Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
abrazer07

B1 to F1 ..what to do ??

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi ,

I am in USA now in B1/B2 visa to attend few fairs and conferences and lay foundation for my future art in the books of my client. Now after coming here I came across a Bachelors degree in a nearby university .They were advertising.I am quite interested to attend their bachelors course for my further study.Thus as i learned through googling that I have to change from B1 to F1. Now I need your help to know what are the difficulties :

a) My answer at POE was only to attend conferences & thus there was no preintention.

B) My I-94 is dated till early July but I have a 1 yr multientry visa.

c) What is to be done to change ??

d) How much time wd it take and whats the cost ??

Can someone help me ?? All advices wd be appreciated

Edited by abrazer07

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi ,

I am in USA now in B1/B2 visa to attend few fairs and conferences and lay foundation for my future art in the books of my client. Now after coming here I came across a Bachelors degree in a nearby university .They were advertising.I am quite interested to attend their bachelors course for my further study.Thus as i learned through googling that I have to change from B1 to F1. Now I need your help to know what are the difficulties :

a) My answer at POE was only to attend conferences & thus there was no preintention.

B) My I-94 is dated till early July but I have a 1 yr multientry visa.

c) What is to be done to change ??

d) How much time wd it take and whats the cost ??

Can someone help me ?? All advices wd be appreciated

I would talk to the international office people at the university you are thinking of applying to....im not sure but I think you may need to leave the country and apply for the F-1 at a US consulate...that is after you are accepted by the university and have their papers in hand...


Timeline:

12/15/2007: Wedding

02/11/2008: AOS/EAD/AP/I-130 package sent

02/12/2008: Package received by USCIS

03/21/2008: Received package back (38 days), rejected due to missing signature on I-130 (darn it!!)

03/21/2008: Sent the package back to USCIS

03/23/2008: Package received and signed for by J Morones

03/27/2008: NOA dates

03/28/2008: Checks cleared!

03/29/2008: Received all 4 NOAs in the mail

03/31/2008: All 4 cases are online

04/02/2008: Biometrics letter (appointment for April 15th, 9am)

04/12/2008: Biometrics completed

06/12/2008: AP and EAD approved!

01/30/2009: Green card approved

02/26/2014: N-400 received by USCIS

03/20/2014: Biometrics appointment

06/10/2014: Initial Interview scheduled (request for re-schedule submitted due to pre-planned international travel)

06/13/2014: New interview letter issued for: 07/21/2014

07/21/2014: Interview completed: recommended for approval

07/24/2014: Received e-mail notification, case status: oath ceremony

07/28/2014: Received notice in the mail scheduling Oath Ceremony for 08/05

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ya but their course wd be starting soon as I enquired and that course is pretty uncommon in my country.So if i take that option of leaving and getting a F1 i wd miss the course. Any other option of applying from here ??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
any advice ..... someone pls advice ...

My friend if the requisites mention you have to have an F-1, you have an F-1. There is no way you can get an F-1 while being in the US. No wavers, no special permits, no anything. I was an F-1 student and the process is long and costly and has to be done through the consulate or embassy in your home country.

I'm sorry but if you want to take those courses, you have to go back and apply for a student visa. Your B1/B2 tourist/visitor's visa is just that...a tourist and visitor's visa.

Edited by GueraYTavo

05/01/08 Green Card in mailbox!!

06/05/10 Real GREEN Card RECEIVED!

01/17/13 Sent application for US Citizenship!!!

01/19/13 Arrived to Arizona Lockbox

01/24/13 Notice of Action

01/25/13 Check cashed

01/28/13 NOA received by mail and biometrics letter mailed as per uscis.gov

02/14/13 Biometrics appointment

03/18/13 In-line for inteview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
any advice ..... someone pls advice ...

My friend if the requisites mention you have to have an F-1, you have an F-1. There is no way you can get an F-1 while being in the US. No wavers, no special permits, no anything. I was an F-1 student and the process is long and costly and has to be done through the consulate or embassy in your home country.

I'm sorry but if you want to take those courses, you have to go back and apply for a student visa. Your B1/B2 tourist/visitor's visa is just that...a tourist and visitor's visa.

I know this is old, but...

You can change your status from B-1 to F-1 if your I-94 is endorsed as "Prospective Student." From there, you file and pay whatever the going rate is at that time for the form, and you can be changed to F-1. You must contact and be accepted by the school prior to doing any of this as they must issue a form I-20.


Our AOS Timeline

06/16/07 -- Our Wedding

06/26/07 -- AOS sent by attorney

07/02/07 -- Receipt of Documents by USCIS

08/01/07 -- Biometrics Completed

08/05/07 -- "Touched"

09/07/07 -- EAD Card Production Ordered!

01/29/08 -- AOS Interview - APPROVED!! [Verbally]

02/06/08 -- Welcome EMail Received

02/11/08 -- Card Production Ordered

02/19/08 -- Card Received!

Our ROC Timeline

11/05/09 -- Initial meeting with attorney to file Removal of Conditions

11/11/09 -- ROC sent by attorney

01/05/10 -- Biometrics Completed

02/16/10 -- Approval

Citizenship

06/13/11 -- N-400 sent by attorney.

06/24/11 -- NOA

07/15/11 -- Biometrics Completed

08/25/11 -- Interview APPROVED

08/31/11 -- Oath Taken! Now a US Citizen!

Passport

09/06/11 -- Passport Application submitted.

09/21/11 -- Passport Book Received!

09/23/11 -- Passport Card and Certificate of Naturalization received.

09/25/11 -- Life after USCIS begins.

av-37579.gif

Be me a little...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×