Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
scottsvisa

What happens after AOS?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have filed AOS and for reniewal of my EAD

when I have been granted AOS and my new EAD what happens I guess I would be given a green card (hopefully) but what will happen after that will my EAD permit run out again and will I have to apply for something else like lifting conditions of my status?

I’m just wondering what happens once AOS is over any information would be nice.

I know I am looking a little far ahead but i like to know what will be coming even if its a long time away.

Edited by scottsvisa

K-1 Visa

Event...................................Date

Service Center : .............Vermont Service Center

Consulate :.....................London, United Kingdom

I-129F Sent :..................2007-05-17

I-129F NOA1 :.................2007-05-21

I-129F NOA2 :.................2007-08-17

NVC Received :................2007-08-24

Packet 3 Received :..........2007-09-10

Packet 3 Sent :.................2007-11-15

Medical :..............................2007-11-23

Packet 4 Received :.........2008-01-28

Interview Date :................2008-02-12

Visa Received :.................2008-02-15

US Entry : .......................2008-02-16

Marriage : .......................2008-04-19

AOS

AOS I-485 : ....................2008-05-09

EAD I-765 : ....................2008-05-09

Biometrics : ....................2008-06-10

Transfered :.....................2008-08-08

Card production ordered:..2008-09-04

EAD arived :....................2008-09-12

RFE Notice :....................2008-10-08

Got VISA :.......................2008-11-09

ROC

ROC I-751 : ....................2010-08-17

NOA 1.....: ....................2010-08-20

BIO.......: ....................2010-11-

Approved..: ....................2010-12-03

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once your AOS gets approved, you won't need an work permit, as the 2 year green card you receive will allow you to work. You just have to let the Social Security office know that you will be a lawful permanent resident. Then around 90 days when your green expires, you apply to remove conditions to get your 10 year green card, which I will be doing at the end of this year. :)


.png

.png

2/5/07 - 2 Year Green Card arrives!!! YAY!!!!

5/10/08 - Received RI Driver's License!

11/10/08 - Removing Conditions - Sent package out!

11/19/08 - Received Notice of Action - 1 year extension on my current green card - now waiting for biometrics letter.

11/28/08 - Received biometrics letter.

12/12/08 - Biometrics appointment - 10am.

01/13/09 - Still waiting............

06/08/09 - Card in production and on it's way!

06/22/09 - Received 10 Year Green Card! YAY!!

happy13.gif thforevertogether.gif

thNevergiveup.gif love9.gif

blinkie18.gif

Made_in_England.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×