Lagos, Nigeria
US Embassy / Consulate Info


Embassy Webpage :: Reviews & Ratings

Update / Add Information      Click here to view the Previous Entry

last updated on 2018-11-05 by Greenbaum

Phone Number: (234)-1-261-5697 or (234)-1-261-5699
In case no one picks up any of the first set of numbers, try:
(234)-1-261-0050
(234) 1 460 3400
(234)-1-261-2218, (234)-1-261-9856
E-Mail: lagosIV@state.gov for immigrant visas
Address: 2, Walter Carrington Crescent
Victoria Island
Lagos
Nigeria
Working Hours: 7:00am - 4:00pm Monday through Thursday. 7:00am-1:00pm Friday
Best Contact Method: First--email; autoresponses within an hour then will take 2-3 days to reply
Second-- Visit information booth at the consulate.
Third--Call, however you rarely get through by calling.
Email or visit is best.


Approx Waiting Time for Interview After Consulate Recieves NVC Package: Can take 1 to 3 months. Once you pay the 95,400 naira ($265) visa fee in a GTB Bank, you can go online to schedule an appointment at www.ustraveldocs.com You can get the forms online at http://nigeria.usembassy.gov/immigrant_visa_forms.html No need to go to the consulate to pick up forms. Download forms if unexpired or get current versions of same forms. Email LagosIV@state.gov for your interview date. (This applies only to K1 Visa seekers. IR1/CR1 are handled through NVC)
Issues Packet 3?
Packet 3 Contains: DS-160 (Available Online)
The new DS-160 Online, Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application, will eventually replace current nonimmigrant application forms DS-156, 157, 158, and other related forms, such as the DS-156E, 156K, and 156V.

I-134 - Affidavit of Support

Police Report request letter (Can be downloaded from the Department of State website at: http://bit.do/lagospolicereport)

I-693

Applicants must also submit some or all of the following, as noted:

(For all applicants) An international passport valid for at least six months beyond the intended period of stay in the United States. Please note that the passport must have current and accurate biographic information and should have no observations. There should be no titles in the surname or given name fields of the passport.

(For all applicants) A barcoded confirmation page for the DS-160 online nonimmigrant visa application form. The confirmation page can be obtained only after applicants complete and submit the DS-160 over the Internet. Applicants should answer all questions completely and digitally sign the DS-160 before submission. The DS-160 and instructions for completing it can be found on the Consular Electronic Application Center at https://ceac.state.gov/GENNIV

(For all applicants) Two passport (5cm x 5cm) photographs with full face forward against a white background taken within the last six months. Hair must not cover the ears. No photos with dark glasses or non-religious, tribal, or chieftaincy head covering will be permitted.

(For all applicants) Appointment confirmation letter from CGI website (http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ng ).

(For all applicants) Visa application fee receipt from GT Bank.

Issues Packet 4? Yes
Packet 4 Contents (if known): Interview date Notification letter for IR1/CR1 will come issued by NVC.
Forms to Consulate? None, they should all be brought to the interview. This applies only to K1 Visa seekers.

All IR1.CR1 you submitted documents already through NVC and your case-file will be forwarded to Consulate in time for interview.
Other Forms (if any)? Passport
Birth certificate
Three passport photos
Police report
Medical report & Xray
Packet 3 forms.
Interview notification letter.
Direct Consular Filing Offered? No
If DCF Allowed: For all or only US citizen lawfully resident in country? Residents_Only
Can fiance(e)/spouse attend interview? No
Visa fee payment "same day" or "in advance"? Advance
Did embassy schedule interview or could you walk-in? Embassy Scheduled
Visa issued same day? No
If not what's the waiting period? Couple days to sometimes a week, depending on the situation. VISA PICK UP LOCATION:- Lagos (Isolo): DHL House New Airport road junction Apapa Oshodi Express way Isolo, Lagos Lagos (Victoria Island): DHL Plot 230 Muri Okunola Street Victoria Island Lagos. Abuja: DHL 63 Adetokunbo Ademola Crescent Wuse 11 Abuja Port Harcourt: DHL GSS Document Collection Center 14 Chief Nwuke Street ,Off Bewac Junction Port Harcourt.
Is the Medical exam same day as interview? Prior to Interview
Cost of Medical Exam? The price could range from 110,000 naira to 130,000 depending on the shots needed to be taken

They are requesting 6 passport photographs.

List of doctors? Approved physicians:
Dr. Alexandra Ange
The Consultants Practice
The Children’s Practice
25 Raymond Njoku
Ikoyi
Lagos
Tel: 01-893-0723 or 01-461-1941
Cell: 0706-585-9845

Dr. Funmi Alakija
Q-Life Family Clinic
Plot 155A Prince Ade Odedina
Street
Off Ajose Adegun
Victoria Island Annexe
Lagos
Tel: +234-1-629-0365
Cell: +234-8113975433 or
+234-8099742000

Dr. Aden Guliye
Migration Health Assessment Centre
(MHAC)
International Organization for Migration
(IOM)
No. 4, Buchanan Close
Off Buchanan Crescent and off Aminu Kano
Crescent
Wuse II, Abuja-FCT
Tel: +234(0)8072191122, 080 9573 7898,
or 080 8522 1427

**Five (5) recently taken passport-sized color photographs**
How many Passport Photo's Required for the medical? 4
How many Passport Photo's Required at the interview? 2
Estimated waiting time at the consulate on the day of interview? Varies from 2 to 7 hrs.
Vaccination requirements? All vaccination type required.

**Also note if you do get the HEP A & B shots you do not have to take the 2nd or 3rd round. The shot is optional for people 18-64.
If you choose to get the shot you can take the next round in the US when you get there. And no they will not withhold your results or deny your Visa because you didn't get a HEP shot.

All immigrant visa applicants, regardless of age, require a medical examination prior to the issuance of a visa. Only a physician accredited by the U.S. Consulate General can perform this exam. It is your responsibility to schedule a medical exam with one of the doctors listed below before your visa interview appointment at the U.S. Consulate General. Medical examination results from other physicians will not be accepted.

Items to bring to your medical examination You should bring the following items to your medical exam:

• Your visa interview appointment letter
• Your passport
• Five (5) recently taken passport-sized color photographs
• A copy of your immunization records

Please allow at least 14 days to complete the medical examination process from start to finish. Make sure that you do not book your exam more than three (3) months before your scheduled immigrant visa interview at the consulate. You must pay all medical examination fees, including x-ray and blood test fees, directly to the examining physician.

During the Medical Exam

The medical examination will include a medical history review, physical exam, chest X-ray, gonorrhea test, and blood test (for applicants 15 years of age or older). The United States also requires tuberculosis (TB) testing for all applicants two years of age and older. Be prepared to discuss your medical history, medications you are taking, and current treatments you are undergoing.

U.S. immigration law requires immigrant visa applicants to obtain certain vaccinations prior to the issuance of a visa.

After the medical exam

When your examination is completed, the doctor will provide you with exam results in a sealed envelope. DO NOT OPEN THIS ENVELOPE. Instead, bring it to your visa interview. Any x-rays taken will be given to you. You DO NOT need to bring the x-rays to your visa interview unless you suffer from tuberculosis (TB). However, you must carry the x-rays with you when you travel to the United States for the first time. The medical report must be less than six months old when you enter the United States as an immigrant.
Cheap and good hotels near the Consulate? There are many nearby to choose from. Many nearby that cost from N10,000 and up.

Also there's a parking lot park at the end of the street. If your significant other comes to interview they can stand with the queue under the canopy or by the street directly across from Embassy.

**No phones allowed outside of embassy. They see you using them whether yo are talking, texting they will take it from you. And please don't even try to take a picture.**
Additional Info? http://travel.state.gov/visa/forms/forms_1342.html
Visa fee, paid at the consulate: $240 USD (applies only to K1 Visa seekers)

The following items are not permitted on the premises of the United States Embassy or Consulate:

Weapons of any kind or size, sharp metal or glass objects, razor blades, liquids, bottles, powdery substances, umbrellas and electronic or battery-operated equipment (including cell phones, radios, tape recorders, cameras, personal digital assistants, computers). If you have any of these items, you will not be permitted to enter the facility.

IR1/CR1 DO NOT forget to pay the $220 Immigration Fee (also known as the Green Card production card). This can be paid before you leave Nigeria or after you get to US.
Pay here. Click on "Pay Immigration fee" that's to the left side of page.

https://www.uscis.gov/file-online

Simple steps for K-1 interview prep with links.
1.   https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/interview.html this link will provide information about the steps NVC takes once your case is approved by USCIS. 

‭2. (603) 334-0888‬ This is the number for NVC. You’ll call to obtain the case and invoice id numbers. You’ll need your USCIS case number, the full name of both the applicant and beneficiary and both birthdays in order to receive any information from them. So have that in handy. Some NVC officers will also ask for email address. If you don’t have one on file with them you can update it at this time. You can also request to add an email address to your case. They have an email address you can email to obtain information but their response time to the emails is terrible. You’d have to wait weeks, even months. 

Note: if you call them and it’s been 2 weeks or more since your case has been approved with USCIS and they’re still telling you they have not received your case, hang up. Call back again then tell the next person you need to expedite your case due to severe financial loss and you were told you needed your case id number to do so. It’ll be better if the petitioner calls NVC for this information. Remember to get both the case and invoice ID number 

3.   https://ceac.state.gov/ceacstattracker/status.aspx          Once you obtain a case number from NVC, this is the link you’ll use to check the status of your case at NVC. It’ll say “At NVC” if NVC is still working on your case. “In Transit” if it is on its way to the consulate. “Ready” once the consulate has received it and this is the time they’d prefer for you to set up your interview. Though they’ll be a slight delay waiting for them. As long as your status changes to ready before your interview date you should be fine. 

4.   https://ceac.state.gov/GenNIV/Default.aspx This is the link you’ll use to fill out the DS-160. You can either fill this out prior to paying the $265 visa fee at GTBank or after. I’d suggest after so you can set up interview immediately after filing the DS-160. 

5.   http://www.ustraveldocs.com/   This is the link you’ll use to set up interview. Have this in handy with you when setting up the interview: The confirmation number/visa application number from the DS-160 confirmation page. Your receipt number from the GTBank for the visa fee you paid, the case ID number and the USCIS case number.
  
6.   https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/family-immigration/nonimmigrant-visa-for-a-fiance-k-1.html#1 This link provides a guide on the steps and procedures for the K1 visa. It’ll give you information on the documentation you need to have ready, an overview or much more. 
  
7.   https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/iv-dv-supplemental/LGS-Lagos.pdf this link will provide you with the steps to take for medical exam. It’ll also have the pre-interview checklist and list of approved physicians. Please call them or rather go see them to make inquiries because the information the consulate gives online is inaccurate to what actually happens. Their hours of operation for medical exam is not what it says online. They are not open from 8am-5pm. They’re only open from 8am-10am. Make inquiries first! Call, go there! Don’t assume. 
  
8.    Here’s the information on how to obtain the police certificate : Applicants need to contact the Deputy Inspector General, Criminal Investigation Department, Nigeria Police Force, Alagbon Close, Ikoyi, Lagos, Nigeria.  The applicant should bring information regarding their full name, place and date of birth, nationality, passport number, date and place of issuance (for current passport or passport used during applicant's stay in Nigeria), exact periods of residence in Nigeria and addresses where applicant resided.
https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/Nigeria.html  This is link I got the information from. 
  
9.    You’ll need your original birth certificate and a photo copy for the interview. Also I’d advise getting the declaration of age and having that handy. My uncle said you’ll need that once you migrate here. You can obtain your birth certificate from the local government/hospital you were born in. Make sure the name on the application filed with USCIS matches the name on the birth certificate. I don’t know anything about name changes so you might have to make inquiries on your own about name changes. You can obtain the declaration of age at the National Population Commission. Here’s their link with their contact info, location e.t.c http://population.gov.ng/contact-us/
  
10.    For anything that you do throughout this process, I’d suggest having your international passport with you when you go make inquiries or go to these appointments. Get new passport photos. Remember they are only valid if you’ve gotten them done within 6 months and has not passed the 6 months gap. Also, make photocopies and also have the originals of every single document you are taking with you to your interview. People often get confused so let me elaborate on this, the DS-260 is for people filing spousal K3 visa. Their process is different. The K1 visa applicants fill out the DS-160. On the affidavit of support. The I-864 is for k3 visas/family based visas. The I-134 is for K1 visas, b1/b2 visas etc. 


Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar D & O
K1 Visa (2018-11-08)
blank avatar Joy-girl & PP
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-11-06)
blank avatar Sumberry & Dan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-11-05)
blank avatar B & F
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-11-01)
blank avatar RG & OY
K1 Visa (2018-10-29)
blank avatar llyod & wendy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-10-23)
blank avatar Lat & Sam
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-10-02)
Prestige & Beverly
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-09-27)
blank avatar Kehinde & Peace
K1 Visa (2018-09-24)
blank avatar Gunnar & Mercy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-09-18)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Amethyst & Aplmac
FB-1 Visa (2018-11-19)
blank avatar Kitty & Francis
K1 Visa (2018-12-03)
blank avatar TAK & Femz
K1 Visa (2018-12-10)
Yo & An
K1 Visa (2018-12-12)
blank avatar Adeola & Oluwasegun
K1 Visa (2019-01-03)