Paris, France
US Embassy / Consulate Info


Embassy Webpage :: Reviews & Ratings

Update / Add Information      Click here to view the Previous Entry

last updated on 2017-11-17 by FrancoAmericanVis

Phone Number: Switchboard: +33 (0)1 43 12 22 22
Immigration visa department: +33 (0)1 43 12 45 35 (just a voicemail telling you general information, no way to get a human on the line)
Receptionist (say you wish to talk with someone in the Immigration visa department, but she will take you to the same voicemail above): +33 (0)1 43 28 00 86
Visa Information Service: 0-892-23-84-72 (fee charged)
Visa Information Service(Live operator from 08h00 to 17h00): 0-810-26-46-26 (There is a 14�50 charge for this service)
E-Mail: ParisIVPending@state.gov <-- sub-contracted schedulers
Address: U.S. Embassy Consular Section
4 avenue Gabriel
75008 Paris
Metro: Concorde
________________________________________________________________________________

Mailing Address for Mail-in Applications:

(For Chronopost, FedEx or DHL Envelopes)

US Consular Section
Attention: Visa Services
18, avenue Gabriel
75008 Paris
Working Hours: In-person general inquiries and requests for information on Fridays ONLY from 9:00 am-11:00 am
Best Contact Method: Fax: +33 1 43 12 22 29
If you leave your name, a phone number and your case number the embassy should call you back.
Approx Waiting Time for Interview After Consulate Recieves NVC Package: ~2 months NVC waits till second week of month to start scheduling and stops by end of the month NVC schedules for next month
Issues Packet 3?
Packet 3 Contains: STEP ONE: Complete form (DS-160) Online Immigrant Visa Application at http://travel.state.gov/visa/forms/forms_1342.html -- mandatory for each visa applicant. The PRS201�. number provided by the National Visa Center (NVC) will be needed.

STEP TWO: Obtain original or certified copies of documents listed below for yourself and each family member who will immigrate to the United States from the relevant issuing authority. All documents are required, even if previously submitted with a petition filed with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) in the United States.

Do NOT send these documents to the American Embassy in Paris. Keep them for your interview. Recent Original documents must be presented. Photocopies are not accepted.

All documents must be in English, Portuguese or French. Documents in all other languages must be accompanied by certified English-language translations. The translation must include a signed statement by the translator affirming that the translation is accurate and the translator is competent to translate.

� Passports: Each passport must be in good condition and valid for travel to the United States and have at least eight months validity beyond the issuance date of the visa. A separate passport is required for each individual.

� Photographs: Two (2) color photographs with white background on glossy paper, unretouched, and unmounted are required (See the enclosed Photo Information Sheet for guidelines).

� Birth certificates: One original or a certified copy of the birth certificate (copie integrale de l�acte de naissance) is required for each person named in the application. In countries such as France where an updated birth certificate is available, the birth certificate must be less than 3 months old. The birth certificate must state the date and place of birth and the names of both parents. The certificate must also indicate if it is an extract from official records. Birth listings in family books (livret de famille) are not accepted.

Parents must present birth records for all unmarried children under the age of 21. If you or any of your children were adopted, you must submit certified copies of the final adoption decrees (both from the country where the child was adopted and from the current country of residence). Photocopies are acceptable provided that the original is offered for inspection by the consular officer.

� Divorce judgments: Applicants who have been previously married must submit evidence of the termination of EACH previous marriage. Evidence must be in the form of original or certified copy divorce decrees obtained by the adjudicating authority, bearing the appropriate seal or stamp. Original or certified copy death certificate or annulments are also acceptable if applicable.

� Death certificates: Widowed applicants must submit an original death certificate (Copie int�grale de l�acte de deces) or a certified copy bearing the appropriate seal or stamp of the issuing authority.

� Police certificates: Each visa applicant aged 16 years or older is required to submit a police certificate or �casier judiciaire� from the police authorities of: the applicant�s country of citizenship, current country of residence (if applicant has resided there for at least six months) and all countries where the applicant has resided for at least one year. Please see http://travel.state.gov "reciprocity by country" for more information on how to obtain a police certificate (with the exception of the United States).

Applicants with any arrest record must also provide police certificates from the authorities having jurisdiction over the place of arrest. (This includes arrests in the United States). The police certificate must cover the entire period of residence, and state what the appropriate authorities� records show concerning the applicant, including all arrests, the reason for the arrest(s), and the disposition of each case. Police certificates must have been issued no more than a year before your visa interview, the French �casier judiciaire bulletin n�3� must be less than 3 months old at the time of the interview.

� Court and prison records: Applicants convicted of a crime must submit a certified copy of each court record and any prison record, regardless of the fact that he or she may have subsequently benefited from an amnesty, pardon or other act of clemency. Court records should include complete information regarding the circumstance surrounding the crime for which the applicant was convicted, and the disposition of the case, including sentence or other penalty or fine imposed.

� Deportation papers: Applicants previously deported or removed at government expense from the United States must provide copies of deportation hearing and judgments. Form I-212, Permission to Reapply after Deportation, must be filed with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. This form is available online at http://www.uscis.gov.

� Statement: An original/signed letter from the U.S. citizen stating that the Petitioner �name� and the Beneficiary �name� remain legally free to marry and continue to intend to marry each other within 90 days after the Beneficiary�s admission into the United States.
When applicable, that statement must be renewed every four months (from the Approval date of the I-129F) until the Beneficiary�s interview with a Consular Officer.

The following item is required for all minor child (age 18 and younger) immigrating with the beneficiary to the United States:

� Letter of parental consent and photo identification: A child immigrating with the principal applicant to the United States must present a letter of consent from the other foreign citizen parent. The letter must be notarized and state that the non-immigrating foreign citizen parent is in agreement with the child�s application for U.S. immigrant visa and immigration to the United States. The letter must be accompanied by a notarized copy of the foreign citizen parent�s passport or, in the case of French citizens, national identification card. The foreign citizen parent�s photo and signature must be clearly visible.

If the Principal applicant has sole legal custody of the sponsored child, an original or certified copy of a custody agreement or divorce judgment indicating sole custody must be presented. An original or certified copy death certificate must be presented in the case that the other child�s foreign citizen parent is deceased.

� Military records: Persons who have served in the military forces of any country must provide an original copy of their military record. If exempted from military service, the applicant should also provide an original copy of the exemption record.

STEP THREE: As soon as you obtain all required documents that apply to your case, carefully read form DS-2001: Notification of Applicant Readiness. Sign form DS-2001 and mail it to the address at the top of this form. You will receive instructions on payment and scheduling an interview once the form DS-2001 is signed and returned to our office.

Important! Please ensure that you have the required documents applicable to your case before sending in form DS-2001. Sending form DS-2001 before first obtaining all required documents will NOT expedite your visa application process.

STEP FOUR: The Visa Interview and medical exam: Once our office has received the DS-2001, we will send you instructions on how to pay and schedule your interview and medical exam.



All application materials will be reviewed by a consular officer who will determine the visa eligibility. No advance assurance of visa issuance can be given.

IMPORTANT NOTICE:
You are advised not to make travel arrangements for departure or to dispose of personal property or resign employment until you have your visa in hand. An immigrant visa is usually valid for a maximum of 6 months from the date of issuance. You must travel and make a first application for admission to the US using your immigrant visa within than 6-month period."

P3 contains also:
- Link to read online about domestic violences infos in the USA
- Instructions about how to get "casier judiciaire bulletin n�3" (police certificate)
- ID photos requirements: http://travel.state.gov/visa/visaphotoreq/visaphotoreq_5334.html

Note:
- Even if the K-1 is technically a non-immigrant visa (it doesn't grant you a green card automatically), the Paris Embassy treats the K-1 as a Immigrant visa because the finality is to immigrate.
Issues Packet 4? No
Packet 4 Contents (if known): NO MORE Packet 4 for K-1

--- Fees in resume ----
Fee is 252� for K1 (The fees have now to be paid online. All the informations about the website come with the package 3)
Fee is about the same for K3 than for K1
Fee is $355 + $45 per person for Immigrant visa if not yet paid at NVC

Be aware that those fees tend to change overtime, and those infos are not updated regularly. Please update them if you're a recent applicant. Thanks!
Forms to Consulate? K-1: nothing to send back, you'll bring everything with you for your interview at the Embassy
Other Forms (if any)? (K1) List of documents to bring with you during the embassy appointment:

- Passport (valid for at least 8 months after the issuance date of the visa)
- 2 photos (specific requirements, DO NOT bring usual French format photos)
- Copy of the confirmation page of the DS-160 online form
- Birth certificate ("copie int�grale de l'acte de naissance")
- Divorce judgment(s) of EACH previous marriage(s) or death or annulment certificate
- Police certificate (request a "casier judiciaire bulletin n�3" at https://www.cjn.justice.gouv.fr/cjn/b3/eje20 )
- Other police certificates, court and prison records (if any), from all countries where the applicant has resided for at least one year (with exception of the USA)
- Military record (if exempted of military service, an official letter stating why the military service wasn't done is still required). JAPD certificate accepted for people who did it instead of the regular military service.
- Receipt for payment of the 212� you made online (the email of payment confirmation that you'll receive)
- Medical results in the SEALED envelope (but no need to bring the X-ray)


*** Not mentioned anymore but good to have to support your case:
- I-134 Affidavit of support + related documents (letter from sponsor's employer, bank, sponsor's tax returns, ...)
- Original letter of intent to marry from the petitioner

*** NO Chronopost envelope needed anymore.
________________________________________________________________________________

(IV)

Same documents as K1 plus the following documents:

- wedding certificate and divorce decree if applicable
- French wedding certificates to be "copie integrale"
________________________________________________________________________________

Note that:
- French birth certificate and wedding certificate need to be less than 3 months old (livret de famille NOT accepted)
- Police Certificates must have been issued no more than a year before the visa interview, the French "casier judiciaire bulletin n�3" must be less than 3 months old at the time of the interview
- photos need to be less than 6 months old
- the Paris Embassy accepts documents in English AND/OR French. If you have documents in any other languages, it will have to be translated in English. If you are competent to translate, you can translate it by yourself, but always add a certification letter as explained here: http://www.visajourney.com/content/translations)
Direct Consular Filing Offered? No
If DCF Allowed: For all or only US citizen lawfully resident in country? Residents_Only
Can fiance(e)/spouse attend interview? Yes
Visa fee payment "same day" or "in advance"? Advance
Did embassy schedule interview or could you walk-in? Embassy Scheduled
Visa issued same day? No
If not what's the waiting period? Usually 1 week. (between 7 and 10 days) Be aware that it may take longer during holiday seasons.
Is the Medical exam same day as interview? Prior to Interview
Cost of Medical Exam? All the infos are available here: http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Medical/PRS%20-%20Paris.pdf

252� (clinical examination is 180, X-ray is 40 & blood test is 32). Fees are subject to change overtime.
Depending of the doctor you might be able to be vaccinated by the doctor during the medical exam. They require you to bring the vaccine so they can vaccinate you. Thus, if you need them to vaccinate you during the exam, inform them in advance (they might send you a prescription so you can go buy vaccines prior to the exam).
The fee for children under 15 is 120� (does not need blood test if under 15)
You keep the X ray, but not the blood test results (goes directly to the physician)
If performing immunity tests to avoid unnecessary vaccinations there are additional costs. Those exams need time. Better do those tests with your normal doctor before the exam and bring results.

K1, verify that the doctor/secretary gives you a copy of the DS-3025 Vaccination record form before leaving the office. This document will be needed at the AOS stage.

Frais de la visite medicale non rembourses par la S�curit� Sociale.
List of doctors? Dr. Francis SLATTERY (Mr)
10, Avenue d'Eylau
75116 Paris
+33 (0)1 47 42 02 34 (from outside France: +33 1 47 42 02 34)
visamed@orange.fr
http://english-doctor-paris.pagesperso-orange.fr/immigrationus.html#usamedvisiten

Dr. Gunita JOLLY (Mrs)
Institut Hospitalier Franco Britannique (Hertford British Hospital)
3 rue Barbes
92300 Levallois-Perret
+33 (0)6 26 92 76 68 (from outside France: +33 (0) 626927668)
gunitajolly@wanadoo.fr (you can schedule the appointment by e-mail)
How many Passport Photo's Required for the medical? 4
How many Passport Photo's Required at the interview? 1
Estimated waiting time at the consulate on the day of interview? 1 to 4 hours
Vaccination requirements? Infos here: http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Medical/PRS%20-%20Paris.pdf

Children up to age 18 :

-diphtheria, tetanus, polio (DTPolio),whooping cough
-measles, mumps, rubella (MMR),
-hepatitis B (series of 3 vaccines),
-haemophilia's influenza B (HiB) for children under 5 only.

Adults from 18 to 64 :

- Diphteria,tetanus,Polio,whooping cough
-measles, mumps, rubella (MMR vaccine) for persons born after 1956 only.
two shots required if only one done and no immunity test available you will incur it again.
- VARICELLA (Chicken Pox) for all applicants from 11 months old, unless you have actually had the illness
- INFLUENZA Vaccination is required during Flu season for all applicants after the age of 6 months old.

Adults aged 65 and over :

-tetanus,
-pneumococcal pneumonia (Pneumo 23),
-influenza (during "flu season").
Cheap and good hotels near the Consulate?
Additional Info? MEDICAL: General recommendation is to have the medical a few days before the interview. The minimum is to schedule an early morning appointment the day before the interview to get the blood results late afternoon. A couple of weeks in advance however is also possible. K1 applicants are taken in priority by the doctor.
For K-1, you must bring 4 passport style photos (frenh format for Gunita Jolly), vaccination certificates (carnet de sant�), Information about your medical status, past and present (prescriptions, details of illness or surgery) with you.
For people wearing contact lenses, be prepared to come to the medical examination with your lens cases, solution, prescription glasses if any AND your eye lens/glass prescription.

OTHER: 2 different pieces of ID can be required to attend the interview (passport + another ID such as driving license, ID card, ...)

If appointment at 13:00, no need to come earlier than 12:45 at the Embassy.

No drinks, food, electronics (including laptops) or big suitcase allowed in the Embassy. Electronic devices like USB keys or cell phones are taken at the security check point. No laptops and cell phones are allowed inside AT ALL - if you try to bring them you will be told to deposit it somewhere and come back.
Leave your suitcase at hotel.
Else there is a "consigne" at "Gare de l'Est".

*Photo booth available inside for ID pictures.
*Food & drinks vending machines are available inside.
*Photocopy machine is available inside.
*Computers for Internet access are available inside.
*There are toilets right next to the waiting room.
*If you were born in a country besides France and are a French citizen, you need to have both your birth country's birth certificate AND a recent French issued birth certificate too.


Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar R. & A.
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-10-17)
blank avatar J & R
K1 Visa (2018-10-17)
blank avatar alma & ken
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-10-03)
blank avatar Susanne & Bernard
K1 Visa (2018-09-05)
blank avatar Cynthia & Alexandre
K1 Visa (2018-09-05)
blank avatar B&b & B&b
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-08-22)
Tiffany & Victor
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-08-08)
blank avatar Valerie & Valérie
K1 Visa (2018-07-11)
Ronnie & Ingrid
K1 Visa (2018-06-20)
Monica & Guillaume
K1 Visa (2018-05-16)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Mohamed & Marwa
K1 Visa (2018-12-19)