Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
iamwhatiam80

N-400 Question on part 9

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We answered the part for 3 years and attached a sheet stating we only listed 3 years in the question as we are applying based on 3 years in the US living with a US Citizen spouse. Also stated that my spouse never came to the US until she immigrated 3 years ago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK this question seems to be a little more interesting.

 

Since the applicant usually applies 90 days (early filing) before the anniversary date on the Permanent resident card, what should be the 'From' and 'To' date taken as to answer the questions in Part 9 ? Will the 'To' date be early filing date or the date on the green card ? Based on what the To date is taken as I can go 3 years back for the 'From' date.

 

Please advise folks.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×