Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
frustrated1

Canadian/US duals completing I-864 for spouse

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

my husband is a canadian/us citizen by naturalization (via american mom). he had not lived in the US since birth until he decided to move for work in 2006. therefore him sponsoring me (the wife) etc. now we are in the AOS process where he has to complete the I-864 affidavit of support etc. there is no issue with meeting 125% of poverty line and showing enough assets. he has a copy of last years' tax return, however, we cannot answer 'yes' to "have you filed taxes in the last 3 years" in question 25.

has anyone had this situation and how did you handle it?

Edited by frustrated1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you file last year? 2006 return. If not why not wait until you file your 2007 return. You only need to provide past year's return, not all 3 years.

Asset data not needed if income exceeds 125%.

Consider using I-864EZ, it is for simple cases, only needs (IRS Return (1 Year, 2-3 optional), Pay stubs, and employer letter)

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/men...00045f3d6a1RCRD


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes, he did file for 2006 and has a copy. even though they are asking for the most recent year,

the form says we need to give an explanation why there weren't tax returns 2 years prior as well. do you think we can skip this? or do we have to attach a letter explaining why IRS didn't require it (which the IRS website also confirms)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I provided a letter of explanation, just in case. I was living in India for 21 years so only filed taxes for 2006. :yes:


***Nagaraju & Eileen***
K1 (Fiance Visa)
Oct 18, 2006: NOA1
Feb 8, 2007: NOA2
April 13, 2007: INTERVIEW in Chennai -Approved
May 25, 2007: USA Arrival! EAD at JFK
June 15, 2007: Married
AOS (Adjustment of Status)
June 21, 2007: AOS/EAD Submitted
Sept 18, 2007: AOS Interview - APPROVED!!
ROC (Removing of Conditions)
June 23, 2009: Sent in I-751 packet
Sept 11, 2009: APPROVED!!
Sept 18, 2009: Received 10-year Green Card!

Naturalization
July 15, 2010: Sent N-400 packet
July 23, 2010: NOA Notice date
Oct 15, 2010: Citizenship Interview - Passed!
Nov 15, 2010: Oath Ceremony in Fresno, CA
Nov 24, 2010: Did SSN and Applied for Passport
Dec 6, 2010: Passport Arrives
Dec 7, 2010: Sent for Indian Passport Surrender Certificate
Dec 27, 2010: Surrender Certificate Arrives
Jan 3, 2011: Sent for Overseas Citizenship of India Card
March 1, 2011: Received OCI card!

Divorce

Feb 2015:​ Found out he was cheating (prostitutes / escorts)

​May 2015: Divorce Final

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what year did he obtain US citizenship? If it was before 2006, then he should have filed a tax return with the IRS even if he wasn't living in the US.


divorced - April 2010 moved back to Ontario May 2010 and surrendered green card

PLEASE DO NOT PRIVATE MESSAGE ME OR EMAIL ME. I HAVE NO IDEA ABOUT CURRENT US IMMIGRATION PROCEDURES!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, as requested you should provide an explanation letter of why no tax returns were filed for the last 2 years.

Though I was a USA Citizen, I did not file tax returns for 21 years (while living in India) because I was not earning enough, and therefore exempt. What I did was on Question 25 on the I-864 "Federal Income Tax Return Information" where it says "I have filed a Federal tax return for each of the three most recent tax years", I crossed out "three" and I wrote in with pen "one" then checked the box and only wrote in the info for 2006, leaving the other two lines blank.

In addition, I wrote a letter explaining how I was not earning the minimum requirement and therefore did not file tax returns. I sent IRS tax return transcripts that stated I did not send tax returns for the previous years. I also included a print-out of excerpts from Publication 501 on the IRS Website, "Who Should File" IRS Publication 501

Of course, although not required, I also overloaded them with paperwork including tax returns from 2006 with W2s, 1099s, letter from employer, pay stubs for the last 6 months, bank statements, letter from the bank, etc.

All this worked for me and we got approved with no request for further info. :yes::thumbs:


***Nagaraju & Eileen***
K1 (Fiance Visa)
Oct 18, 2006: NOA1
Feb 8, 2007: NOA2
April 13, 2007: INTERVIEW in Chennai -Approved
May 25, 2007: USA Arrival! EAD at JFK
June 15, 2007: Married
AOS (Adjustment of Status)
June 21, 2007: AOS/EAD Submitted
Sept 18, 2007: AOS Interview - APPROVED!!
ROC (Removing of Conditions)
June 23, 2009: Sent in I-751 packet
Sept 11, 2009: APPROVED!!
Sept 18, 2009: Received 10-year Green Card!

Naturalization
July 15, 2010: Sent N-400 packet
July 23, 2010: NOA Notice date
Oct 15, 2010: Citizenship Interview - Passed!
Nov 15, 2010: Oath Ceremony in Fresno, CA
Nov 24, 2010: Did SSN and Applied for Passport
Dec 6, 2010: Passport Arrives
Dec 7, 2010: Sent for Indian Passport Surrender Certificate
Dec 27, 2010: Surrender Certificate Arrives
Jan 3, 2011: Sent for Overseas Citizenship of India Card
March 1, 2011: Received OCI card!

Divorce

Feb 2015:​ Found out he was cheating (prostitutes / escorts)

​May 2015: Divorce Final

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He's been a US citizen since he was 11 (36 now) and this was because his mother is american and she just got all her kids the citizenship. he never lived here till 2006 so never even thought of filing a return since there was no domicile here. so yes, if he answers all the questions on the IRS website to determine eligibility, especially minimum income requirement in the US to file federal tax, he meets the criteria to NOT file prior to 2006. this is what we were intending to mention in a letter.

we were also thinking of attaching paystubs, and the mortgage papers to establish home ownership here.

ELW, if you crossed off the 3 and wrote 1 for question 25, and it worked? then i'll do the same since there's no other option that meets my criteria.

thanks for the link.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I thought it was risky what I did but it was accepted fine. :yes:

Send exactly what they requested you to send (explanation letter), and send lots of proof too. Good luck! :thumbs:


***Nagaraju & Eileen***
K1 (Fiance Visa)
Oct 18, 2006: NOA1
Feb 8, 2007: NOA2
April 13, 2007: INTERVIEW in Chennai -Approved
May 25, 2007: USA Arrival! EAD at JFK
June 15, 2007: Married
AOS (Adjustment of Status)
June 21, 2007: AOS/EAD Submitted
Sept 18, 2007: AOS Interview - APPROVED!!
ROC (Removing of Conditions)
June 23, 2009: Sent in I-751 packet
Sept 11, 2009: APPROVED!!
Sept 18, 2009: Received 10-year Green Card!

Naturalization
July 15, 2010: Sent N-400 packet
July 23, 2010: NOA Notice date
Oct 15, 2010: Citizenship Interview - Passed!
Nov 15, 2010: Oath Ceremony in Fresno, CA
Nov 24, 2010: Did SSN and Applied for Passport
Dec 6, 2010: Passport Arrives
Dec 7, 2010: Sent for Indian Passport Surrender Certificate
Dec 27, 2010: Surrender Certificate Arrives
Jan 3, 2011: Sent for Overseas Citizenship of India Card
March 1, 2011: Received OCI card!

Divorce

Feb 2015:​ Found out he was cheating (prostitutes / escorts)

​May 2015: Divorce Final

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×