Jump to content
JemFiggy

SLEC Medical: Admits Marijuana Use

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys, Im wondering if you can help me. Im under petition for F2B visa by my mother. I recently had my 1st Day Medical and admitted that i had one time experience in smoking marijuana about 8 months ago.  So after that i was scheduled to undergo psych interview this week (Jan.20) then after that will be scheduled for the 2nd day medical including immunisation and vaccines. Now Im having second thoughts on continuing my petition. I read on some of the threads here that there's a big chance (99%) that my petition will be denied or get ban for a number of years. 

 

Is it possible to cancel my petition even if you've done half of the medical and have a scheduled interview with the embassy already on the 27th of Jan. 

Your kind advised is very much appreciated. Thanks.

 

Cheers!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, JemFiggy said:

Hi Guys, Im wondering if you can help me. Im under petition for F2B visa by my mother. I recently had my 1st Day Medical and admitted that i had one time experience in smoking marijuana about 8 months ago.  So after that i was scheduled to undergo psych interview this week (Jan.20) then after that will be scheduled for the 2nd day medical including immunisation and vaccines. Now Im having second thoughts on continuing my petition. I read on some of the threads here that there's a big chance (99%) that my petition will be denied or get ban for a number of years. 

 

Is it possible to cancel my petition even if you've done half of the medical and have a scheduled interview with the embassy already on the 27th of Jan. 

Your kind advised is very much appreciated. Thanks.

 

Cheers!

 

 

 

 

You are worrying WAY too much!  You will be fine.  One time use is not an issue at all.  Embassy won't even ask about it ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your quick response VJ (Sagot). I guess i'll just have to go with the flow. Hopefully i'll be included on the lucky ones who have been issued a visa. :)

 

On another note, i currently have non-immigrant visa and have been flying in and out of the US every year for the last 10 years for business and pleasure (B1/B2) since my work requires me to go. My non-immigrant visa will expire on 2018. What if i decide not to continue my immigrant visa and instead continue being a non-immigrant visa holder. Will it be ok if i pullout my immigrant application and cancel the interview with UCIS/NVC on the last minute say one week before the schedule date? What do you think will happen to my non-immigrant visa and immigrant visa application? Hoping for your usual support. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No idea what would happen with your B1/2 visa.   Cancelling the immigrant visa application may have no effect or positive.  (shows no desire to immigrate)

 

You don't seem to be too excited about the immigrant visa.   My have to ponder things..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your hesitating with going forward and I don't think has anything to do with smoking MJ. It's difficult to give you a reasonable answer IF your holding back the "whole" story as to why you want to cancel. 

 

With your current situation I see no reason not to move forward with the FB2 visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Greenbaum, Sagot,

 

Thank you for your comment, i really appreciate it. You're correct im a bit hesitant in moving forward with the F2B with or without the MJ issue. When i was younger all i wanted to do is move to the US with my family, that is why my mother processed our petition papers. My concern actually is i have a career here (Sales-IT Industry) in the Philippines and a good position in the company, i think im happy with were i am right now. But if i move ahead with my F2B visa and go to the US, i have to eventually leave my work and try to establish myself in the US right? I believe i can find a decent job in the US, it may not be the same position or industry where i am right now but im sure it will take time probably 2-3 years to establish myself. Im 45 years old already and i dont have much time to starting all over again. Having said that, if for some reason after a couple of months or years i dont feel like staying in the US and go back to the Philippines. Im pretty sure i wont have the same job/connections/network of people i have right now.

 

Thats why my other question is, if ever i decide not to migrate whats the processes of withdrawing my F2B application in the middle of my medical exams and pending interview with the embassy? What will be the repercussion with my non-immigrant visa, will it be valid still upto 2018? Will SLEC still continue to send the medical report to NVC even if i dont finish the whole process since i withdrew the application? Should i just go thru the whole process of F2B and decide later if i want to stay in the Philippines and surrender my LPR?

 

My worry is, NVC might cancel my non-immigrant visa if i decide to withdraw my application the last minute. I still want to visit my siblings and mother in the US from time to time and attend IT conventions in the future. 

 

Thanks so much in advance for your advice. Hope to hear from you soon. Just kinda confused right now on top of the MJ issue :) 

 

Cheers!

 

Edited by JemFiggy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, JemFiggy said:

Hi Greenbaum, Sagot,

 

Thank you for your comment, i really appreciate it. You're correct im a bit hesitant in moving forward with the F2B with or without the MJ issue. When i was younger all i wanted to do is move to the US with my family, that is why my mother processed our petition papers. My concern actually is i have a career here (Sales-IT Industry) in the Philippines and a good position in the company, i think im happy with were i am right now. But if i move ahead with my F2B visa and go to the US, i have to eventually leave my work and try to establish myself in the US right? I believe i can find a decent job in the US, it may not be the same position or industry where i am right now but im sure it will take time probably 2-3 years to establish myself. Im 45 years old already and i dont have much time to starting all over again. Having said that, if for some reason after a couple of months or years i dont feel like staying in the US and go back to the Philippines. Im pretty sure i wont have the same job/connections/network of people i have right now.

 

Thats why my other question is, if ever i decide not to migrate whats the processes of withdrawing my F2B application in the middle of my medical exams and pending interview with the embassy? What will be the repercussion with my non-immigrant visa, will it be valid still upto 2018? Will SLEC still continue to send the medical report to NVC even if i dont finish the whole process since i withdrew the application? Should i just go thru the whole process of F2B and decide later if i want to stay in the Philippines and surrender my LPR?

 

My worry is, NVC might cancel my non-immigrant visa if i decide to withdraw my application the last minute. I still want to visit my siblings and mother in the US from time to time and attend IT conventions in the future. 

 

Thanks so much in advance for your advice. Hope to hear from you soon. Just kinda confused right now on top of the MJ issue :) 

 

Cheers!

 

I for sure see your concern.  Not a good time to change horses.

 

NVC can't cancel your non-immigrant visa, not their department.  USEM would not cancel without cause, or once you obtain your immigrant visa  (which is obvious cause), so if you cancel the process at USEM I don't see anything changing with your B1/B2 visa.

 

To cancel the visa process contact USEM, they may ask you and your petitioner to write a letter regarding cancelling.

 

Should your proceed?  Only you know the answer to that one.  

 

Maybe sleep on it for a couple days.

 

Almost bedtime here in Taguig. ;)

 

Almost forgot (before I turn off my confuser) 

 

Contacting the Embassy (Manila)

 

Manila Visa Information and Appointment Service center hotlines at (632) 976-8500, (632) 976-8501 or (632) 976-8502.

 

 

The center is open Monday through Friday, from 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. (Manila time), except on Philippine and U.S. holidays.

 

 

Callers in the U.S should call (703) 520-2235 on its Eastern Standard Time equivalent of operation hours.

 

Skype: To use Skype to speak to a customer service representative Monday Friday from 8:00am to 8:00pm., please add a new contact to your Skype account with the Skype name ustraveldocs-philippines.

 

EMAIL:   IVMANILAREPLIES@STATE.GOV

Edited by Sagot

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, JemFiggy said:

My sentiments exactly! Thanks for your guidance and support. I feel much better on whatever decision i'll make in a couple of days. I owe you guys some beer. Im just around BGC area in Taguig as well. Have a good night.

 

Cheers!

We were out by Market-Market (Titanic mall :lol: ) today.   Do get over that way from time to time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×