Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
thefish7

I-129F Evidence We've Met Question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm engaged to a Japanese citizen and we've been preparing our I-129F paperwork over the last couple of months. We've seen each other three times in the last two years, and she'll be visiting for a month starting next Tuesday. A couple of questions--

1. Is it better to go ahead and list out all the times we've met and provide evidence for each to make a stronger case, or is that of no value-- or does it even make us look "suspicious?" My tendency is to go ahead and provide the most detail possible...

2. Our intention is to send the I-129F in within a day or two after her arrival for the visit. Since primary evidence is so critical to this process, it would be nice if there were a mechanism we could use to prove, together in person, directly to USCIS that we have met in the last two years. Anybody know of any way to do this? Can I show up at a USCIS office or something and say, "Here we are. You've seen us together. Please add to our records." type of thing?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think that's necessary to show up at the uscis. ;)

We have a 10 year relationship. Have seen each other numerous times, have lived together and have travelled all over the world together. I included a timeline similar to what you see below as an attachment to that particular question as well as passport stamps and what I could put together as far as itinerary, cc receipts, boarding passes...etc.. to support the dates we have been together.

Very few people are denied at the uscis level. However, you are correct to assume that it's best to send a well prepared petition to reduce your risk of RFE.


timeline.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I'm engaged to a Japanese citizen and we've been preparing our I-129F paperwork over the last couple of months. We've seen each other three times in the last two years, and she'll be visiting for a month starting next Tuesday. A couple of questions--

1. Is it better to go ahead and list out all the times we've met and provide evidence for each to make a stronger case, or is that of no value-- or does it even make us look "suspicious?" My tendency is to go ahead and provide the most detail possible...

2. Our intention is to send the I-129F in within a day or two after her arrival for the visit. Since primary evidence is so critical to this process, it would be nice if there were a mechanism we could use to prove, together in person, directly to USCIS that we have met in the last two years. Anybody know of any way to do this? Can I show up at a USCIS office or something and say, "Here we are. You've seen us together. Please add to our records." type of thing?

Just provide pictures of you together. write place and date on back of pictures. Plane ticket stubs, passport copies


Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Tokyo, Japan

I-129F Sent : June 01 2008

NOA1 Received June 21 2008

"Touch" July 8 2008

''Touch'' July 9 2008

NOA2 JULY 28 2008!!!!!

''Touch'' July 29 2008

" The touch for July 29 was USCIS mailing the case to NVC"

"August 8 2008 received letter in mail from NVC...case was mailed to Tokyo..should arrive in a week"

" August 13 2008 Finace Received packet in mail from Tokyo"

''August 21 she started the Police report''

''August 25 she received email from consulate confirming the interview date''

''August 28 she received Police report''

''She will complete medical mid September''

'' medical finished $430.00''

''Interview is at the end of September''

''Interview yesterday October 29 ( for Japan ) They asked many questions but everything went well! visa arrives in 5 days!!!!!"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I'm engaged to a Japanese citizen and we've been preparing our I-129F paperwork over the last couple of months. We've seen each other three times in the last two years, and she'll be visiting for a month starting next Tuesday. A couple of questions--

1. Is it better to go ahead and list out all the times we've met and provide evidence for each to make a stronger case, or is that of no value-- or does it even make us look "suspicious?" My tendency is to go ahead and provide the most detail possible...

2. Our intention is to send the I-129F in within a day or two after her arrival for the visit. Since primary evidence is so critical to this process, it would be nice if there were a mechanism we could use to prove, together in person, directly to USCIS that we have met in the last two years. Anybody know of any way to do this? Can I show up at a USCIS office or something and say, "Here we are. You've seen us together. Please add to our records." type of thing?

Just provide pictures of you together. write place and date on back of pictures. Plane ticket stubs, passport copies

Correct but the order of importance is reversed. Pictures are secondary evidence. Passport stamps and boarding passes are primary evidence. Evidence you were in the same country is sufficient. If you want to show evidence of multiple times together, no problem.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×