Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
luvmyyaadie

Anyone here know anything about an H2B visa

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I would like to get some help from people who have gone through or are familiar with the H2B visa process and have gotten married while in the US on that visa.

some questions are:

1. My soon to be husband is on H2B (seasonal employee) visa, he's been here for over a year and has to be re-sponsored by his company every 6 months. His I-94 expires April 2008. What happens when we file the paperwork for AOS and EAD, etc and it will of course take up to 90 days and his I-94 will have expired.

2. He is not staying with his current company, he is in Vail, CO and will be moving to TN with me... I'm assuming he will just resign from his job there and come here when the I-94 expires in April. We are getting married in February but he feels obligated to his employer since he is sponsored by them until April. So after we are married, he is going back to CO.

I have spoken with an attorney but they won't give me much assistance because I'm not paying them, of course which is understandable... we just don't want to run into any obstacles if he's out of status when the I-94 expires, and before the other paperwork is approved...

Any suggestions, or any ideas?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I would like to get some help from people who have gone through or are familiar with the H2B visa process and have gotten married while in the US on that visa.

some questions are:

1. My soon to be husband is on H2B (seasonal employee) visa, he's been here for over a year and has to be re-sponsored by his company every 6 months. His I-94 expires April 2008. What happens when we file the paperwork for AOS and EAD, etc and it will of course take up to 90 days and his I-94 will have expired.

2. He is not staying with his current company, he is in Vail, CO and will be moving to TN with me... I'm assuming he will just resign from his job there and come here when the I-94 expires in April. We are getting married in February but he feels obligated to his employer since he is sponsored by them until April. So after we are married, he is going back to CO.

I have spoken with an attorney but they won't give me much assistance because I'm not paying them, of course which is understandable... we just don't want to run into any obstacles if he's out of status when the I-94 expires, and before the other paperwork is approved...

Any suggestions, or any ideas?

Thanks!

I thought the H2B was a temporary non-immigrant worker visa, with rather significant limitations. One year issue, no adjustment of status...not dual intent visa.


"diaddie mermaid"

You can 'catch' me on here and on FBI.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's been a little rough finding anything on this.

From what I did find, you should be very cautious of him quitting his job and then moving with you. He will be out of status when he quits.

Also, it appears you can't go the K-1 route because he is already here.


Life's just a crazy ride on a run away train

You can't go back for what you've missed

So make it count, hold on tight find a way to make it right

You only get one trip

So make it good, make it last 'cause it all flies by so fast

You only get one trip

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Found this.......

Just file concurrently I-130, I-485, I-765 (if she wants to work) because her status will be changed from H-2B to out of status and she can't work without auhtorization. If she wants to travel abroad, she has to file an Advance Parole.

Check the guide here in VJ: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...page=i130guide2 or

this site :http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=1847c9ee2f82b010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=1847c9ee2f82b010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

Still looking.


Life's just a crazy ride on a run away train

You can't go back for what you've missed

So make it count, hold on tight find a way to make it right

You only get one trip

So make it good, make it last 'cause it all flies by so fast

You only get one trip

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If ur hubby stops working for his current employer doesn't that void his visa ? and he will be out of status ?

Yeah, that's the question... lol! I am going to contact the people who deal specifically with the H2B visa's tomorrow. It is stated that, "you can not change your status"... I think that means that they can't go from H2B to J1, etc... but if they are married, that should fall under another category, I know that there are other sites that talk about marriage on a h2B visa but they don't give specifics... especially being that we are in different states and he would eventually have to move home with Mama... lol! I'll let you all know what I find out, I'm sure that there are other's who would like to know, maybe for the sake of knowing...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×