Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
stevey

Travel 7days before GC expires

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I will be visiting her family in Mexico for 2 months this summer. When we return, we have 7 days to get our I-795 to VSC. Her card expires Aug. 22 and we return on Aug. 15. Initially I was going to send out the packet before we left the US, but we my not get the NOA before we leave and the Bio appointment might be scheduled when we are out of the country. So I figured we would just return a week before the GC expires and overnight the I-795 package to VSC as soon as we get back.

Anyone think immigration at the port of entry will give her a hard time entering the country on a GC about to expire in one week?

Anyone have experience entering the US on a GC about to expire?

We will have a copy of the I-795 with us so we can explain our situation to the immigration officer at the port of entry if they ask.

Thanks.


09/20/05 I-129F Sent to VSC

09/23/05 NOA1 email

09/29/05 NOA1 "snail mail"

10/04/05 NOA2 email

10/11/05 NOA2 snail mail

11/03/05 Not sure when, but it arrived at Juarez

12/19/06 Packet 3 arrives at US address

2/23/06 Interview @ Juarez

2/23/06 Receive Visa

2/25/06 Arrive in USA - temp EAD issued at JFK

3/17/06 Received Social Security Card

3/18/06 Married

3/31/06 AOS packet sent to Chicago

4/6/06 AOS packet received @ Chicago

4/10/06 NOA1 for AOS, EAD, AP received

4/19/06 Biometrics

6/16 EAD approved via email

6/20/06 AP Document received

6/24/06 EAD card received

6/27/06 Appointment letter for AOS interview

8/23/06 AOS interview - approved pending FBI name check

8/30/06 AOS approved - via email

9/7/06 GREEN CARD arrives

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should be fine - the important thing is to make sure that she is back in the country before the I-751 expires. Regardless of whether or not she receives the NOA1 before travel, it is quite likely that the biometrics would be required during the two months you plan to be out of the country so that is another obstacle in the way of filing before you leave. If the border gives you a problem explain you are filing upon your return and once you file her status is extended. Her green card is still valid so they shouldn't give her a hassle. I think you mean the I-751 though - not the I-795.


“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply Kathryn41.

Yes, I made a mistake, it the I-751 not the I-795 that we will file.


09/20/05 I-129F Sent to VSC

09/23/05 NOA1 email

09/29/05 NOA1 "snail mail"

10/04/05 NOA2 email

10/11/05 NOA2 snail mail

11/03/05 Not sure when, but it arrived at Juarez

12/19/06 Packet 3 arrives at US address

2/23/06 Interview @ Juarez

2/23/06 Receive Visa

2/25/06 Arrive in USA - temp EAD issued at JFK

3/17/06 Received Social Security Card

3/18/06 Married

3/31/06 AOS packet sent to Chicago

4/6/06 AOS packet received @ Chicago

4/10/06 NOA1 for AOS, EAD, AP received

4/19/06 Biometrics

6/16 EAD approved via email

6/20/06 AP Document received

6/24/06 EAD card received

6/27/06 Appointment letter for AOS interview

8/23/06 AOS interview - approved pending FBI name check

8/30/06 AOS approved - via email

9/7/06 GREEN CARD arrives

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can certantly tell you that there is no problem with that. My GC just expired on 6/19/08 and I went home for a few days and flew back into the US at JFK in New York on 6/4/08...and I even felt good when the officer told me Welcome Home!

As long as it hasn't expired you are fine.


Married: October 24, 2005

AOS/EAD:

03/08/2006: Sent in the mail.

03/18/2006: NOA1

03/24/2006: Received appoitment for Biometrics

04/09/2006: Went for Biometrics.

05/08/2006: Received letter with appointment for interview.

05/30/2006: Received EAD card (finally could work).

06/18/2006: Interview and passport stamped APPROVED!

End of June: Received Green Card.

05/20/2007: Divorced!!!!!!! but in a lot of debt.

Removal of conditional

05/12/2008: Sent I-751.

05/14/2008: Received at the VSC.

06/05/2008: Check cashed.

06/11/2008: Received NOA1. Extension for a year.

06/17/2008: Received letter for Biometrics for 7/1/08.

07/10/2009: Received email: Case Status: Card Production Ordered

Two more years for citizenship!

Application for Naturalization

04/05/2011: Sent N-400

04/20/2011: Received NOA

04/22/2011: Received appoinment for fingerprints

05/16/2011: Fingerprints done, studying for test

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×