Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello again all you helpful people!  I'm here because I know someone will be able to help me with this.

 

I'm in the process of helping a friend of mine process his applicatioin for a K1 visa.  It's going well thanks to the help I recevied from you all when I did it but we've run into somewhat of a snag.  The fiance now wishes to bring 2 of her children with her.  They're both under 21.  I'm not sure how to procede here since I've never done this.  The fiance is coming from the Philippines.  (LOVE THAT COUNTRY!)

1)  I'm aware that the petitioner uses the I-129F form and that he must add the children to this form, but the finace has 4 kids total and only 2 will come with her.  Does he add all four names or only the ones he wishes to include on a K2 visa?  If she puts all four names on the application, how does he distinguish the ones intent on coming with her on the K1/K2?

2)  Does the petitioner have to meet a higher income level because of this?  I assume he does given that there's more mouths to feed.  If so, how much?  Is there a chart or something for this based on the US poverty level percentage?

3)  Do background checks (NBI) have to be done on the kids?  One will be 18 and the other will be 13 at the time the petition is completed and mailed in.

4)  I assume they will also need their birth records of course and told him so.  What else might they need?

5)  Do they have to go through the physical at St. Lukes in Manila too?

6)  Do the K2 applicants have to go thorugh an interview at the embassy too?

7) How about costs.  I assume anyone added to the K1 application will incur an additional cost.  Is this true at all levels?  I.E. interview, application cost, physical (if required), etc.

 

In general, there's not much precise information out there stating the exact process.  I'm not sure how to help these nice people.  I know I sound ignorant on this - because I am.  But I'd love to help them out and have thus far until this subject came up.

I would appreciate someone or anyone describing in detail what and how it needs to be done in order to do it right the first time.

Thank you all so much for your help.  I truly appreciate it.

Doug

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  1. All children must be listed on the I-129F. The ones who wish to immigrate will submit DS-160s later, while those who do not immigrate won't do anything. There's no need to designate who is coming or not on the I-129F.
  2. Yes, since all children coming on a K-2 (as well as all intending immigrants for AOS) must be included in the household size for the I-134/I-864.
    1. Income levels (USEM tends to look at the 125% level for the K-1/K-2): https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf. AOS (after marriage in the US) goes by the 125%.
  3. Yes...? Background checks are completed for all applicants and are done automatically. The police certificates (NBI clearance for USEM) are required for all applicants.
  4. Yes. Here is the Packet 4 my now-wife received from USEM earlier this year. You can use that as an idea of what else to expect. https://ph.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/82/2016/08/K1-and-K2-Applicant-Interview-Preparation-Instructions-08112016-English-336KB.pdf
  5. Yes. All visa applicants must complete a satisfactory medical.
    1. Age 15 and older: 17,025.00 PHP
    2. Age 14 and younger: 9,583.00 PHP
    3. http://www.slec.ph/us-visa-applicants.shtml
  6. Yes.
  7. The visa application fee is $265 per applicant. The medical fees are listed above. The I-129F is $535 total no matter how many people utilize it.
    1. Note the costs of filing for AOS after entry on the K-1 visa. The fees for this depending on age and such. See the "Special Instructions" for the I-485: https://www.uscis.gov/i-485. For age 14 and above, it's $1225 total ($1140 for age 79 and up) each. For under age 14 filed at the same time as the parent, it's $750 each.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×