Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lavynya

help!!

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i am married for 1 year an 6months,here,in America.to become a resident,i will have to go back in romania,and apply for a waiver.i know that my file will be sended in austria,viena.i am scared,because i know it can take a long time,and also i can be denied.i am illegal in usa for allmost 2years.if somebody knows more about this situation,pls help me.thank u!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
i am married for 1 year an 6months,here,in America.to become a resident,i will have to go back in romania,and apply for a waiver.

Are you married to a US citizen?

i know that my file will be sended in austria,viena.i am scared,because i know it can take a long time,and also i can be denied.i am illegal in usa for allmost 2years.if somebody knows more about this situation,pls help me.thank u!

What do you mean by "illegal"? did you enter the US without inspection (i.e. cross over from Mexico)? Or did you come here and overstay your visa?


funny-dog-pictures-wtf.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You came over on K2, but you never filed Adjustment of Status? Your mother did not marry US citizen who petitioned her and returned to her home country? Have you consulted an immigration attorney? You may not have to return to your home country...and should be able to adjust status from within the US as you are married now...but this really calls for you to speak w/ a competent attorney.

Good luck,

-P


funny-dog-pictures-wtf.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
i came under my moms visa,k2.i was 19years old at that time.so,she went back,to romania,and i suppose to go with her...i just found out in july that i was illegal,even though i am legally married to my husband,who is an american citizen.

Definately consult with an attorney BEFORE you leave the U.S. If you entered with inspection, your overstay generally can be forgiven as the spouse of US citizen allowing you to adjust your status here - no waiver needed.

Here is a list of recommended attorneys that may be helpful. http://www.immigrate2us.net/forum/showthread.php?t=889


Support Family Unity- www.americanfamiliesunited.org. Become a member today!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×