Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
thejoz

Questions to those who already did their DS-156

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Several sections are making us scratch our heads, so if you have filled yours out and/or have passed an interview, please reply with information to assist us in the process.

"Name and telephone numbers of person in us who you will be staying with for tourism or business?"

-Should this be blank? She's coming on a K1 to get married, not for tourism or business

"How long do you intend to stay"?

-Indefinetly? Permanently? Other?

"Do you intend to work in the US? if yes, give the name and complete address of employer"

-She does intend to work here, but she does not have any employment lined up yet. What does she put here?

Please advise ASAP so she can finally finish and mail it off so we can get our damn interview. Thank you!


Our Immigration Journey!

I-129F

July 27, 2007 - NOA1 Received!!!!!!!!!

July 28, 2007 - Touch

November 28, 2007 - Touch!?

November 28, 2007 - NOA2 Received!!!!!!!!!!!!

December 5, 2007 - Told by NVC that our case has already been forwarded to London!

December 11, 2007 - Packet 3 mailed out by London!

January 08 - Packet 3 lost in the mail, waiting on a new one...

January 14, 2008 - Packet 3 finally received!

March 3, 2008 - Medical Appointment

April 10, 2008 - VISA INTERVIEW!!!!!! - APPROVED!!!!!

April 15, 2008 - Visa in hand!

May 12, 2008 - POE in the US!!!!

June 21, 2008 - Wedding!!!!!!!

I-485

July 30, 2008 - Filed for AOS

August 8, 2008 - NOA's received! (for 485, 765, 131)

August 27th, 2008 - Biometrics Appointment

September 22nd, 2008 - Case transferred to CSC

October 3rd, 2008 - Case at CSC, Touched, Touched again on 7th

October 20, 2008 - AP and EAD Approved!!!

October 27, 2008 - AP and EAD Received!!!

December 19th, and 21st 2008 - Touched

January 26th, 2009 - RFE...

February 27th, 2009 - NOTICE MAILED WELCOMING NEW PERMANENT RESIDENT!!

March 6, 2009 - GREEN CARD RECEIVED!!! LPR STATUS NOW OFFICIAL!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Several sections are making us scratch our heads, so if you have filled yours out and/or have passed an interview, please reply with information to assist us in the process.

"Name and telephone numbers of person in us who you will be staying with for tourism or business?"

-Should this be blank? She's coming on a K1 to get married, not for tourism or business

"How long do you intend to stay"?

-Indefinetly? Permanently? Other?

"Do you intend to work in the US? if yes, give the name and complete address of employer"

-She does intend to work here, but she does not have any employment lined up yet. What does she put here?

Please advise ASAP so she can finally finish and mail it off so we can get our damn interview. Thank you!

1. can't remember what i put sorry

2. Permanently (k1 visa with intent to remain)

3. a) Yes.

B) once work authorised will seek employment, employer unknown at present

hope this helps a bit.


MY TIMELINES

K1

06/21/2007 - petition mailed....finally

07/09/2007 - NOA1 (hard copy 07/11/2007)

11/13/2007 - NOA2...127days after filing (hard copy 11/17/07)

12/22/2007 - packet 3 rec. (12/28/2007 returned)

01/11/2008 - medical (allergic to tetanus shot, requirement waived)

02/05/2008 - interview @ 10am - APPROVED!!!!!!

03/12/2008 - Flying Glasgow - Dublin - Chicago - Omaha

05/31/2008 - WEDDING

AOS

07/31/2008 - AOS and EAD finally mailed

08/02/2008 - Delivered

08/08/2008 - Check cleared

08/11/2008 - NOA1's for AOS and EAD recieved (reciept date 08/07/2008)

08/16/2008 - Biometrics letter recieved

09/09/2008 - Biometrics at 1pm, Omaha

09/26/2008 - AOS transferred to CSC

09/29/2008 - AOS touched (took out envelope at CSC and put in new pile)

10/03/2008 - AOS touched (probably that RFE coming soon!!!!)

10/06/2008 - AOS touched AGAIN!!! (surely it's an RFE)

10/15/2008 - EAD CARD PRODUCTION ORDERED!!!!YEY!!!

10/27/2008 - EAD IN HAND

01/12/2009 - AOS touched

01/26/2009 - Email from CRIS. GREENCARD PRODUCTION ORDERED..YIPPPPEEE

ROC

10/25/2010 - ROC mailed

11/15/2010 - NOA1 and check cashed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Several sections are making us scratch our heads, so if you have filled yours out and/or have passed an interview, please reply with information to assist us in the process.

"Name and telephone numbers of person in us who you will be staying with for tourism or business?"

-Should this be blank? She's coming on a K1 to get married, not for tourism or business

"How long do you intend to stay"?

-Indefinetly? Permanently? Other?

"Do you intend to work in the US? if yes, give the name and complete address of employer"

-She does intend to work here, but she does not have any employment lined up yet. What does she put here?

Please advise ASAP so she can finally finish and mail it off so we can get our damn interview. Thank you!

1. can't remember what i put sorry

2. Permanently (k1 visa with intent to remain)

3. a) Yes.

B) once work authorised will seek employment, employer unknown at present

hope this helps a bit.

I want to know too about the question

"Name and telephone numbers of person in us who you will be staying with for tourism or business?"

-Should this be blank? She's coming on a K1 to get married, not for tourism or business

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Several sections are making us scratch our heads, so if you have filled yours out and/or have passed an interview, please reply with information to assist us in the process.

"Name and telephone numbers of person in us who you will be staying with for tourism or business?"

-Should this be blank? She's coming on a K1 to get married, not for tourism or business

"How long do you intend to stay"?

-Indefinetly? Permanently? Other?

"Do you intend to work in the US? if yes, give the name and complete address of employer"

-She does intend to work here, but she does not have any employment lined up yet. What does she put here?

Please advise ASAP so she can finally finish and mail it off so we can get our damn interview. Thank you!

1. can't remember what i put sorry

2. Permanently (k1 visa with intent to remain)

3. a) Yes.

B) once work authorised will seek employment, employer unknown at present

hope this helps a bit.

I want to know too about the question

"Name and telephone numbers of person in us who you will be staying with for tourism or business?"

-Should this be blank? She's coming on a K1 to get married, not for tourism or business

any body filed this before for k3 or k1 what should be the answer for this question

Name and telephone numbers of person in us who you will be staying with for tourism or business?"

-Should this be blank? She's coming on a K1 to get married, not for tourism or business

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Name and telephone numbers of person in us who you will be staying with for tourism or business?"

I put my now wfes details

"How long do you intend to stay"?

Permanent

"Do you intend to work in the US? if yes, give the name and complete address of employer"

Yes, when work authorised. No employer.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since a certain someone won't listen to me when I tell her this is simple...

She wants to know what to put when asked 'who will pay for your trip'?

She's convinced that her 'trip' doesn't have an end, blah blah, since she's moving here. But the way I see it, it's only asking who's paying for her travel here.

Someone please tell me I'm right so we can move on. Thanks.


Our Immigration Journey!

I-129F

July 27, 2007 - NOA1 Received!!!!!!!!!

July 28, 2007 - Touch

November 28, 2007 - Touch!?

November 28, 2007 - NOA2 Received!!!!!!!!!!!!

December 5, 2007 - Told by NVC that our case has already been forwarded to London!

December 11, 2007 - Packet 3 mailed out by London!

January 08 - Packet 3 lost in the mail, waiting on a new one...

January 14, 2008 - Packet 3 finally received!

March 3, 2008 - Medical Appointment

April 10, 2008 - VISA INTERVIEW!!!!!! - APPROVED!!!!!

April 15, 2008 - Visa in hand!

May 12, 2008 - POE in the US!!!!

June 21, 2008 - Wedding!!!!!!!

I-485

July 30, 2008 - Filed for AOS

August 8, 2008 - NOA's received! (for 485, 765, 131)

August 27th, 2008 - Biometrics Appointment

September 22nd, 2008 - Case transferred to CSC

October 3rd, 2008 - Case at CSC, Touched, Touched again on 7th

October 20, 2008 - AP and EAD Approved!!!

October 27, 2008 - AP and EAD Received!!!

December 19th, and 21st 2008 - Touched

January 26th, 2009 - RFE...

February 27th, 2009 - NOTICE MAILED WELCOMING NEW PERMANENT RESIDENT!!

March 6, 2009 - GREEN CARD RECEIVED!!! LPR STATUS NOW OFFICIAL!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And do you put a photo on the form sent back with this form or no?


Our Immigration Journey!

I-129F

July 27, 2007 - NOA1 Received!!!!!!!!!

July 28, 2007 - Touch

November 28, 2007 - Touch!?

November 28, 2007 - NOA2 Received!!!!!!!!!!!!

December 5, 2007 - Told by NVC that our case has already been forwarded to London!

December 11, 2007 - Packet 3 mailed out by London!

January 08 - Packet 3 lost in the mail, waiting on a new one...

January 14, 2008 - Packet 3 finally received!

March 3, 2008 - Medical Appointment

April 10, 2008 - VISA INTERVIEW!!!!!! - APPROVED!!!!!

April 15, 2008 - Visa in hand!

May 12, 2008 - POE in the US!!!!

June 21, 2008 - Wedding!!!!!!!

I-485

July 30, 2008 - Filed for AOS

August 8, 2008 - NOA's received! (for 485, 765, 131)

August 27th, 2008 - Biometrics Appointment

September 22nd, 2008 - Case transferred to CSC

October 3rd, 2008 - Case at CSC, Touched, Touched again on 7th

October 20, 2008 - AP and EAD Approved!!!

October 27, 2008 - AP and EAD Received!!!

December 19th, and 21st 2008 - Touched

January 26th, 2009 - RFE...

February 27th, 2009 - NOTICE MAILED WELCOMING NEW PERMANENT RESIDENT!!

March 6, 2009 - GREEN CARD RECEIVED!!! LPR STATUS NOW OFFICIAL!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×