Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ChuckNTeresa

Whats Next ?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Saying we are approved for our K1 visa. Wish us luck we have a second appointment next. Please pray. After this process I know we have 90 days to be married and believe me that is not an issue we are going to marry right away. So what is next step with the K1 after you marry do you file an I485 for an adjustment status. I have many questions about this process. I am hoping someone who has knowledge in this area can give us guidence. We hope that you can share your experience with us. Also what are the average costs of these processes. We are so excited to start our life together with and be a family. Any info would be great. Thanks Chuck and Teresa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the comment we did get the approval for the K1 and we went to one interview. But after a struggle our attorney and congressman we able to get a second interview. We believe that early this week we attend this appoint we will recieve our visa at that time. Please pray with us. Thank you for the guidelines as well.Thanks Chuck and Teresa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Keep us posted! I'll be praying for you guys!


REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

08.01.2011 - I-751 SENT

08.05.2011 - Check cashed

08.08.2011- NOA Received

08.19.2011 - Biometrics Letter Received

09.12.2011 - Biometrics Appointment

01.27.2012 - CARD PRODUCTION ORDERED!!!

02.01.2012 - 10 year GC Received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations!!!! woohoo!!! :thumbs:


AOS Timeline:

7/30/08: Sent AOS to Chicago lockbox

7/31/08: Received by USCIS

8/06/08: Check cashed

8/07/08: Rec'd NOA for I-485 AOS

8/07/08: AOS, EAD, & AP - Touched

8/08/08: Rec'd NOAs for EAD & AP

8/12/08: Rec'd Biometrics appt letter

8/21/08: Biometrics

9/29/08: EAD & AP - approved!!

10/6/08: EAD & AP - received in the mail!

2/06/09: Received interview notice for March 10th!!

3/10/09: Passed interview - husband's GC approved!!! Woohoo!!! :-)

01/2011: File to remove conditions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×