Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tess79

Eligibility requirements post interview

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I was wondering if the requirements are not necessary anymore post interview. In other words, let's say I am out of the country after the interview and by doing so I go over the limit of time spent abroad would that be an issue? What do they look at during the oath?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On the back of your oath notification letter, it asks if you have done certain things since the interview. There are a series of yes/no questions, like "have you joined any organizations?", "Have you traveled outside the United States", "Have there been a change in your willingness to bear arms for your country?", "Have you committed any crimes?" and some more. It specifically says that it's asking only about things that happened after the interview. You're supposed to answer those questions and sign it on the day of the oath ceremony.

In our case, we took a 10 day vacation to Mexico between the interview and oath, so Lucy answered "YES" to the "Have you traveled outside the US?" question. It wasn't an issue, because she easily exceeded the requirements for time inside the US, with or without the 10 days outside the US.

Legally, you've got to still meet the requirements on the day of your oath ceremony, and they do ask you about it.


04 Apr, 2004: Got married

05 Apr, 2004: I-130 Sent to CSC

13 Apr, 2004: I-130 NOA 1

19 Apr, 2004: I-129F Sent to MSC

29 Apr, 2004: I-129F NOA 1

13 Aug, 2004: I-130 Approved by CSC

28 Dec, 2004: I-130 Case Complete at NVC

18 Jan, 2005: Got the visa approved in Caracas

22 Jan, 2005: Flew home together! CCS->MIA->SFO

25 May, 2005: I-129F finally approved! We won't pursue it.

8 June, 2006: Our baby girl is born!

24 Oct, 2006: Window for filing I-751 opens

25 Oct, 2006: I-751 mailed to CSC

18 Nov, 2006: I-751 NOA1 received from CSC

30 Nov, 2006: I-751 Biometrics taken

05 Apr, 2007: I-751 approved, card production ordered

23 Jan, 2008: N-400 sent to CSC via certified mail

19 Feb, 2008: N-400 Biometrics taken

27 Mar, 2008: Naturalization interview notice received (NOA2 for N-400)

30 May, 2008: Naturalization interview, passed the test!

17 June, 2008: Naturalization oath notice mailed

15 July, 2008: Naturalization oath ceremony!

16 July, 2008: Registered to vote and applied for US passport

26 July, 2008: US Passport arrived.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On the back of your oath notification letter, it asks if you have done certain things since the interview. There are a series of yes/no questions, like "have you joined any organizations?", "Have you traveled outside the United States", "Have there been a change in your willingness to bear arms for your country?", "Have you committed any crimes?" and some more. It specifically says that it's asking only about things that happened after the interview. You're supposed to answer those questions and sign it on the day of the oath ceremony.

In our case, we took a 10 day vacation to Mexico between the interview and oath, so Lucy answered "YES" to the "Have you traveled outside the US?" question. It wasn't an issue, because she easily exceeded the requirements for time inside the US, with or without the 10 days outside the US.

Legally, you've got to still meet the requirements on the day of your oath ceremony, and they do ask you about it.

Ha, told my wife, you are not free yet, watch your speed. Least till after the oath.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi, I was wondering if the requirements are not necessary anymore post interview. In other words, let's say I am out of the country after the interview and by doing so I go over the limit of time spent abroad would that be an issue? What do they look at during the oath?

Hi Thess,

I think I can share my experience with you. I am a US citizen now last month.

I was conditional greencard for 1 and 3 months and then I applied for naturalization.. Since I am overseas at all times, I applied through N400-through 319b... Just look up this article on line for a better explanation. I submitted my paperwork on March then I received the 1st NOA on April then 2 NOA in May giving me 1 week notice for the interview.. I flew in the US and attended the interview.. In dallas, they do interview and oath at the same day. for 2 years and half my journey is over.


jamesfiretrucksg2.th.jpgthpix.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In dallas, they do interview and oath at the same day.

Is that the Dallas in Texas that has a field office that is under the control of the same USCIS that controls St. Paul?

So why does St. Paul have to send your paper work someplace and make you wait to make another long journey someplace to recite a 30 second oath?

What does that certificate of citizenship look like? What size is it, how thick? Read the applicant has to sign it, is it just a piece of paper you can fold? And is that passport photo we have to send in a part of that certificate? Is that photo Scotch taped or stapled to the certificate? Or is the certificate embedded in a plastic laminate like the green card? And since it cost 400 bucks and takes a full year to get a replacement is it hand engraved on platinum with real gold leaf. Or is it the size of a postage stamp where it's easy for the Department of State to lose it?

Tried to find a description and a photo of it on the web, but wasn't very successful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
In dallas, they do interview and oath at the same day.

Is that the Dallas in Texas that has a field office that is under the control of the same USCIS that controls St. Paul?

So why does St. Paul have to send your paper work someplace and make you wait to make another long journey someplace to recite a 30 second oath?

What does that certificate of citizenship look like? What size is it, how thick? Read the applicant has to sign it, is it just a piece of paper you can fold? And is that passport photo we have to send in a part of that certificate? Is that photo Scotch taped or stapled to the certificate? Or is the certificate embedded in a plastic laminate like the green card? And since it cost 400 bucks and takes a full year to get a replacement is it hand engraved on platinum with real gold leaf. Or is it the size of a postage stamp where it's easy for the Department of State to lose it?

Tried to find a description and a photo of it on the web, but wasn't very successful.

I dont know where St. Paul is.

The paper is like the currency paper, the photo is attached to it, probably glued. the certificate is embedded with seal, not similar to greencard. I did apply for a passport overseas and got it. Goodluck to all of you.


jamesfiretrucksg2.th.jpgthpix.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×