Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
k2daho

Help filling out I-130 please

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

Some of you have seen my other posts, and my husband and I are going ahead with filing the I-130 at the embassy at the country in Africa he is in for work. We have contacted them and they will process our visa there! I do have to go over there to interview, but other than that it sounds like it should go fairly smooth.

So now I'm re-filling out the I-130 for my husband as we are now aiming for the CR1 and not adjustment of status within the USA.

Right now I am currently in the United States legally as a tourist from Canada. I entered just over two months ago and as a Canadian I believe I am allowed a 6 month stay. So, at this time I'm staying in our apartment (joint lease) here in D.C. while my husband is in Africa. I will not be overstaying my allowed time here, no intention of that, and now that we are doing DCF it shouldn't be an issue at all as it should go quickly from what we are told.

So for Question C.2. what should I put as my address? Will it look bad for me to put this U.S. address? Or should I put a permanent Canadian address where I will go back to if I run out of time here?

And following that for C.14. should I put that I am currently in the United States? I do not want them to mistakenly think that I am trying to adjust status from inside the U.S. and that make our application take longer. I will be leaving the U.S. either to go home to Canada or to go to Africa to the interview before my 6 months is up. This also brings up that as a Canadian I don't have an I-94 or I-95 and therefore have no document showing the day I entered the country...what should I do?

Next question... C.21. do I say that we were staying here at this apartment together for almost two months after we got married before he left for Africa? I've read elsewhere that this can make them suspicious that you've been living in the USA illegally.

Lastly...C.22. Am I right in thinking that I just don't fill this part out cuz I'm not doing AOS in the United States, correct?

Thanks!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should put down everything in Canada and nothing about the address here in the US. You are just visiting as far as they are concerned and regardless of how long you stay, 2 days or 2 months its just a visit. We had a similar situation and we used all the foreign addresses.


IR-1 Visa, I-130

Consulate: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Marriage: 2002-02-02

DCF:

Interview: 2008-04-02

POE: 2008-04-11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great, thanks Mateo...that's what I was thinking...it's basically the same as me staying at a hotel for a visit except that my husband pays for it! haha

You should put down everything in Canada and nothing about the address here in the US. You are just visiting as far as they are concerned and regardless of how long you stay, 2 days or 2 months its just a visit. We had a similar situation and we used all the foreign addresses.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi there,

Some of you have seen my other posts, and my husband and I are going ahead with filing the I-130 at the embassy at the country in Africa he is in for work. We have contacted them and they will process our visa there! I do have to go over there to interview, but other than that it sounds like it should go fairly smooth.

So now I'm re-filling out the I-130 for my husband as we are now aiming for the CR1 and not adjustment of status within the USA.

Right now I am currently in the United States legally as a tourist from Canada. I entered just over two months ago and as a Canadian I believe I am allowed a 6 month stay. So, at this time I'm staying in our apartment (joint lease) here in D.C. while my husband is in Africa. I will not be overstaying my allowed time here, no intention of that, and now that we are doing DCF it shouldn't be an issue at all as it should go quickly from what we are told.

So for Question C.2. what should I put as my address? Will it look bad for me to put this U.S. address? Or should I put a permanent Canadian address where I will go back to if I run out of time here?

And following that for C.14. should I put that I am currently in the United States? I do not want them to mistakenly think that I am trying to adjust status from inside the U.S. and that make our application take longer. I will be leaving the U.S. either to go home to Canada or to go to Africa to the interview before my 6 months is up. This also brings up that as a Canadian I don't have an I-94 or I-95 and therefore have no document showing the day I entered the country...what should I do?

Next question... C.21. do I say that we were staying here at this apartment together for almost two months after we got married before he left for Africa? I've read elsewhere that this can make them suspicious that you've been living in the USA illegally.

Lastly...C.22. Am I right in thinking that I just don't fill this part out cuz I'm not doing AOS in the United States, correct?

Thanks!!!

Don't both the petitioner and beneficiary need to be "residing" in country to do DCF? Did the Consulate know you are a Canadian who does not reside in their Consular district?

Regardless, you answer the questions truthfully. You reside in Canada and are currently visiting the US.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×