Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jenni

Does the IV bill have to be original? And some other questions...

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I made a mistake in that I had my husband fill out his "Choice of Address" as his own, in Albania.

The NVC sent him the IV bill, but this needs to be in the US, so I (i live with my husband in albania currently) need to mail this to my parents, for them to get a money order and mail the $400 to NVC. But on the bill it says "do not duplicate or photocopy". Does this really matter? Is it ok to scan a copy of the bill, email it to my parents and be done with it? or do i need to mail the original?

Also, I am really confused. Doesn't the NVC usually send you packet 3? We aren't even finished sending this IV bill, but have already received Packet 3 from the embassy like 2 months ago, and returned the requested documents. Included was the DS-230. Does that mean NVC won't request another DS-230, or they probably will?

Also.. I just found out i was applying for a CR1 visa, as it is written on the IV bill. Originally I thought i was applying for K3. Somehow it changed without my knowledge...

Will we only get an interview date until everything is finished with NVC? I emailed the embassy here in Albania and they never said they were waiting on anything to come from the NVC or whatever. They just said my husband was in line waiting to receive an interview date, and due to the high amount of applicants it was taking a while.

Any insight would be great, but I understand each country may handle things differently...


My Timeline

04/22/2007: Marriage

10/25/2007: 1-130 sent

01/19/2008: NOA1 for I-130

01/22/2008: I-129F sent

01/31/2008: NOA1 for I-129F

03/28/2008: NOA2

05/15/2008: Packet 3 Received

06/11/2008: Packet 3 Sent to embassy

07/29/2008: Packet 4 Received

08/11/2008: Phase 1, Medical Exam

08/13/2008: Phase 2, Actual Medical Exam

08/25/2008: Interview

08/27/2008: Visa in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, first of all nothing was changed. Both your I-129F and I-130 were forwarded to the NVC. You have done what you need for the K3, and just waiting for your interview date. But at the same time, you could follow the process for the CR1. If you are with your husband now and can spend a couple more months there I would sugest that you do that. You can get through the NVC in about 4 to 6 weeks and enter the US as a permenant resident.

Since you are just waiting on the interview for the K3, I would still go to the interview and get the K3, just in case something gets held up at the NVC with the CR1. This is exactly what me and my wife are doing.

No, you do not need to worry about faxing anything. You can do everything online. You can pay yhe bills and print the coversheets and everything. You will need to call the NVC and get the INN number.

https://ceac.state.gov/CTRAC/Invoice/signon.aspx

This is the link for doing everything online with the NVC.

Good luck :thumbs:

Edited by Steve Y Jessica

4-29-08 - Mailed I-130 & I-129F together to CSC

CSC

I-130 I-129F

5-01-08 - NOA1 5-02-08 - NOA1

5-04-08 - Touched 5-06-08 - Touched

5-05-08 - Rcvd NOA1 in mail 5-08-08 - Rcvd NOA1 in mail

5-14-08 - Touched 5-14-08 - Touched

5-20-08 - Touched

5-29-08 - NOA2................................5-29-08 - NOA2

5-30-08 - Touched............................5-30-08 - Touched

6-02-08 - Rcvd NOA2 hardcopy..........6-02-08 - Rcvd NOA2 hardcopy

NVC

6-05-08 - NVC rcvd, new # & IIN.......6-04-08 - NVC rcvd, new #

6-15-08 - NVC invoiced AOS..............6-09-08 - Shipped DHL to Bs. As.

6-15-08 - Paid AOS online..................6-11-08 - Dlvd to Embassy

6-15-08 - Sent DS-3032 email...........6-17-08 - Received e-mail Packet 3

6-17-08 - AOS shows PAID!!!............6-25-08 - Turnned in Packet 3

6-17-08 - Sent AOS pkg Fed Ex.........7-11-08 - Medical

6-23-08 - DS-3032 accepted..............8-14-08 - Interview!!!

6-26-08 - NVC says my I-864EZ is not original Signature (BS!!!)

6-28-08 - IV bill invoiced online.

7-01-08 - Paid IV Bill online

7-01-08 - Re-sent I-864EZ

7-02-08 - IV Bill show "Paid"

7-02-08 - NVC Received I-864EZ, again!!

7-03-08 - Sent DS-230 via FedEx.

7-03-08 - NVC recieves and enters new I-864EZ

7-07-08 - NVC receives and enters DS-230

7-16-08 - CASE COMPLETE!!!!

8-14-08 - Interview. APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!

8-19-08 - POE, Washington DC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much for the reply!

So.. there are like two tracks kind of?

What is the difference if we do the get the K3 interview, he gets his visa and then he goes to the US, versus waiting for the CR1 stuff to finish while here in Albania?

Thanks again

Ok, first of all nothing was changed. Both your I-129F and I-130 were forwarded to the NVC. You have done what you need for the K3, and just waiting for your interview date. But at the same time, you could follow the process for the CR1. If you are with your husband now and can spend a couple more months there I would sugest that you do that. You can get through the NVC in about 4 to 6 weeks and enter the US as a permenant resident.

Since you are just waiting on the interview for the K3, I would still go to the interview and get the K3, just in case something gets held up at the NVC with the CR1. This is exactly what me and my wife are doing.

No, you do not need to worry about faxing anything. You can do everything online. You can pay yhe bills and print the coversheets and everything. You will need to call the NVC and get the INN number.

https://ceac.state.gov/CTRAC/Invoice/signon.aspx

This is the link for doing everything online with the NVC.

Good luck :thumbs:


My Timeline

04/22/2007: Marriage

10/25/2007: 1-130 sent

01/19/2008: NOA1 for I-130

01/22/2008: I-129F sent

01/31/2008: NOA1 for I-129F

03/28/2008: NOA2

05/15/2008: Packet 3 Received

06/11/2008: Packet 3 Sent to embassy

07/29/2008: Packet 4 Received

08/11/2008: Phase 1, Medical Exam

08/13/2008: Phase 2, Actual Medical Exam

08/25/2008: Interview

08/27/2008: Visa in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks so much for the reply!

So.. there are like two tracks kind of?

What is the difference if we do the get the K3 interview, he gets his visa and then he goes to the US, versus waiting for the CR1 stuff to finish while here in Albania?

Thanks again

The K3 is a non-immigrant visa and your husband will have to adjust his status once in the US. He will also not be able to work until he receives a work permit, and will not be able to leave the US while his AOS is processing without advance parole. The AOS fee is currently $1010. A CR1 takes longer, but it will give him an immigrant visa, so he will already be an LPR when he arrives, entitled to work or go to school if he wishes. Its just a question of how soon you want to get to the US and how much money you have to spare.


CSC
I-130

2008-03-12: NOA1 issued
2008-08-12: NOA2 issued
________________________________________________________________________
NVC
IR-1 Visa

2008-08-18: NVC Received
2008-09-30: Case Complete
2008-10-16: Interview date assigned

_________________________________________________________________________
CONSULATE
Montreal, Canada

2008-12-04: Interview
2008-12-08: Visa in hand

_________________________________________________________________________
HOME SWEET HOME
At long last...

2008-12-11: POE: Buffalo NY Land Border Crossing
2008-12-23: Applied for SSN at local office (no record despite checking box to apply on DS-230)
2008-12-30: Welcome to the United States letter received
2009-01-06: SSN Received
2009-01-06: Greencard Received
_________________________________________________________________________
NATURALIZATION
N-400

2014-01-23: Sent N-400 package via express delivery

2014-01-27: NOA-1
2014-02-07: Biometric appointment letter mailed
2014-02-19: Biometric appointment
2014-02-21: Placed in line for interview scheduling

2014-03-25: Interview

2014-07-25: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks so much for the reply!

So.. there are like two tracks kind of?

What is the difference if we do the get the K3 interview, he gets his visa and then he goes to the US, versus waiting for the CR1 stuff to finish while here in Albania?

Thanks again

The K3 is a non-immigrant visa and your husband will have to adjust his status once in the US. He will also not be able to work until he receives a work permit, and will not be able to leave the US while his AOS is processing without advance parole. The AOS fee is currently $1010. A CR1 takes longer, but it will give him an immigrant visa, so he will already be an LPR when he arrives, entitled to work or go to school if he wishes. Its just a question of how soon you want to get to the US and how much money you have to spare.

So really because I already filed for K3, i just have to go along with that, right?

If my husband gets his interview date for the K3, gets the visa, then do we wait for the CR1 or does it not matter?

So the CR1 is cheaper but can you change to CR1 once you have already filed for K3?


My Timeline

04/22/2007: Marriage

10/25/2007: 1-130 sent

01/19/2008: NOA1 for I-130

01/22/2008: I-129F sent

01/31/2008: NOA1 for I-129F

03/28/2008: NOA2

05/15/2008: Packet 3 Received

06/11/2008: Packet 3 Sent to embassy

07/29/2008: Packet 4 Received

08/11/2008: Phase 1, Medical Exam

08/13/2008: Phase 2, Actual Medical Exam

08/25/2008: Interview

08/27/2008: Visa in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So really because I already filed for K3, i just have to go along with that, right?

If my husband gets his interview date for the K3, gets the visa, then do we wait for the CR1 or does it not matter?

So the CR1 is cheaper but can you change to CR1 once you have already filed for K3?

sorry another question...

So if we are just going through K3, should we still continue with this CR1 by paying the IV bill or is this required to adjust status later in the US?

This seems so complicated!


My Timeline

04/22/2007: Marriage

10/25/2007: 1-130 sent

01/19/2008: NOA1 for I-130

01/22/2008: I-129F sent

01/31/2008: NOA1 for I-129F

03/28/2008: NOA2

05/15/2008: Packet 3 Received

06/11/2008: Packet 3 Sent to embassy

07/29/2008: Packet 4 Received

08/11/2008: Phase 1, Medical Exam

08/13/2008: Phase 2, Actual Medical Exam

08/25/2008: Interview

08/27/2008: Visa in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can go with both. It is an option to continue with the CR1 after receiving the K3 instead of doing Adjustment of Status. But most people do not do this, because you have to have the interview at the embassy. If you pay the IV bill and later decide to do the AOS because you do not want to return to the embassy, you will loose that money.

But if you are in his country now, and plan on being there for a couple of more months, I would continue with both.


4-29-08 - Mailed I-130 & I-129F together to CSC

CSC

I-130 I-129F

5-01-08 - NOA1 5-02-08 - NOA1

5-04-08 - Touched 5-06-08 - Touched

5-05-08 - Rcvd NOA1 in mail 5-08-08 - Rcvd NOA1 in mail

5-14-08 - Touched 5-14-08 - Touched

5-20-08 - Touched

5-29-08 - NOA2................................5-29-08 - NOA2

5-30-08 - Touched............................5-30-08 - Touched

6-02-08 - Rcvd NOA2 hardcopy..........6-02-08 - Rcvd NOA2 hardcopy

NVC

6-05-08 - NVC rcvd, new # & IIN.......6-04-08 - NVC rcvd, new #

6-15-08 - NVC invoiced AOS..............6-09-08 - Shipped DHL to Bs. As.

6-15-08 - Paid AOS online..................6-11-08 - Dlvd to Embassy

6-15-08 - Sent DS-3032 email...........6-17-08 - Received e-mail Packet 3

6-17-08 - AOS shows PAID!!!............6-25-08 - Turnned in Packet 3

6-17-08 - Sent AOS pkg Fed Ex.........7-11-08 - Medical

6-23-08 - DS-3032 accepted..............8-14-08 - Interview!!!

6-26-08 - NVC says my I-864EZ is not original Signature (BS!!!)

6-28-08 - IV bill invoiced online.

7-01-08 - Paid IV Bill online

7-01-08 - Re-sent I-864EZ

7-02-08 - IV Bill show "Paid"

7-02-08 - NVC Received I-864EZ, again!!

7-03-08 - Sent DS-230 via FedEx.

7-03-08 - NVC recieves and enters new I-864EZ

7-07-08 - NVC receives and enters DS-230

7-16-08 - CASE COMPLETE!!!!

8-14-08 - Interview. APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!

8-19-08 - POE, Washington DC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×