Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jimmy007oc

get married in Vietnam soon

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I met a girl twice in Vietnam. I'm planning to get married with her in December. we are both single. I already had the single certificate status signed by county clerk. What else do i need to prepare before heading to Vietnam. Someone on google told me I have to send tons of paper to Vietnam embassy in DC to legalization document marriage registration. Please help me, im lost. 

 

Thanks


07/26/2013 : Sent I-130
07/30/2013: received case number
01/22/2014: files was transferred to another USCIS office
02/06/2014: approved by USCIS...
02/19/2014: NVC got the package
03/25/2014: case number & invoice # assigned
03/26/2014: DS-261 online
04/02/2014: AOS & IV sent
04/04/2014: AOS & IV was delivered to NVC
04/08/2014: AOS và IV scanned into system

04/22/2014: AOS checklist

04/25/2014: checklist responded

04/29/2014: checklist scanned into system

05/20/2014: case completed + the Heat tied the series with Pacers 1-1 #fckyeah

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DOCUMENTS FOR MARRIAGE REGISTRATION IN VIET NAM

MARRIAGE REGISTRATION IN VIET NAM

A non-Vietnamese citizen, seeking to get married to a Vietnamese national, may submit in person or by mail to the Consulate of Viet Nam in New York his/her file of required documents for marriage registration, before taking them to Viet Nam for Application at Department of Justice at Provincial Authorities.

I. A Regular Dossier to be authenticated at the Consulate includes:

1. Application for Marriage Registration in Viet Nam (click to save form or download the attached below).

2. Affidavit of Single Status

3. Certificate of No-Marriage Records issued by State or County Authorities (Vital Statistics Office, Department of Health, State Registrar ...) within the last six months, certifying that no marriage license or marriage record of the applicant has been found from his/her mature age of marriage (age of 18 for female and 20 for male) or since his/her divorce up to the present or since his/her spouse’ death up to present.

4. Certificate of Good Mental Health issued by an authorized medical institution, confirming that the applicant has no mental illnesses, or mentally sound for marriage, and is fully conscious of his/her own actions.

5. Biographic Information Sheet

6. Certified photocopy of the Infomation pages of the Passport

NOTE: Before being sent to the Consulate for legalization, the above-mentioned documents (# 1,2,4,5 and 6)must be certified by a Notary Public or equivalent public authorities (document # 3 is regularly issued by the Registrar or Court 'sClerk) and the signatures of the Notary Public or Registrar or Court's Clerk must be certified by the State Department (or its Office of Authentication) of the State where the applicant resides or where the Notary Public is lisensed. The Consulate can certify only the signatures of the State-level Secretary of State.

II. Divorced and Widowed Applicants: In addition to the 6 above-listed documents:

- Divorcees are required to submit an Authenticated Judgment of Divorce (Notarized/Certified and Authenticated by Secretary of State);

- Widows are to submit a Authenticated Copy of the Death Certificate of his/her deceased spouse (Notarized/Certified and Authenticated by Secretary of State).

III. Power of Attorney for Submission of Application:

The non-Vietnamese party can, with a Power of Attorney (form attached below), entrust his/her fiancé(e) to submit the application package. The power of attorney is required to be authenticated by the Consulate after it has been certified by (1) Notary Public, and (2) the State-level Secretary of State.

If all the documents are notarized by ONE Notary Public, it is requested that only ONE authentication of Secretary of State is needed for all his/her signatures.

IV. Fees: can be paid by MONEY ORDERS / CASHIER’S CHECKS / PERSONAL CHECKS to THE CONSULATE OF VIET NAM IN NEW YORK.

V. Turn-around of Documents:

1. You can submit the document by mail or in-person.

- Regular turn-around time is 3-5 business days. Please retain the receipt to pick the documents up in-person at the Consulate.

- For mail-back of documents, please include a self-addressed postage-paid return envelope. Only use mailing services which provide tracking numbers. If you use FedEx, please make sure that you put your name, address, FedEx account and phone number in both sender’s and recipient’s boxes. Applicants applying together may provide one envelope to be returned to the same address.

          2. You also have an option to request for same-day processing of your documents. Extra fees will be applied for such request. Regular waiting time would be 1/2 - 1 hour (depending on the complicity of the documents).

For more information, please contact our Consuls:

- Business hours: From 09:00 to 17:30, all weekdays
- Telephone: 212-644-0594, 212-644-0831; 212-644-2535;
- Fax: 212-644-5732
- Email: lanhsuquan.newyork@gmail.com
- Address: 866 U.N. Plaza, Suite 428, New York, NY 10017


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure you do some more research.  Marrying outside the US is sometimes much different from marrying inside the US.


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×