Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone and thank you in advance  i am trying to find out what i need to do so that me and my children and husband can obtain citizenship. Me and my 8 year old son moved to the US 7 years ago through assylum. When our case was approved we filed for my husband and 2 other children to come to the US which they did on 12/26/2013. We all now have green cards and its time for me to apply for citizenship. I would like to know how do i file for my children and husband and am i supposed to wait until i obtain the citizenship so i can apply for my husband or is it one application and which application can i do for us all and what would the fees be. Thank you so much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Suzyn0985 said:

Hello everyone and thank you in advance  i am trying to find out what i need to do so that me and my children and husband can obtain citizenship. Me and my 8 year old son moved to the US 7 years ago through assylum. When our case was approved we filed for my husband and 2 other children to come to the US which they did on 12/26/2013. We all now have green cards and its time for me to apply for citizenship. I would like to know how do i file for my children and husband and am i supposed to wait until i obtain the citizenship so i can apply for my husband or is it one application and which application can i do for us all and what would the fees be. Thank you so much

Anyone over the age of 18 i your family will apply for themselves using the N400 form. Children under the age of 18 (when you naturalize) will use the N600 to apply for a certificate of citizenship since they will be automatically given derivative citizenship once the parents naturalize.

 

Read the uscis N400 and N600 instructions.

https://www.uscis.gov/n-400

https://www.uscis.gov/n-600 


K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Husband would use n400 as well. N400 for adults over age 18 because they file themselves. N600 for children under 18. How long has your husband had his green card? 

 

Basically, everyone uses n400 over 18. Under 18 n600 since they naturalize when the parents do. 

Edited by Redheadguy03

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Suzyn0985 said:

Thank you for your reply but what kind of application do i need for my husband since he came later with the kids?

 

Your husband files the N400 when he is eligible. There is no joint filing, if that is your question? Each person (over 18) has to fulfill the requirement on their own.

Edited by Suss&Camm

K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Redheadguy03 said:

Husband would use n400 as well. N400 for adults over age 18 because they file themselves. N600 for children under 18. How long has your husband had his green card? 

 

Basically, everyone uses n400 over 18. Under 18 n600 since they naturalize when the parents do. 

Children don't naturalize when parents do, no such a thing. They acquire citizenship automatically, ditto derive it,  if under 18 years old and also other conditions are met. 


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×