Jump to content
Anuradha Venky

I 539 filed; I-797 Notice Arrived, but not clear about the extension

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

  •  

Hi all,

My Parents have B2 status and I-94 is going to get expired on 24th November , 2017 and We have  applied for I-539 (Application to extend non-immigrant status) on October 2nd week. The application was received by USCIS on October 15th and and status says as " n October 25, 2017, we received your Form I-539, Application to Extend or Change Nonimmigrant Status, Receipt Number"***********" sent you the receipt notice that describes how we will process your case".  We received I-797 and it says its IN PROCESS. Now I my concern is that, what happens if the decision is pending and my parents I-94 gets expire? Usually what is the processing time for the this kind of B2 Visa? Has anybody encountered approval or rejection lately? Any experience is much appreciated.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What was the reason for looking for an extension ? . .Are you a citizen ? 

 

This form can be used for change of visa status. Its a 50/50 outcome regarding extension of B2 visa 

 

If you get rejected the overstay starts from 11/24/17 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Anuradha Venky said:

My parents have relatives and would like to cover pretty much of West side of US. Not only that, my sister lives in Phoenix and they weren't able to visit her in past few months. So thats why extension has been applied. We hold Green card as of now.

Ok... The outcome is 50/50.. There are times they approved the extension but definitely risky. If they over stay B2 will be automatically revoked.  

Edited by dnp2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Anuradha Venky said:

Ok thanks. I was just looking for any experience so far...Probability of the area they applied and the service center it belongs to? 

Probability is slim unless with some real credible reasons (medical, family death etc).. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Anuradha Venky said:

Ok thanks. I was just looking for any experience so far...Probability of the area they applied and the service center it belongs to? 

It's like with an actual visa application, its not where they apply but the facts of the case.

Assuming they've already been here some months (hence why they need an extension) I'm not sure that they didn't "have time" to visit other parts of the country is a valid reason. It's, what, a 6-hour flight from east to west coast? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

It's like with an actual visa application, its not where they apply but the facts of the case.

Assuming they've already been here some months (hence why they need an extension) I'm not sure that they didn't "have time" to visit other parts of the country is a valid reason. It's, what, a 6-hour flight from east to west coast? 

You don't have to be so judgmental on this post. Just because am curious , I 've posted it online to get some help on this post. There is no point in being negative about this! Whatever we expect the result, we are going to act accordingly... Thank you for making this thread wonderful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, Anuradha Venky said:

You don't have to be so judgmental on this post. Just because am curious , I 've posted it online to get some help on this post. There is no point in being negative about this! Whatever we expect the result, we are going to act accordingly... Thank you for making this thread wonderful.

You may call it “judgemental”, i call it having had plenty of experience with how visa applications are adjudged. ( I can only assume that if you think that’s judgemental, you haven’t had a lot of experience with COs and how they think/approach applications. ) And you’re welcome. 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×