CA
Nov 24, 2010: Did SSN and Applied for Passport
Dec 6, 2010: Passport Arrives
Dec 7, 2010: Sent for Indian Passport Surrender Certificate
Dec 27, 2010: Surrender Certificate Arrives
Jan 3, 2011: Sent for Overseas Citizenship of India Card
March 1, 2011: Received OCI card!

Divorce

Feb 2015:​ Found out he was cheating (prostitutes / escorts)

​May 2015: Divorce Final

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×