Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
My♥IsInRomania

W2 with the I-134

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey Everyone

Ok i thought that you only had to send in check stubs and stuff from your employer. And a W2/Tax stuff if you were self employed. And now i'm reading all this stuff about sending in a couple years worth. i was planning on sending him my W2 once i got it this month just to have supporting evidence and to be on the safe side..unfortunatly it didnt come until after i sent him my I-134 package with all my work in it. The big problem is that our interview is probably going to be in the next couple weeks.

You think it will be ok if i just email him this years W2 and last years tax stuff? Or am i getting the I-134 mixed up with another form? Please help me clear this up cause i'm freaking out!

Thanks for your time...

Lauren


2443.gif

Love is not what makes the world go around...Love is what makes the trip worthwhile...-Franklin P Adams

K1 - My Journey...

06/12/07 - Sent off I-129F

06/18/07 - Received by California Service Center

06/29/07 - Touched

06/31/07 - NOA1 Received

11/08/07 - Approved!

11/14/07- NOA2 Received

12/06/07 - NVC Letter Received

12/10/07 - Packet 3 sent from embassy

1/10/08 - Second Packet 3 Sent from embassy (First one got lost in the mail)

1/17/08 - Packet 3 received

1/25/08 - Medical

2/07/08 - Interview

2/17/08 - Flying to me!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hey Everyone

Ok i thought that you only had to send in check stubs and stuff from your employer. And a W2/Tax stuff if you were self employed. And now i'm reading all this stuff about sending in a couple years worth. i was planning on sending him my W2 once i got it this month just to have supporting evidence and to be on the safe side..unfortunatly it didnt come until after i sent him my I-134 package with all my work in it. The big problem is that our interview is probably going to be in the next couple weeks.

You think it will be ok if i just email him this years W2 and last years tax stuff? Or am i getting the I-134 mixed up with another form? Please help me clear this up cause i'm freaking out!

Thanks for your time...

Lauren

The best practice is to include at least one tax return, including W2 or a tax transcript covers both. Three is actually my recommendation generally, but none are required by the form's instructions. Yes you can email a scanned W2 or even a full tax return. I think faxing is a better choice if you can manage it.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×