Jump to content
IF-Mclean

Supporting documents for I-864 EZ

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

While my spouse and I are waiting for our case number , we have decided to prepare the NVC documents. I would like to bring our insights and get your feedbacks for the supporting document related to the I-864 EZ. 

 

3. Signed affidavit of support

 

- Proof of US status    (N/A)

Information regarding the joint sponsor 

 

- Proof of domicile (N/A in our case)

When your mailing address or residence is not in the US

 

- Petitioner's civil documents (N/A in our case)

Only when you apply for a parent or brother sister/ or when your spouse was previously married

 

- Proof of relationship  (N/A)

For those using I-864 to prove their relationship with the sponsor

 

- Evidence of income  (N/A)

Only when your income is below the poverty guideline

 

- Forms (W2)

Optional if there is no IRS

 

- IRS tax transcript

Apply on everybody

 

- Federal income Tax returns

Optional if there is no IRS 

 

- Social security statement  (N/A)

For those using I-864W

 

- Proof of asset (N/A)

For those using I-864 or I-864A

 

 

We used the informations provided on :

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/collect-and-submit-forms-and-documents-to-the-nvc/step-5-collect-supporting-documents.html

FB_IMG_1528733811797.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, IF-Mclean said:

While my spouse and I are waiting for our case number , we have decided to prepare the NVC documents. I would like to bring our insights and get your feedbacks for the supporting document related to the I-864 EZ. 

 

3. Signed affidavit of support

 

- Proof of US status    (N/A)

Information regarding the joint sponsor 

 

- Proof of domicile (N/A in our case)

When your mailing address or residence is not in the US

 

- Petitioner's civil documents (N/A in our case)

Only when you apply for a parent or brother sister/ or when your spouse was previously married

 

- Proof of relationship  (N/A)

For those using I-864 to prove their relationship with the sponsor

 

- Evidence of income  (N/A)

Only when your income is below the poverty guideline

 

- Forms (W2)

Optional if there is no IRS

 

- IRS tax transcript

Apply on everybody

 

- Federal income Tax returns

Optional if there is no IRS 

 

- Social security statement  (N/A)

For those using I-864W

 

- Proof of asset (N/A)

For those using I-864 or I-864A

 

 

We used the informations provided on :

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/collect-and-submit-forms-and-documents-to-the-nvc/step-5-collect-supporting-documents.html

FB_IMG_1528733811797.jpg

we just approved our visa and basically for part 3 for you and ur spouse if u live together our side of the US same as us, for Domicile 

u need some proof of shipping company to ship ur stuff, a letter from someone that you are going to live when u go in the US for temporary, DL and SSN copy, US bank account statement. For proof of Civil just marriage certificate. For proof of relationship just everything u r sharing now, utility, insurance, pictures, a copy of flight ticket. For joint sponsor AOS form from him and his passport maybe DL and his last year 2017 tax irs. no need proof of assets if u dont have income but u have joint sponsor I did same.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, CaliRose said:

we just approved our visa and basically for part 3 for you and ur spouse if u live together our side of the US same as us, for Domicile 

u need some proof of shipping company to ship ur stuff, a letter from someone that you are going to live when u go in the US for temporary, DL and SSN copy, US bank account statement. For proof of Civil just marriage certificate. For proof of relationship just everything u r sharing now, utility, insurance, pictures, a copy of flight ticket. For joint sponsor AOS form from him and his passport maybe DL and his last year 2017 tax irs. no need proof of assets if u dont have income but u have joint sponsor I did same.

 

Hello Dear,

My spouse is living in the US. I'm the one living oversee. The marriage certificate is requested in the part 2, I don't think it is necessary to put it again in the part 3. The others document (flight ticket ect  were already shared in the I.130. Based on my understanding of the informations provided by the NVC website this doesn't apply to people using I-864 EZ with enough income.

What I-864 form did you fill?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to provide evidence of income.  Pay stubs and/or employer letter to show current income is above the poverty guidelines.  

Also provide 1-3 years of tax return transcripts.  

 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to process and procedures from progress reports ~~


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, NikLR said:

You need to provide evidence of income.  Pay stubs and/or employer letter to show current income is above the poverty guidelines.  

Also provide 1-3 years of tax return transcripts.  

 

Thank you for the input 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×