Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Amy and Adrian

Ex-spouse/question

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just found out my husband and step-children will need to go all the way to Montreal for their interview. My husband has full custody of the two kids- I'm wondering though if he should go prepared with a statement from his ex-wife stating the kids can move with him to the States. I would hate for him to get all the way there and find out he needed a statement from her. I thought I read that if he has full custody he wouldn't need a statement--- but I want him to go prepared. Anyone with experience in this area ?????

Thanks for any help you can offer. I really appreciate it. Good luck too to everyone going through this process.... they sure don't make it easy. We're still trying to deal with the fact that the interview is all the way across the country for them.


CR1/CR2 Husband/Stepchildren

  1. Married 2/29/2008
  2. NOA1/Case at CSC 6/4/2008
  3. Last updated online/USCIS 6/5/2008
  4. Touch/NOA2 7/25/2008 Husband approved- kids pending
  5. Touch 7/27/2008
  6. Touch 7/28/2008
  7. NOA2 hard copy received 8/1/2008
  8. RFE for kids received in mail 8/2/2008
  9. Touch 9/2/2008
  10. NOA2 received for kids 9/5/2008
  11. Paid AOS 9/25/08 Online
  12. Over-nighted I-864 packet 10/1/08 to NVC
  13. I-864 received 10/2/08
  14. Paid IV 10/7/08 Online
  15. IV in system as paid 10/8/08
  16. AOS/I-864 in system 10/15/08
  17. Overnighted DS-230's to NVC 10/17/08 (Friday- but won't be there until Monday)
  18. NVC received DS-230 packets 10/20/08
  19. RFE's received DS-230 and I-864 10/27/08
  20. Overnighted corrected information to NVC 10/29/08
  21. NVC received corrected DS-230 and I-864 10/30/08
  22. Case complete at NVC !!! 11/6/08 (received notification via email)
  23. Interview scheduled for 1/16/09 in MTL- hoping to schedule the medical early in the same week
  24. 1/16/09- CR-1/APPROVED !!
  25. 1/23/09- Visas arrived !!
  26. Coming home forever- January 30 2009 !

canam_flag.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I would get that statement! Better safe than sorry. In fact I do recall reading a fairly recent review (Montreal) where the person was not given their visa for lack of this statement from the ex even though they have sole custody. The officer told them they'd rather be safe & have the statement rather than face a lawsuit from an ex. Probably wouldn't hurt to have him get that statement notarized too.

Good Luck!! You're right they do NOT make it easy.


3/5/11 sent LOC paperwork

3/9/11 date of NOA

?/?/?? biometrics appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would get the statement.

Best of luck to you!


Let's Keep the Song Going!!!

CANADA.GIFUS1.GIF

~Laura and Nicholas~

IMG_1315.jpg

Met online November 2005 playing City of Heroes

First met in Canada, Sept 22, 2006 <3

September 2006 to March 2008, 11 visits, 5 in Canada, 6 in NJ

Officially Engaged December 24th, 2007!!!

Moved to the U.S. to be with my baby on July 19th, 2008 on a K1 visa!!!!

***10 year green card in hand as of 2/2/2012, loving and living life***

Hmmm maybe we should move back to Canada! lol smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Isn't there a Canadiam VJ memeber right now that is having an issue with this? She has ful custody, BUT Montreal wants some other piece of paper, and her ex is being a complete moron!! Just throwing this out there, could swear i read it on here


Canadians Visiting the USA while undergoing the visa process, my free advice:

1) Always tell the TRUTH. never lie to the POE officer

2) Be confident in ur replies

3) keep ur response short and to the point, don't tell ur life story!!

4) look the POE officer in the eye when speaking to them. They are looking for people lieing and have been trained to find them!

5) Pack light! No job resumes with you

6) Bring ties to Canada (letter from employer when ur expected back at work, lease, etc etc)

7) Always be polite, being rude isn't going to get ya anywhere, and could make things worse!!

8) Have a plan in case u do get denied (be polite) It wont harm ur visa application if ur denied,that is if ur polite and didn't lie! Refer to #1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Isn't there a Canadiam VJ memeber right now that is having an issue with this? She has ful custody, BUT Montreal wants some other piece of paper, and her ex is being a complete moron!! Just throwing this out there, could swear i read it on here

Yes this is right, can't remember who it is though!


Let's Keep the Song Going!!!

CANADA.GIFUS1.GIF

~Laura and Nicholas~

IMG_1315.jpg

Met online November 2005 playing City of Heroes

First met in Canada, Sept 22, 2006 <3

September 2006 to March 2008, 11 visits, 5 in Canada, 6 in NJ

Officially Engaged December 24th, 2007!!!

Moved to the U.S. to be with my baby on July 19th, 2008 on a K1 visa!!!!

***10 year green card in hand as of 2/2/2012, loving and living life***

Hmmm maybe we should move back to Canada! lol smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yup she's still waiting to see if he will give her permission, her interview was in feb too i think.

If I remember right she spoke to a lawyer last summer and was told she had no restrictions on where she could live and has sole custody so she woundnt need the letter. Praying she gets it soon.

i had my lawyer draw up a consent form then i had my ex sign it had 2 witnesses sign it along with myself then took it to the lawyer and she had a judge sign off on it and now i have a court order letter me go. The lawyer I had did'nt trust my ex so she made it very hard for him to change his mind. Plus she also didnt want me to have any trouble at the border later.


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As per my checklist for my K3/K4 visa, this is what it states:

DOCUMENTS FOR ACCOMPANYING CHILD/CHILDREN: Your child/children, if uner 21 and unmarried, may also receive a visa. Each child must have all the documents noted above (my note: does NOT say you need the 156 for them, 156K for myself, 157 (if male & over the age of 16)), except for police certificates if under the age of 16. YOU MUST SHOW THAT YOU HAVE SOLE CUSTODY OF YOUR CHILD(REN). IF YOU DON'T HAVE SOLE CUSTODY, YOU MUST OBTAIN A NOTARIZED CONSENT STATEMENT FROM THE CHILD(REN)'S BIOLOGICAL PARENT.

I do not have sole custody so I got my son's "dad" to sign him off and had it notarized. Good luck!

Jen


effective May 13, 2011 - back in Canada, journey is over

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone.... I really appreciate everyone's input. I figured it would be best to be safe and have the paperwork. Unfortunately- ex wife most likely will not be cooperative. UGH- :ranting: this has to get better soon. I miss my husband....

Wishing you all the best....

Amy~


CR1/CR2 Husband/Stepchildren

  1. Married 2/29/2008
  2. NOA1/Case at CSC 6/4/2008
  3. Last updated online/USCIS 6/5/2008
  4. Touch/NOA2 7/25/2008 Husband approved- kids pending
  5. Touch 7/27/2008
  6. Touch 7/28/2008
  7. NOA2 hard copy received 8/1/2008
  8. RFE for kids received in mail 8/2/2008
  9. Touch 9/2/2008
  10. NOA2 received for kids 9/5/2008
  11. Paid AOS 9/25/08 Online
  12. Over-nighted I-864 packet 10/1/08 to NVC
  13. I-864 received 10/2/08
  14. Paid IV 10/7/08 Online
  15. IV in system as paid 10/8/08
  16. AOS/I-864 in system 10/15/08
  17. Overnighted DS-230's to NVC 10/17/08 (Friday- but won't be there until Monday)
  18. NVC received DS-230 packets 10/20/08
  19. RFE's received DS-230 and I-864 10/27/08
  20. Overnighted corrected information to NVC 10/29/08
  21. NVC received corrected DS-230 and I-864 10/30/08
  22. Case complete at NVC !!! 11/6/08 (received notification via email)
  23. Interview scheduled for 1/16/09 in MTL- hoping to schedule the medical early in the same week
  24. 1/16/09- CR-1/APPROVED !!
  25. 1/23/09- Visas arrived !!
  26. Coming home forever- January 30 2009 !

canam_flag.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One more question on this topic...... no way can we afford an attorney ( we've got 5 kids between us and are living apart in separate households..... frickin trip to Montreal is going to hurt big time as it is ... )- just wondering if there is a particular form to have ex-wife sign- or can we draft something up on our own.... I'm not even really sure what it should say.....


CR1/CR2 Husband/Stepchildren

  1. Married 2/29/2008
  2. NOA1/Case at CSC 6/4/2008
  3. Last updated online/USCIS 6/5/2008
  4. Touch/NOA2 7/25/2008 Husband approved- kids pending
  5. Touch 7/27/2008
  6. Touch 7/28/2008
  7. NOA2 hard copy received 8/1/2008
  8. RFE for kids received in mail 8/2/2008
  9. Touch 9/2/2008
  10. NOA2 received for kids 9/5/2008
  11. Paid AOS 9/25/08 Online
  12. Over-nighted I-864 packet 10/1/08 to NVC
  13. I-864 received 10/2/08
  14. Paid IV 10/7/08 Online
  15. IV in system as paid 10/8/08
  16. AOS/I-864 in system 10/15/08
  17. Overnighted DS-230's to NVC 10/17/08 (Friday- but won't be there until Monday)
  18. NVC received DS-230 packets 10/20/08
  19. RFE's received DS-230 and I-864 10/27/08
  20. Overnighted corrected information to NVC 10/29/08
  21. NVC received corrected DS-230 and I-864 10/30/08
  22. Case complete at NVC !!! 11/6/08 (received notification via email)
  23. Interview scheduled for 1/16/09 in MTL- hoping to schedule the medical early in the same week
  24. 1/16/09- CR-1/APPROVED !!
  25. 1/23/09- Visas arrived !!
  26. Coming home forever- January 30 2009 !

canam_flag.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×