Jump to content
Darren0707

Questions about Eb-2 visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi i am thinking about applying for eb-2 visa after getting my master degree but i have a few questions

1.i live in singapore and our college have a 3 year bachelor degree and i will finish it at 23 and after i will go on with about 2 years of masters.i was wondering if i could apply for eb2 and find a job when i am mid way through my masters as i know eb2 have a long waiting time.

2.i am not in college yet but i am considering going for business or finance or accounting i was wondering which one of these 3 majors could be used in the us and if finance will or will not be a good choice regarding to the labour certificate.

3. i am wondering how the job application process will happen.do i apply in my home country? And also do i have to go to us for interview?

4.lastly i was wondering if its a good choice to go to usa for my masters and if they provide masters for 3 year bachelor.

Thanks

Also i was wondering if a master degree in my country could be used in eb2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 05/01/2017 at 1:17 AM, myao said:

have you considered entering US through H1B1 visa? It's relatively easy to get since it is a working visa specifically for Singaporeans

Im not really intending to take on short term employment.Thats why im going for eb2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A masters - or advanced degree - is a specifed requirement for an EB-2 (or a bachelors degree + five years progressive experience), and I believe that EB-2 can only be filed for if the position within the sponsoring company specifies a masters/advanced degree as a requirement.

 

You can self petition for EB-2 if you have a National Interest Waiver. Otherwise, an employer must petition for you.

 

Edited by mindthegap

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×