Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
VFittipaldi

What if Green Card expired during ROC process?

8 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hi,

 

I am seeing that California Service Center is very backed up with I-751 applications. From the USCIS website its showing that the wait currently is about 9 to 10 months and I am seeing the same timeline from the VJ users. 

 

Since we are only allowed to submit the application 90 days before the expiration date on the Green Card which is almost 3 months, does that mean that the petitioner is going to have an expired Green Card for about 6 to 7 months? Do you get some kind of an extension while the paperwork is pending? How does this work?

 

Thank you for your time! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The letter extends the expiration date for one year.  If still your permanent GC has not arrived, ask for a second extension.   Patience.  Some people have waited over 16 months.  It also depends on which center you have to submit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, VFittipaldi said:

Hi,

 

I am seeing that California Service Center is very backed up with I-751 applications. From the USCIS website its showing that the wait currently is about 9 to 10 months and I am seeing the same timeline from the VJ users. 

 

Since we are only allowed to submit the application 90 days before the expiration date on the Green Card which is almost 3 months, does that mean that the petitioner is going to have an expired Green Card for about 6 to 7 months? Do you get some kind of an extension while the paperwork is pending? How does this work?

 

Thank you for your time! 

I submitted the paperwork late June 2016 (to the office in Laguna Niguel) and am still waiting.  We're going to test the whole passport, expired green card and letter when my wife returns to LAX this Saturday.  We'll submit her citizenship application in early April (90 days before three years) and see what happens.  Hurry up and wait.  Yah.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, bolin786 said:

The letter extends the expiration date for one year.  If still your permanent GC has not arrived, ask for a second extension.   Patience.  Some people have waited over 16 months.  It also depends on which center you have to submit.

Ahh i see how that work. So the letter is your proof of legal presence in the US while the case is pending. Thank you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, JRF said:

I submitted the paperwork late June 2016 (to the office in Laguna Niguel) and am still waiting.  We're going to test the whole passport, expired green card and letter when my wife returns to LAX this Saturday.  We'll submit her citizenship application in early April (90 days before three years) and see what happens.  Hurry up and wait.  Yah.

Wow that is a long time. Hopefully soon. Please keep me posted on how the reentry went i am sure though there will be no problems. Thank you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Stu4Lee said:

I got a 1 year extension letter after initial paperwork was filed, however that letter was also close to expiring before i was approved, made an Infopass appt and got a further 1 year extension stamp in my passport

Thank you for making it more clear for me. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.