Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My conditional green card expired in April 2016. I submitted my I-751 petition for removal of conditions in early February 2016 and received a receipt notice in mid-February 2016 stating that my "conditional resident status is extended for a period of one year. During the one-year extension you are authorized employment and travel." I still haven't received an outcome on my I-751 petition.

 

My questions are:

 

 

  • I am traveling abroad from early to late February, so if the first interpretation is correct and my proof of residency only goes up to mid-February, then I could have difficulty getting back into the U.S. As such, I made an appointment with Infopass scheduled for mid-late January to request a temporary I-551 stamp in my passport. I am worried that the Infopass officer could adopt the second interpretation and say "I'm not giving you a temporary stamp because your status doesn't expire until April, which is months from now." If that happens, the airline personnel or immigration officers at the airport could still take the opposite view and refuse me entry because they believe my status expired in mid-February. So, my question is: How likely/unlikely is it that the Infopass officer will stamp my passport at this stage? If I tell them about the conflicting interpretation above, show my travel documents, and request the passport stamp, will they give it to me, even if they think I don't need it until April?

 

Thank you so much, in advance, for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your profile doesn't show which service center you filled at, (i suggest you complete it!), but if you filled at the Vermont one you will most likely get the stamp without a problem since they are taking about one year to process cases, if you filled CA then its a coin toss.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×