Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Hypnos

N-400 and Selective Service Changes

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So with one of the most recent N-400 form updates (perhaps the most recent - 12/23) it seems men over the age of 31 who didn't register with Selective Service no longer need to provide a Status Information Letter from SSS with their application.

Image is attached.

To me, that says that the Status Information Letter is no longer required if you are over the age of 31.

This is also anecdotally confirmed by some recent N-400 interviews I've read of here, which for males over the age of 31 the adjudicator has said something like "that section no longer applies to you". It seems USCIS have now codified that policy within the form itself.

Just posting this in case it is of use to others, as I found it noteworthy.

n-400sss.PNG

Edited by Hypnos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So my question is that if i was 26 when i came to the US but DID NOT register (because i came on a visit visa which i converted to a F-1), should i check "yes" or "no"? Also, I do have a letter from Selective Service indicating that i was NOT required to register. 

 

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The question asks if you lived in the US between your 18th and 26th birthday; it really should be between your 18th and 25th, but since it specifically says 26th you should check Yes and then take your letter indicating that you weren't obligated to register to your interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×