Jump to content
ColoradoSteve

Translations for I-129f evidence

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Everyone,

 

I have a few documents that are in Spanish that I am including with my evidence for the I-129f petition. I had a friend (who is a native Spanish speaker, and a Spanish teacher at the local high school) translate the documents for me into english. I see in the instructions that the translator needs to sign a certification for the translations, stating that they are complete, accurate, and competent in the two languages. My questions are as follows:

 

1. Does this certification and signature need to be included on the same page with the translation? Or should it be on a separate page?

2. I have two documents that were translated. Do I need a separate certification and signature for each?

3. Do I need to send the signed and dated original certifications? Or can I send a photocopy?

 

Thanks in advance! 

 

Best regards,

 

Steve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) If there's enough space, same page is fine. If not, separate page attached to the translation.

 

2) Each translation is a separate document, therefore I'd suggest for separate certification and signature.

 

3) Send the originals. You can make a copy for your own record.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One thing I'll add is that USCIS permits a translation from anybody who is fluent in both English and the non-English language on the document, so long as the certification statement is attached. So the documents that only USCIS needs that may be fine. Embassies/Consulates may require a licensed translator.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone!

 

The translated documents probably aren't super important, they are just pieces of evidence further supporting our relationship and helping to prove we met in person.

 

One is a letter from the owners of a small hotel where my fiancee and I stayed together on several occasions. I have a couple receipts for the hotel, but as I was the one paying for the room, mine is the only signature on the receipts. I thought this letter would be a useful addition.

 

Another document is a police report from my first visit to meet my fiancee. We were robbed, and lost our passports (with visa stamps), boarding passes, her phone, my laptop computer, etc. The police report is one of the only pieces of evidence I have left from that visit, and it contains both of our names and proves we were together.

 

In hindsight, I should have been better about documenting our relationship and collecting evidence. But at the time, I didn't know I would be planning to marry her, and I didn't know all the gory details of the visa process.

 

Thanks to the help from this forum, I think I will finally be ready to submit my petition soon. It has been a bit of an arduous task collecting all of the necessary information, deciphering the instructions and the I-129f, and figuring out how to fit the "third world information" and real situations onto the I-129f form.

 

Best regards,

 

Steve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×